You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taniela Paseka Profile Image

Taniela Paseka

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
197 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 1997
Weight:
120 kg
Birthplace:
Otahuhu, NZ
Age:
24
Nickname:
Nella
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
15 April 2018
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Round:
6
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
All Saints Liverpool
Biography:

Taniela Paseka lived up to his unlimited potential in season 2021.

One of the most promising young props at Manly, Paseka made significant progression in his finest season for the Sea Eagles.

A giant of a man, Paseka produced some damaging runs in his 24 games for the Sea Eagles to truly signal his arrival in the NRL.

He worked well in tandem with fellow props Martin Taupau, Josh Aloiai, Sean Keppie and Toff Sipley.

Paseka played in the 2017 NYC premiership winning team alongside first grade team-mates Manase Fainu, Cade Cust and Haumole Olakau'atu.

Off the field, Paseka is a devoted family man and one of seven siblings. He is also the father of a young son, Carter.

Career

Appearances
68
Tries
4

2021 Season

Appearances
24

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
28
Average Hit Ups
9.4
Post Contact Metres
1107.2

Passing

Offloads
29

Defence

Tackles Made
465
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
107
Total Running Metres
2584

Fantasy

Total Points
747
Average Points
31.1

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 46 - 4 Interchange 42 - - - - - - 1 50 2 12 21 2 109 96 13
2 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 26 Prop 46 - - - - 1 - - 61 5 16 24 2 125 125 -
3 Dragons Lost 38 - 12 Prop 46 - - - - - - 1 33 3 9 26 4 61 61 -
4 Panthers Lost 6 - 46 Prop 38 - - - - - - - 18 2 6 24 3 49 49 -
5 Warriors Won 12 - 13 Prop 42 - - - - - - 2 45 4 12 31 - 119 98 20
6 Titans Won 36 - 0 Prop 53 - - - - - - 2 77 1 16 17 1 159 119 39
7 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Prop 42 - - - - - - 1 51 2 13 19 2 109 109 -
8 Panthers Lost 28 - 16 Prop 35 - - - - - - 1 38 - 9 15 5 89 62 27
9 Warriors Won 38 - 32 Prop 43 - - - - - - 1 42 1 11 17 1 119 73 46
10 Broncos Won 50 - 6 Prop 51 - - - - - - 3 77 1 19 17 3 210 133 76
11 Eels Won 6 - 28 Prop 41 - - - - - - - 32 - 10 25 3 81 56 25
12 Knights Lost 18 - 10 Prop 49 - - - - - - 2 53 3 14 32 2 131 131 -
14 Cowboys Won 50 - 18 Prop 50 - - - - - 1 1 47 1 15 18 1 168 149 18
15 Titans Won 24 - 56 Prop 45 - - - 21 - 1 5 51 1 14 12 2 186 71 114
16 Bulldogs Won 0 - 66 Prop 46 - - - - - - 2 58 - 12 26 1 105 105 -
17 Raiders Lost 16 - 30 Prop 49 - - - - - - - 56 - 13 33 3 110 98 12
18 Dragons Won 32 - 18 Interchange 41 - - - - - - 1 48 - 14 18 1 97 73 23
19 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 24 Prop 34 - - - - - - 1 44 1 9 10 3 95 64 31
20 Sharks Won 22 - 40 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 3 43 1 9 20 2 80 71 -
21 Storm Lost 18 - 28 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - 28 - 5 14 1 59 43 15
25 Cowboys Won 18 - 46 Interchange 16 - - - - - - - 45 - 8 7 2 82 82 -
26 Storm Lost 40 - 12 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 1 36 1 9 13 2 88 54 34
27 Roosters Won 42 - 6 Interchange 28 - - - - - - - 40 - 11 13 - 70 70 -
28 Rabbitohs Lost 36 - 16 Interchange 22 - - - - - - - 33 - 11 13 - 73 73 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2018 13 4 10 - 29% - - - - - 7 349 1 150 12 853 60.00 184 210 15.0
Sea Eagles 2019 13 8 5 - 62% 1 - 4 - - 18 307 2 227 14 929 71.00 189 336 25.8
Sea Eagles 2020 18 6 12 - 33% 3 - 12 - - 25 759 18 368 27 1,878 104.00 293 652 36.2
Sea Eagles 2021 24 14 10 - 58% - - - 21 0.86 28 1,107 29 465 46 2,584 107.00 500 747 31.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2018 2021 68 31 37 - 46% 4 - 16 21 0.30 78 2,522 50 1,210 99 6,246 90.00 1,167 1,941 28.5

Latest

Team Mates