You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Bradman Best Profile Image

Bradman Best

Centre

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
09 August 2001
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Central Coast, NSW
Age:
20
Nickname:
Braddy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
24 August 2019
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
23
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Woy Woy Roosters
Biography:

Boasting one of the 'best' names in the NRL, Bradman Best has showcased his raw potential right from the start.

Hailing from the Central Coast, Best dominated junior competitions and made his NRL debut with the Knights only 15 days after his 18th birthday.

Cementing a spot in first grade throughout the 2020 and 2021 seasons, 'the Beast' has showed his game-changing strengths with his power, speed and passing abilities.

Bradman is signed on to the Knights until the end of the 2024 season.

Career

Appearances
31
Tries
12

2021 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
3

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Breaks
6
Tackle Breaks
30

Passing

Receipts
250

Defence

Tackles Made
270
Missed Tackles
29
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
121
Total Running Metres
2064

Fantasy

Total Points
627
Average Points
36.9

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 32 - 16 Centre 63 1 - 4 - - 1 3 30 - 8 13 - 72 - -
2 Warriors Won 16 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - 2 1 2 58 2 14 19 - 128 16 -
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 49 - 16 16 4 128 - -
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 56 2 20 17 - 147 - -
8 Roosters Lost 4 - 38 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 62 - 21 16 - 147 - -
9 Raiders Won 16 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 27 2 13 10 2 88 - -
10 Wests Tigers Lost 36 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 2 42 - 12 15 3 148 - 30
12 Sea Eagles Won 18 - 10 Centre 80 - - - 18 - - 1 52 2 16 22 2 134 10 14
13 Eels Lost 4 - 40 Centre 80 - - - 20 - - 2 44 - 14 9 3 107 8 -
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 10 Centre 43 - - - - 1 1 1 13 - 7 6 - 73 12 -
20 Raiders Won 34 - 24 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 1 4 31 1 12 12 1 117 - -
21 Broncos Won 28 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - - 28 1 9 19 2 55 - -
22 Sharks Won 14 - 16 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 1 49 1 20 21 - 144 - -
23 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 55 - 14 14 - 151 10 -
24 Titans Won 15 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 54 - 15 19 8 109 12 -
25 Broncos Lost 35 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - 1 4 59 3 17 17 3 157 - -
26 Eels Lost 28 - 20 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 53 - 22 25 1 153 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2019 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - - 1 1 35 35 4 75.63% 272 90.00 28 75 25.0
Knights 2020 11 4 6 1 36% 8 - 32 35 3.16 - 4 5 203 157 17 86.14% 1,687 153.00 17 482 43.8
Knights 2021 17 10 7 - 59% 3 - 12 38 2.22 - 6 6 250 270 29 90.30% 2,064 121.00 44 627 36.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2019 2021 31 15 15 1 48% 12 - 48 72 2.34 - 11 12 488 462 50 90.23% 4,024 129.00 91 1,185 38.2

Latest

Team Mates