You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Aidan Guerra Profile Image

Aidan Guerra

2nd Row

Retired

Player Bio

Date of Birth:
25 February 1988
Birthplace:
Cairns, QLD
Nickname:
Dos
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
14 March 2010
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Townsville Brothers
Biography:

A reliable, skilful back-rower, Aidan Guerra won a title, played State of Origin and represented both Australia and Italy on the international stage.

First signed to the Storm, Guerra moved to the Roosters in search of opportunity and made his NRL debut in 2010. Three seasons later he won a grand final against the Sea Eagles.

On the back of premiership success came representative honours, with Guerra playing the first of his 10 Origins for Queensland and earning his lone Kangaroos cap in 2014.

He featured in three consecutive Origin series victories from 2015-17 before heading to Newcastle to finish his first-grade career, bowing out in the Hunter club's first finals appearance since 2013.

Playing

Appearances
211
Points
198
Tries
49

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 9 5 4 - 56% 3 - 12 - - - - 3 8 188 18 559 62.00 - - -
Roosters 2011 14 7 7 - 50% 6 - 24 - - - - 7 13 352 28 1,110 79.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 19 6 12 1 32% 5 - 20 148 7.79 - - 3 19 479 54 1,573 82.00 2 - -
Roosters 2013 22 17 5 - 77% 6 - 24 38 1.70 - - 7 4 518 28 1,848 84.02 - 458 20.0
Roosters 2014 23 15 8 - 65% 6 - 24 8 0.33 - - 7 6 722 43 2,335 101.55 44 967 42.0
Roosters 2015 22 17 5 - 77% 5 - 20 40 1.83 - - 2 14 763 43 2,127 96.70 6 1,046 47.0
Roosters 2016 21 5 16 - 24% 4 - 16 10 0.45 - 1 4 8 666 52 2,181 103.89 79 924 44.0
Roosters 2017 24 17 7 - 71% 5 - 20 - - - - 6 6 774 48 2,219 92.00 14 1,077 44.9
Knights 2018 24 9 15 - 38% 5 - 20 32 1.35 - - 4 4 954 76 2,375 98.00 19 1,190 49.6
Knights 2019 12 3 9 - 25% 2 - 8 - - - - 2 - 289 28 882 73.00 55 347 28.9
Knights 2020 21 11 9 1 52% 2 1 10 23 1.09 100.00% - 2 2 605 41 1,552 73.00 21 747 35.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2010 2017 154 89 64 1 58% 40 - 160 243 1.58 - 1 39 78 4,460 314 13,956 90.00 146 4,806 42.9
Knights 2018 2020 57 23 33 1 40% 9 1 38 55 0.97 100.00% - 8 6 1,848 145 4,811 84.00 95 2,279 40.0

Latest