You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Reimis Smith Profile Image

Reimis Smith

Winger

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
196 cm
Date of Birth:
13 May 1997
Weight:
97 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Reem
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Date:
29 May 2016
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

Signing with Storm at the beginning of the 2021 season, Reimis has gone on to become a near-permanent fixture on the Club’s wing. His infectious smile and 15 tries (and counting) for Storm has quickly seen him as a beloved player by fans and teammates alike.

Unfortunately, Round 9 of the 2022 season saw the Centre injure his pectoral muscle, leaving him unable to compete for the remainder of the year.

However, from his nine appearances, the 27-year-old showed much promise recording three try-assists, 15 tackle breaks, 116 tackles with an 88.6% efficiency, 603 total run metres and one try in the season opener.

Extending his contract until 2024, Reimis is sure to continue to develop and make more memorable moments in the purple jersey.

He is also the son of former rugby league player Tyran Smith.

Reimis is sponsored by Kaikura Land Sales.

Career

Appearances
83
Tries
40

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2016 1 - 1 - - 2 - 8 - - - - - 2 12 1 - 50.00% 90 90.30 27 41 41.0
Bulldogs 2018 11 5 6 - 45% 7 - 28 32 2.95 - - 2 12 166 30 7 72.87% 1,532 139.00 229 373 33.9
Bulldogs 2019 23 10 13 - 43% 12 - 48 25 1.09 - - - 6 351 94 17 82.18% 2,506 108.00 145 500 21.7
Bulldogs 2020 14 2 12 - 14% 4 - 16 44 3.13 - 1 - 2 238 99 16 79.42% 1,608 114.00 74 314 22.4
Storm 2021 25 21 4 - 84% 14 - 56 79 3.16 - 2 3 11 273 397 36 91.69% 2,013 80.00 105 901 36.0
Storm 2022 9 8 1 - 89% 1 - 4 22 2.47 - - 3 - 87 116 15 88.55% 603 67.00 24 218 24.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2016 2020 49 17 32 - 35% 25 - 100 101 2.07 - 1 2 22 767 225 40 84.91% 5,737 117.00 476 1,223 25.0
Storm 2021 2022 34 29 5 - 85% 15 - 60 101 2.98 - 2 6 11 360 513 51 90.96% 2,617 76.00 129 1,119 32.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners