You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sam Walker Profile Image

Sam Walker

Halfback

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
16 June 2002
Weight:
78 kg
Birthplace:
Leeds, UK
Age:
20
Nickname:
Walks
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
04 April 2021
Opposition:
Warriors
Round:
4
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Ipswich
Biography:

After claiming the NRL's Dally M Rookie of the Year as well as the Club's Harry Phipps Rising Star Award in 2021, Sam Walker will have his eyes on taking ownership of the Roosters no.7 jersey.

An exciting young prospect who also claimed numerous man of the match awards in his rookie season including the Ashton-Collier Medal as man of the match in the 2021 Anzac Day Cup, Walker is noted for his off-the-cuff brand of play and daring with the ball in hand.

Career

Appearances
46
Tries
15

2022 Season

Appearances
25

Scoring

Tries
7
Goals
91

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
16
Average Kicking Metres
197.4
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
16
Line Break Assists
11

Passing

Offloads
15
Receipts
927

Defence

Tackles Made
393
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
68
Total Running Metres
1718

Fantasy

Total Points
1061
Average Points
42.4

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 6 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - 1 2 126 1 - - 3 10 - 43 14 5 77 - 4
2 Sea Eagles Won 26 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 3 6 109 1 1 1 3 8 - 34 18 8 67 - -
3 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 65 1 - - 8 19 - 42 20 2 84 - -
4 Cowboys Won 4 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 43 - 1 - 2 8 - 33 19 5 40 - -
5 Broncos Won 20 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 1 3 10 66 - 1 1 3 24 2 37 18 3 91 - -
6 Warriors Won 22 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 1 5 14 129 - - 1 3 17 - 36 21 5 85 - -
7 Dragons Lost 14 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 26 - - 1 1 45 1 54 14 3 172 - -
8 Bulldogs Lost 16 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 54 - - - 1 6 1 35 13 1 85 - 9
9 Titans Won 44 - 16 Five-Eighth 69 - 5 10 29 - 1 - 1 18 - 18 10 3 146 15 -
10 Eels Won 31 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 1 5 15 46 - 1 - 2 3 1 43 16 4 41 - -
11 Panthers Lost 12 - 32 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 109 2 1 - 2 15 - 34 15 2 78 - 5
12 Sharks Won 16 - 36 Five-Eighth 80 - 4 8 190 - - - - 16 1 27 23 2 58 - 2
13 Raiders Lost 22 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 129 1 - - 2 20 1 30 11 3 101 - -
14 Storm Lost 18 - 26 Five-Eighth 65 1 2 8 70 - - - 2 - - 25 16 4 49 - -
15 Eels Lost 26 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - 2 4 276 - 1 - - 8 1 36 13 4 60 - 4
16 Panthers Lost 26 - 18 Halfback 80 1 3 10 549 1 - - 1 2 - 55 16 4 57 - -
18 Dragons Won 54 - 26 Halfback 80 1 9 22 269 1 1 1 1 2 1 42 20 4 36 - -
19 Knights Won 12 - 42 Halfback 80 - 5 10 251 1 3 - 2 11 2 38 11 1 69 - 7
20 Sea Eagles Won 10 - 20 Halfback 80 - 4 8 173 - 1 - 1 24 1 36 19 6 43 - 2
21 Broncos Won 34 - 16 Halfback 80 - 5 10 319 1 1 - 2 10 - 31 23 3 26 - -
22 Cowboys Won 32 - 18 Halfback 80 - 4 8 455 2 - - - 7 - 30 16 4 26 - -
23 Wests Tigers Won 72 - 6 Halfback 80 - 12 24 332 2 2 - - 13 1 37 15 2 64 - 13
24 Storm Won 14 - 18 Halfback 80 - 3 6 315 1 - - - 6 - 39 12 3 27 - 3
25 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 16 Halfback 80 1 5 14 463 1 - - 1 8 1 41 8 - 27 - 10
26 Rabbitohs Lost 14 - 30 Halfback 80 - 1 2 342 - 1 - 2 13 1 51 12 1 96 - 5

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 21 14 7 - 67% 8 23 81 2,584 123.06 54.76% 8 19 6 743 302 72 1,244 59.00 11 793 37.8
Roosters 2022 25 15 10 - 60% 7 91 211 4,935 197.40 77.78% 16 16 15 927 393 82 1,718 68.00 67 1,061 42.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 2022 46 29 17 - 63% 15 114 292 7,519 159.99 71.70% 24 35 21 1,670 695 154 2,962 63.00 78 1,854 40.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS