You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jacob Saifiti Profile Image

Jacob Saifiti

Prop

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
01 May 1996
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Newcastle, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
JSaf
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
06 March 2016
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
The Entrance Tigers
Biography:

One of the twin towers that make up the Saifiti brothers, Jacob launched into Origin contention in the 2020 season.

In 2017, Saifiti represented Fiji at both the Pacific Test in May and the World Cup at season’s end. He played in all matches, including Fiji’s quarter final.

Signed until the end of 2022, Saifiti’s sheer size and athleticism make him a difficult proposition for the opposition to tackle and alongside his brother, they’re an imposing force up front.

His form in 2020 was outstanding, leading the Knights pack while brother Daniel was out injured mid-year.

Should he pick up where he left off in 2020, Saifiti will be a player to watch in 2021.

ABOUT ME...

Who am I ... Jacob Saifiti
Who is most important to me ... My brother and my partner
Greatest off-field achievement ... I just bought a puppy, and I bought a house too, but I put the dog before the house
Something you wouldn’t know about me is… I love fishing
I’d be lost without... My partner
What I love most about living in Newcastle... It’s so relaxed, I’m from the Central Coast so it’s an hour down the road
I grew up ... Central Coast
People would describe me as ... Laid-back
As a kid my hero was ... Petro Civoniceva and Sam Burgess
They were my hero because... Just warriors, tough
The last book I read was... The Subtle Art
My favourite song to listen to on game day is ... Lay Down by Touch Sensitive
My favourite thing to do in Newcastle is ... At the moment, taking the dogs for a walk
My greatest on field moment... In 2017 World Cup playing for Fiji we beat New Zealand, and made it to the semi-finals, unfortunately got touched up by Australia but that win against New Zealand was something special

Career

Appearances
75
Tries
6

2020 Season

Appearances
21

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Tackle Breaks
22
Average Hit Ups
9.3
Post Contact Metres
905.2

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
587
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
111
Total Running Metres
2348

Fantasy

Total Points
843
Average Points
40.1

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 20 - 0 Interchange 40 - - - - - 1 34 - 14 22 2 117 91 25
2 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 42 Interchange 34 - - - - - 2 47 - 10 17 1 143 87 55
3 Panthers Drawn 14 - 14 Interchange 42 1 - 4 - 1 3 43 - 16 38 1 125 110 9
4 Raiders Won 18 - 34 Interchange 36 - - - - - 1 44 - 11 18 - 119 92 26
5 Storm Lost 12 - 26 Interchange 30 - - - - - - 22 - 6 24 4 52 47 -
6 Broncos Won 27 - 6 Interchange 51 - - - - - 3 54 - 14 24 2 133 89 43
7 Cowboys Lost 32 - 20 Interchange 35 - - - - - 1 47 - 13 17 2 127 107 19
8 Sea Eagles Won 12 - 14 Interchange 61 - - - - - - 48 1 12 48 1 110 80 30
9 Eels Lost 4 - 10 Interchange 49 - - - - - - 41 - 14 40 2 118 94 24
10 Rabbitohs Won 18 - 20 Prop 38 - - - - - 1 45 - 9 31 2 90 73 16
11 Bulldogs Lost 12 - 18 Prop 49 - - - - 1 2 42 - 16 47 - 153 99 54
12 Storm Lost 26 - 16 Prop 69 - - - - - - 56 - 15 38 2 111 86 25
13 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 4 Prop 45 1 - 4 - 1 2 76 - 18 25 2 174 128 46
14 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 24 Interchange 39 - - - - - 1 48 - 13 15 - 113 87 26
15 Cowboys Won 12 - 0 Prop 55 - - - - - - 74 - 17 35 - 177 119 58
16 Warriors Lost 36 - 6 Prop 44 - - - - - - 12 - 5 38 2 27 27 -
17 Sharks Won 38 - 10 Prop 57 - - - - - 1 66 - 14 24 2 148 102 45
18 Roosters Lost 42 - 12 Lock 40 - - - - - - 13 - 10 24 1 53 53 -
19 Dragons Won 42 - 18 Interchange 42 1 - 4 - 2 2 38 - 11 23 1 103 84 19
20 Titans Lost 36 - 6 Interchange 28 - - - - - 2 29 - 9 13 2 89 50 39
21 Rabbitohs Lost 46 - 20 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 25 - 8 26 2 57 57 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 18 1 16 1 6% 2 - 8 38 2.13 18 451 4 465 43 1,417 78.72 114 566 31.0
Knights 2017 21 5 16 - 24% 1 - 4 - - 14 656 2 411 39 1,723 82.00 357 515 24.5
Knights 2018 8 3 5 - 38% - - - - - 2 141 - 122 8 416 52.00 124 148 18.5
Knights 2019 7 2 5 - 29% - - - - - 1 123 - 109 7 347 49.00 118 124 17.7
Knights 2020 21 11 9 1 52% 3 - 12 - - 22 905 1 587 31 2,348 111.00 565 843 40.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2020 75 22 51 2 29% 6 - 24 38 0.51 57 2,276 7 1,694 128 6,252 83.00 1,281 2,190 29.2

Latest

Team Mates