Luciano Leilua Profile Image

Luciano Leilua

2nd Row

Dragons

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Weight:
116 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
08 June 1996
Birthplace:
Camperdown, NSW
Nickname:
Luch
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
04 August 2016
Round:
22
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Hurstville United
Biography:

Proudly sponsored by Domus Lighting.

The local Hurstville United junior is a graduate of the Dragons' National Youth Competition team and was named the NYC Player of the Year last season.

Leilua backed that up in 2017 by being named Illawarra RLFC's Player of the Year.

In 2014, he represented the Australian Schoolboys and New South Wales' Under-18s.

Leilua agreed to terms on a two-year contract extension and will remain with the Red V until at least the end of the 2020 NRL Telstra Premiership season.

Career

Appearances
43
Tries
8

2019 Season

Appearances
22

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Line Breaks
4
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
20

Defence

Tackles Made
499
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
76.8
Total Running Metres
1690

Fantasy

Total Points
763
Average Points
34

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Lost 24 - 12 Interchange 22 - - - - - - 1 11 1 9 8 1 39 29 -
2 Rabbitohs Lost 18 - 34 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 1 10 1 4 17 2 47 47 -
3 Broncos Won 24 - 25 Interchange 9 - - - - - - - 12 - 5 4 1 43 43 -
5 Bulldogs Won 40 - 4 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 2 18 - 10 17 1 52 52 -
6 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 10 Interchange 25 - - - - - - 1 19 1 13 15 - 66 66 -
7 Roosters Lost 20 - 10 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 2 18 - 9 13 - 68 63 -
8 Eels Lost 32 - 18 Interchange 48 - - - - - - 2 24 - 11 30 2 69 64 -
9 Warriors Lost 26 - 18 Interchange 52 - - - - - - 2 17 1 10 35 - 44 41 -
10 Knights Lost 12 - 45 Interchange 46 - - - - - - 4 25 2 17 29 1 91 84 -
11 Sharks Lost 9 - 22 Interchange 53 - - - - - - - 22 1 14 32 5 97 74 22
14 Sea Eagles Lost 34 - 14 Interchange 37 - - - - - - - 12 - 9 25 3 36 36 -
15 Cowboys Won 22 - 14 Prop 20 - - - - - - - 5 1 4 15 - 27 27 -
16 Storm Lost 14 - 16 2nd Row 64 - - - - - - 2 31 1 10 36 3 101 97 -
17 Raiders Lost 14 - 36 Interchange 51 1 - 4 - - 1 2 37 - 11 30 4 93 93 -
18 Panthers Lost 40 - 18 Interchange 46 - - - - - 1 2 17 1 12 31 - 92 57 21
19 Rabbitohs Lost 20 - 16 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 1 17 - 8 25 - 50 50 -
20 Eels Lost 4 - 12 Interchange 37 - - - - - - 1 32 1 15 21 2 96 85 -
21 Titans Won 40 - 28 Interchange 31 - - - 24 1 1 5 20 1 12 15 2 85 61 -
22 Sharks Lost 18 - 12 2nd Row 80 1 - 4 4 - 1 7 31 1 25 22 3 112 101 -
23 Roosters Lost 12 - 34 2nd Row 70 1 - 4 - - - 1 40 1 17 26 1 107 98 -
24 Wests Tigers Lost 14 - 42 2nd Row 72 - - - - - - - 63 3 22 37 3 151 129 13
25 Titans Won 16 - 24 Interchange 35 - - - - - - 2 49 3 13 16 3 116 98 16

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 5 2 3 - 40% - - - - - - 4 77 9 251 50.32 - 99 19.0
Dragons 2018 16 9 7 - 56% 5 - 20 - - 3 8 306 17 886 52.13 - 470 27.0
Dragons 2019 22 6 16 - 27% 3 - 12 28 1.26 4 20 499 37 1,690 76.85 73 763 34.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2016 2019 43 17 26 - - 8 - 32 28 0.63 7 32 882 63 2,828 64.00 73 1,333 30.3

Latest

Team Mates