You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Egan Butcher Profile Image

Egan Butcher

2nd Row

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
08 May 2000
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Butch, Eggsy
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
22 May 2021
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
12
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
South Eastern Seagulls
Biography:

Younger brother of fellow Roosters forward Nat, Egan Butcher has come through the Sydney Roosters pathways and made his much-anticipated NRL debut in 2021.

A bullocking forward with plenty of size and power, the 21-year-old will be aiming to back up his strong debut season by solidifying a spot in the top seventeen.

Career

Appearances
15
Tries
1

2021 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
347
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
64
Total Running Metres
974

Fantasy

Total Points
468
Average Points
31.2

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
11 Broncos Lost 16 - 34 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12 Raiders Won 44 - 16 Interchange 14 - - - - - - - - 24 - 4 8 - 42 42 -
14 Titans Won 34 - 35 Interchange 26 - - - - - - - 1 8 - 5 20 2 23 23 -
15 Panthers Lost 38 - 12 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - 3 - 7 20 3 9 9 -
16 Storm Lost 0 - 46 Interchange 23 - - - - - - - 2 20 - 6 20 - 37 35 -
17 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Interchange 13 - - - 14 - - - 2 5 - 7 12 1 27 24 -
18 Cowboys Won 18 - 34 Interchange 24 - - - - - - - - 36 - 12 17 - 80 80 -
19 Knights Won 28 - 8 Interchange 38 - - - - - - - - 60 - 12 13 1 104 88 15
20 Eels Won 28 - 0 Interchange 27 - - - - - - - 5 35 - 8 14 - 68 68 -
21 Panthers Lost 14 - 20 Interchange 29 - - - 18 1 - - 3 40 - 9 16 2 86 72 14
22 Broncos Won 20 - 21 Interchange 38 - - - - - - - 2 25 - 9 25 1 55 55 -
23 Dragons Won 22 - 40 Interchange 60 1 - 4 - - - - 1 37 - 16 37 2 141 82 28
24 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 54 2nd Row 70 - - - - - - - 2 33 - 22 56 2 92 84 -
25 Raiders Won 16 - 40 Lock 65 - - - - - - - 5 22 - 27 42 2 97 79 -
26 Titans Won 25 - 24 Interchange 37 - - - - - - - - 19 - 10 23 4 72 47 25
27 Sea Eagles Lost 42 - 6 Interchange 31 - - - - - - - - 16 - 4 24 - 35 35 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 15 10 5 - 67% 1 - 4 33 2.20 1 - - 347 20 974 64.00 83 468 31.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Forced Drop Outs Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2021 2021 15 10 5 - 67% 1 - 4 33 2.06 1 - - 347 20 974 60.00 83 468 31.2

Latest

Team Mates