You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Tedesco Profile Image

James Tedesco

Captain - Fullback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
08 January 1993
Weight:
95 kg
Birthplace:
Ryde, NSW
Age:
31
Nickname:
Teddy
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
04 March 2012
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Camden Rams
Biography:

Since his arrival at the Club in 2018, champion fullback James Tedesco (Rooster no.1173) has dazzled on the rugby league field in the NRL, State of Origin and International arenas.

A dynamic fullback capable of blowing a game wide open, Tedesco has

Career

Appearances
238
Tries
128

2024 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
7

Attack

Try Assists
11
Line Breaks
8
Tackle Breaks
75

Passing

Receipts
370

Defence

Tackles Made
58
Missed Tackles
13
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
173
Total Running Metres
2077

Fantasy

Total Points
603
Average Points
50.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 20 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 1 1 8 69 - 30 6 - 212 8 46
2 Sea Eagles Lost 21 - 14 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 10 - 2 1 3 39 1 26 9 4 180 - 59
3 Rabbitohs Won 48 - 6 Fullback 80 2 - - - 8 27 1 1 1 8 59 - 41 7 - 170 13 21
4 Panthers Lost 16 - 22 Fullback 80 - - - - - 13 1 - - 5 38 1 41 2 1 149 - 50
5 Bulldogs Lost 30 - 26 Fullback 22 - - - - - - - - - 1 3 - 4 2 1 18 - -
7 Storm Lost 12 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - - - 9 - - - 6 54 - 34 8 2 176 - 78
8 Dragons Won 18 - 60 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 - 4 64 - 32 4 2 176 8 -
9 Broncos Won 18 - 40 Fullback 80 - - - - - 29 - 2 2 9 64 - 38 3 1 265 - 62
10 Warriors Won 38 - 18 Fullback 80 1 - - - 4 28 1 - - 9 49 2 30 2 1 172 14 55
11 Sharks Lost 38 - 30 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - - 1 9 51 - 30 5 - 195 - 29
12 Raiders Won 16 - 44 Fullback 80 2 - - - 8 6 - 2 1 9 24 - 34 4 1 153 20 19
15 Eels Won 18 - 28 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 2 1 4 60 - 30 6 - 206 - 71

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2012 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 1 50.00% 87 87.00 49 - -
Wests Tigers 2013 19 3 16 - 16% 8 - - - 32 64 3.36 - 1 3 5 388 112 34 71.94% 2,237 117.00 984 693 36.5
Wests Tigers 2014 8 5 3 - 62% 6 - - - 24 74 9.19 - - 6 5 151 22 10 70.49% 1,072 134.00 450 244 30.5
Wests Tigers 2015 24 8 16 - 33% 17 - - - 68 234 9.74 - 1 12 14 622 106 31 77.37% 3,625 151.00 1,242 1,322 55.1
Wests Tigers 2016 17 8 9 - 47% 14 - - - 56 69 4.06 - 1 12 15 384 60 23 68.42% 2,301 135.00 607 847 49.8
Wests Tigers 2017 21 6 15 - 29% 5 - - - 20 378 17.99 - 5 8 12 527 77 32 70.64% 3,675 175.00 1,356 1,077 51.3
Roosters 2018 25 17 8 - 68% 9 - - - 36 88 3.52 - 1 15 15 654 121 24 83.45% 4,826 193.00 1,431 1,272 50.9
Roosters 2019 24 18 6 - 75% 18 - - - 72 69 2.89 - 3 13 23 659 94 29 76.42% 4,920 205.00 1,571 1,381 57.5
Roosters 2020 19 11 8 - 58% 11 - - - 44 146 7.67 - 2 15 15 655 88 21 80.73% 4,403 231.00 1,291 1,220 64.2
Roosters 2021 22 13 9 - 59% 9 5 - - 46 356 16.19 38.46% 9 22 17 738 100 23 81.30% 4,012 182.00 781 1,263 57.4
Roosters 2022 24 15 9 - 62% 13 - - - 52 193 8.04 - 5 12 17 738 86 25 77.48% 5,099 212.00 1,287 1,264 52.7
Roosters 2023 22 12 10 - 55% 11 - - - 44 189 8.58 - 6 11 15 614 91 12 88.35% 4,063 184.00 1,221 1,056 48.0
Roosters 2024 12 7 5 - 58% 7 - - - 28 122 10.15 - 3 11 8 370 58 13 81.69% 2,077 173.00 492 603 50.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2012 2017 90 31 59 - 34% 50 - - - 200 818 9.09 - 8 41 51 2,072 378 131 74.26% 13,000 144.00 4,690 4,162 46.8
Roosters 2018 2024 148 93 55 - 63% 78 5 - - 322 1,163 7.86 35.71% 29 99 110 4,428 580 147 79.78% 26,881 181.00 7,254 7,742 52.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners