You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Connor Watson Profile Image

Connor Watson

Lock

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
177 cm
Date of Birth:
31 May 1996
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Dubbo, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Cee-Dub
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
18 April 2016
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
7
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Clubs:
Terrigal Sharks, Kincumber Colts, South Eastern Seagulls
Biography:

Connor Watson returns to his junior Club after a four-year stint in Newcastle much to the delight of Roosters Members, teammates and coaches alike.

One of the most versatile players in the competition and a proud Indigenous representative, Watson returns a more confident and complete player, equally adept at playing at fullback, hooker, lock and in the halves.

Career

Appearances
110
Tries
23

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
1.3
Post Contact Metres
109.9

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
196
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
59
Total Running Metres
358

Fantasy

Total Points
242
Average Points
40.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Hooker 65 - - - - - - - 16 - 66 53 1 46 26 -
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Interchange 43 - - - - 1 - 4 16 - 61 29 3 56 4 -
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Interchange 57 - - - - - - - 25 - 82 34 - 57 - -
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Interchange 56 - - - 9 - - 2 14 1 91 21 1 53 6 -
5 Broncos Won 20 - 24 Interchange 52 - - - - - - - 16 - 69 28 1 69 10 -
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Interchange 56 - - - - - - - 23 1 69 31 2 75 23 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2016 16 4 12 - 25% 5 - 20 182 11.35 1 33 253 7 173 22 1,098 68.66 63 429 26.0
Roosters 2017 22 16 8 - 67% 4 - 16 65 2.69 - 51 380 1 306 25 1,526 63.00 391 586 24.4
Knights 2018 15 6 9 - 40% 7 - 28 255 16.98 2 52 375 7 254 39 1,595 106.00 41 609 40.6
Knights 2019 21 10 11 - 48% 4 - 16 58 2.78 - 82 368 12 584 57 2,054 97.00 131 926 44.1
Knights 2020 5 3 1 1 60% 1 - 4 - - - 13 124 1 79 9 410 82.00 - 142 28.4
Knights 2021 25 12 13 - 48% 2 - 8 116 4.66 1 77 716 9 751 33 2,736 109.00 121 1,289 51.6
Roosters 2022 6 4 2 - 67% - - - 9 1.52 - 6 110 2 196 8 358 59.00 - 242 40.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters
2016
2022
2017
2022
44 23 21 - 52% 9 - 36 255 5.55 1 90 743 10 675 55 2,987 64.00 455 1,253 28.5
Knights 2018 2021 66 31 34 1 47% 14 - 56 430 6.51 3 224 1,584 29 1,668 138 6,797 102.00 294 2,959 44.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS