You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Blake Lawrie Profile Image

Blake Lawrie

Prop

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
10 January 1997
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Wollongong, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Blocka
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
30 June 2017
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
17
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Dapto Canaries
Biography:

A Dapto Canaries junior who has progressed through the club’s pathways system, Lawrie captained the Dragons for the first time in Round 19, 2023.

A Junior Kangaroo and Blue, Lawrie debuted for the Dragons in Round 17, 2017 on the Gold Coast and has gone on to play 125 games for the Red V.

He came off the bench in the side’s 2018 elimination final win over the Broncos and secured his spot in the 17 the following season taking home the club’s Immortals Trophy in the process.

His well-documented try-scoring drought came to an end against the Bulldogs in Round 12, 2022 before adding to his tally in the side’s 2023 season opener.

The 27-year-old – who was awarded the Dragons Medal in 2023 – is contracted to the club until at least the end of the 2026 season.

Career

Appearances
125
Tries
3

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2017 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - - 1 84 - 49 4 91.32% 264 44.00 22 61 10.2
Dragons 2018 9 6 4 - 60% - - - - - - - 5 187 - 171 6 83.74% 510 51.00 70 211 21.1
Dragons 2019 23 7 16 - 30% - - - - - - - 16 614 4 775 42 90.77% 2,204 95.00 263 942 41.0
Dragons 2020 20 7 13 - 35% - - - - - - - 10 1,032 - 690 33 93.50% 2,698 134.00 571 901 45.0
Dragons 2021 21 8 13 - 38% - - - - - - - 26 867 2 665 57 92.11% 2,286 108.00 449 854 40.7
Dragons 2022 24 12 12 - 50% 1 - - - 4 - - 25 1,116 5 696 71 90.74% 2,831 117.00 552 901 37.5
Dragons 2023 22 5 17 - 23% 2 - - - 8 18 0.82 47 919 10 680 43 94.05% 2,972 135.00 529 1,052 47.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2017 2023 125 47 78 - 38% 3 - - - 12 18 0.14 130 4,323 21 3,371 256 92.94% 12,505 99.00 2,237 4,439 35.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners