You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Damien Cook Profile Image

Damien Cook

Hooker

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Date of Birth:
23 June 1991
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Cookie
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
14 April 2013
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
6
Previous Clubs:
St. George Illawarra Dragons, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
Helensburgh Tigers
Biography:

Damien Cook is one of the premier hookers in the NRL. Having both international and state experience, Cookie is the key for getting quick-roll on in the middle.

Career

Appearances
123
Tries
18

2020 Season

Appearances
23

Scoring

Tries
5

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
9
Average Kicking Metres
10.4

Attack

Try Assists
8
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
12
Receipts
2883

Defence

Tackles Made
1092
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
94
Total Running Metres
2172

Fantasy

Total Points
1523
Average Points
66.2

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 22 - 18 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 7 - 113 47 3 65 10 -
2 Broncos Lost 22 - 18 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 - - 92 43 3 56 - -
3 Roosters Lost 28 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - 16 1 - - 6 14 - 127 49 1 94 - -
4 Storm Lost 22 - 8 Hooker 80 - - - 29 1 - - 2 8 - 109 57 1 82 - -
5 Titans Won 32 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 31 - 127 41 - 125 - -
6 Warriors Won 40 - 12 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 5 24 1 121 51 - 162 28 2
7 Panthers Lost 20 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 14 1 107 60 4 48 17 -
8 Bulldogs Won 10 - 26 Hooker 80 - - - 15 1 - - 2 9 2 134 47 1 129 7 -
9 Wests Tigers Won 18 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 5 16 1 155 47 3 109 4 -
10 Knights Lost 18 - 20 Hooker 80 2 - 8 4 - - 1 5 21 - 138 56 4 128 4 -
11 Raiders Lost 18 - 12 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 2 6 - 146 56 3 61 8 -
12 Dragons Won 24 - 32 Hooker 80 - - - 28 - - - - 12 - 130 44 1 81 8 -
13 Broncos Won 28 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - - 18 - 123 53 3 66 19 -
14 Cowboys Won 30 - 31 Hooker 80 - - - - - 1 - - 6 1 108 41 1 59 - -
15 Sea Eagles Won 56 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - 5 1 1 - 3 36 - 152 31 - 118 12 -
16 Eels Won 0 - 38 Hooker 80 - - - 15 1 - 1 4 24 - 146 41 2 57 19 -
17 Storm Lost 16 - 22 Hooker 80 - - - 18 1 - 1 2 30 1 133 39 - 144 6 -
18 Wests Tigers Won 24 - 26 Hooker 80 - - - 34 1 - - - 16 1 128 58 1 52 10 -
19 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 26 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 1 24 1 112 62 2 107 3 -
20 Roosters Won 60 - 8 Hooker 70 - - - - - - - 1 26 1 125 32 - 62 10 -
21 Knights Won 46 - 20 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - 2 1 7 21 - 119 39 3 175 104 -
22 Eels Won 24 - 38 Hooker 80 1 - 4 47 2 2 1 3 22 2 107 47 1 162 28 50
23 Panthers Lost 20 - 16 Hooker 80 - - - 30 - - - 1 1 - 131 51 3 21 1 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2013 2 2 - - 100% - - - 5 2.60 - - - - 54 23 - 80 40.00 - 36 18.0
Bulldogs 2014 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 8 3.75 - - - 1 116 41 3 54 27.05 - 52 26.0
Bulldogs 2015 5 4 1 - 80% 4 - 16 147 29.32 - - 2 5 436 248 16 206 41.26 1 321 64.0
Rabbitohs 2016 17 7 10 - 41% - 7 14 625 36.75 87.50% 3 3 15 1,070 460 20 616 36.28 28 581 34.0
Rabbitohs 2017 23 9 14 - 39% 2 - 8 395 17.18 - - 3 24 1,084 549 40 1,360 59.00 71 772 33.6
Rabbitohs 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 4 - 16 390 15.60 - 2 8 23 2,614 1,060 57 2,617 104.00 24 1,582 63.3
Rabbitohs 2019 26 17 9 - 65% 3 - 12 828 31.84 - 8 18 21 2,975 1,173 53 2,052 78.00 15 1,580 60.8
Rabbitohs 2020 23 14 9 - 61% 5 - 20 239 10.41 - 9 8 12 2,883 1,092 40 2,172 94.00 53 1,523 66.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2013 2013 2 2 - - 100% - - - 5 2.60 - - - - 54 23 - 81 40.00 - 35 17.5
Bulldogs 2014 2015 7 5 2 - 71% 4 - 16 154 22.01 - - 2 6 552 289 19 264 37.00 1 369 52.7
Rabbitohs 2016 2020 114 62 52 - 54% 14 7 70 2,477 21.73 87.50% 22 40 95 10,626 4,334 210 8,826 77.00 191 6,012 52.7

Latest

Team Mates