You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Reuben Cotter Profile Image

Reuben Cotter

Hooker

Cowboys

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
28 December 1998
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Mackay, QLD
Age:
23
Nickname:
Reubs
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
08 June 2019
Opposition:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Sarina Crocs
Biography:

Cowboys member number: 324129

--------------------------------------

Talented youngster Reuben Cotter missed three consecutive seasons between 2016-18 due to multiple ACL tears.

Cotter returned to action through the Queensland Cup with Mackay and made a fairytale NRL debut in Round 13 of the 2019 season.

After playing five top-grade games in his maiden NRL season, Cotter registered a further 10 in 2020, ending the year as an 80-minute hooker for the Cowboys.

Cotter started off 2021 on a high, starting at hooker for the Indigenous All Stars in Townsville.

The 22-year-old was one of the team best through the opening five rounds of the competition, highlighted by a 52 tackle and 156 metre performance off the bench against the Wests Tigers. Unfortunately, Cotter sustained a Liscranc injury in the match that would see him sidelined for the majority of the season.

Cotter agreed to a three-year contract extension which will see him with the club until at least the end of 2025.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

All-time favourite movie: The Wolf of Wall Street
Favourite athlete growing up: Ryan Sheckler
As a kid, what did you want to be when you were older: Astronaut
What was your first job: Crazy Clarks
Who is your all-time favourite TV/movie character: Woody (Toy Story)
What is something you couldn’t live without: Spearfishing
What is something you think is overrated: Pancakes
What is something you think is underrated: Maltesers and popcorn

Career

Appearances
21
Tries
0

2021 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
78

Defence

Tackles Made
200
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
94
Total Running Metres
565

Fantasy

Total Points
258
Average Points
43

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Lost 24 - 0 Interchange 39 - - - - - - 28 - 13 31 - 59 50 -
2 Dragons Lost 18 - 25 Lock 54 - - - - - - 42 - 19 32 2 103 103 -
3 Titans Lost 8 - 44 Lock 27 - - - - - 2 22 - 6 24 1 53 53 -
5 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 34 Interchange 60 - - - - - - 57 - 18 52 1 156 151 -
23 Eels Lost 32 - 16 Interchange 53 - - - - - - 39 - 14 33 1 113 96 17
24 Dragons Won 26 - 38 Lock 41 - - - - - 3 26 - 8 28 2 79 79 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2019 5 2 3 - 40% - - - - - - - 1 126 85 3 73 14.00 - 83 16.6
Cowboys 2020 10 2 8 - 20% - - - - - - 1 3 619 339 12 416 41.00 - 379 37.9
Cowboys 2021 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - - - - - 78 200 7 565 94.00 17 258 43.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2019 2021 21 6 15 - 29% - - - - - - 1 4 823 624 22 1,055 50.00 17 720 34.3

Latest

Team Mates