You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Alex Johnston Profile Image

Alex Johnston

Winger

Rabbitohs

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
14 January 1995
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
AJ
Debut Club:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Date:
25 April 2014
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
La Perouse Panthers
Biography:

One of the game’s most prolific try-scorers, Alex Johnston holds the Club’s all-time record at just 27 years of age, and became the first player in history of the game to score 30 tries in consecutive seasons. Safe under the high ball and blessed with blistering speed, ‘AJ’ is reliable on both sides of the ball. A local junior from La Perouse, Johnston has plenty of experience in the representative arena, featuring for Australia and Papua New Guinea as well as the Indigenous All Stars.

Career

Appearances
195
Tries
168

2023 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
5
Tackle Breaks
13

Passing

Receipts
61

Defence

Tackles Made
22
Missed Tackles
3
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
112
Total Running Metres
449

Fantasy

Total Points
130
Average Points
32.5

2023 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Sharks Won 18 - 27 Winger 80 - - - - 1 1 18 - 14 8 - 103 - 24
2 Panthers Lost 16 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 1 3 22 1 19 4 - 129 - -
3 Roosters Lost 20 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - 2 4 10 - 13 7 2 103 - 35
4 Sea Eagles Won 13 - 12 Winger 82 - - - - 1 5 16 - 15 3 1 113 - 56

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2014 18 13 5 - 72% 21 - 84 52 2.87 - 1 2 21 239 93 8 85.41% 1,843 102.42 425 499 27.0
Rabbitohs 2015 25 13 12 - 52% 17 - 68 193 7.71 - - 6 21 379 127 26 75.80% 2,436 97.44 931 803 32.0
Rabbitohs 2016 18 8 10 - 44% 11 - 44 41 2.26 - - 3 9 266 97 23 76.09% 1,706 94.83 578 487 27.0
Rabbitohs 2017 22 9 13 - 41% 22 - 88 33 1.51 - 1 5 18 414 95 33 67.71% 2,725 123.00 865 825 37.5
Rabbitohs 2018 24 15 9 - 62% 8 - 32 63 2.62 - 1 11 15 528 118 19 76.37% 2,290 95.00 693 725 30.2
Rabbitohs 2019 15 11 4 - 73% 4 - 16 30 2.02 - 1 3 5 313 78 14 79.15% 1,704 113.00 760 446 29.7
Rabbitohs 2020 22 13 9 - 59% 23 - 92 98 4.46 - 1 2 23 303 86 16 74.07% 2,444 111.00 672 745 33.9
Rabbitohs 2021 22 17 5 - 77% 30 - 120 218 9.92 - 2 4 39 326 61 10 85.92% 2,672 121.00 780 898 40.8
Rabbitohs 2022 25 15 10 - 60% 30 - 120 227 9.07 - 3 5 41 359 123 22 84.83% 2,957 118.00 1,000 998 39.9
Rabbitohs 2023 4 2 2 - 50% 2 - 8 - - - - - 5 61 22 3 88.00% 449 112.00 116 130 32.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Rabbitohs 2014 2023 195 116 79 - 59% 168 - 672 954 4.89 - 10 41 197 3,188 900 174 83.80% 21,245 108.00 6,825 6,490 33.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners