You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Adam Pompey Profile Image

Adam Pompey

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
22 August 1998
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland. NZ
Age:
24
Nickname:
Wets
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
19 July 2019
Opposition:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Round:
18
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters, Wyong Roos
Junior Club:
Wesley College rugby union
Biography:

‘Wets’ had a breakout season in 2020. After making five appearances in his rookie year in 2019, he played 13 times scoring five tries including a double in the win over Newcastle in Tamworth.

Mixing appearances between the wing (nine games) and the centres (four games), he averaged 108 metres a match - a best of 195 against the Knights - and finished with 29 tackle breaks.

Adam Wetere Pompey joined the Vodafone Warriors in the 2018-2019 off season after being with the Sydney Roosters in 2017 and 2018.

A former Wesley College First XV rugby union star, he appeared in each of the Vodafone Warriors’ 2019 NRL trials against Melbourne and the Wests Tigers, scoring a try against the Tigers in Whangarei.

Pompey had appeared 12 times for the Vodafone Warriors in the Canterbury Cup NSW, scoring seven tries and averaging more than 142 metres, when he was called up for his NRL debut as Vodafone Warrior #237. It came in the club's home game against Cronulla in Wellington.

He returned on the wing for the 24-16 win over Manly and scored his first NRL try in the 24th-round loss to South Sydney after being rushed into the side following an injury in the warm-up to Patrick Herbert. He finished the season with five NRL appearances (two tries) and was named the club's Canterbury Cup player of the year (15 games, seven tries).

While with the Roosters he made 40 appearances for the club’s under-20 side and also made his debut for feeder club Wyong in the then-Intrust Super Premiership last year.

He represented the New Zealand Secondary Schools against New South Wales Combined High Schools in 2015.

Career

Appearances
53
Tries
16

2022 Season

Appearances
19

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
26

Passing

Receipts
238

Defence

Tackles Made
146
Missed Tackles
33
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
102
Total Running Metres
1944

Fantasy

Total Points
389
Average Points
20.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Titans Lost 20 - 18 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - 34 - 14 6 - 112 7 15
3 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 22 - 9 2 1 78 - 8
4 Broncos Won 20 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 3 71 - 13 13 1 127 - -
5 Cowboys Won 25 - 24 Centre 84 - - - - - - - 19 - 8 14 1 66 9 -
6 Roosters Lost 22 - 14 Centre 80 - - - 4 1 - 2 42 1 17 7 2 131 4 10
7 Storm Lost 70 - 10 Centre 80 - - - 4 - - - 25 - 9 7 3 50 - -
8 Raiders Won 21 - 20 Winger 83 1 - 4 - - 1 - 42 - 14 3 - 107 8 21
9 Sharks Lost 29 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 39 1 17 4 - 99 6 3
10 Rabbitohs Lost 30 - 32 Centre 80 1 - 4 - 1 - 2 32 - 13 9 2 106 12 9
11 Dragons Lost 24 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 59 - 13 8 8 167 23 13
12 Knights Lost 16 - 24 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 4 44 - 21 6 2 167 - -
13 Sea Eagles Lost 44 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 43 1 11 10 2 111 - -
14 Sharks Lost 16 - 38 Centre 80 - - - - - - 4 45 1 17 4 - 104 - 1
15 Panthers Lost 6 - 40 Centre 11 - - - - - - - 10 - 2 1 - 20 - -
16 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 2 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 63 1 13 14 2 123 - -
18 Eels Lost 28 - 18 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - 2 50 - 14 7 1 108 - -
19 Raiders Lost 26 - 14 Centre 80 - - - - - - 3 33 - 10 10 4 87 6 -
20 Storm Lost 12 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 39 - 12 11 1 80 - -
21 Rabbitohs Lost 48 - 10 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
24 Panthers Lost 46 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 44 - 11 10 3 95 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 5 3 2 - 60% 2 - 8 28 5.58 - - - 3 58 37 10 67.90% 338 67.00 33 87 17.4
Warriors 2020 13 6 7 - 46% 5 1 22 35 2.66 50.00% 1 2 8 200 100 16 84.66% 1,412 108.00 258 383 29.5
Warriors 2021 16 6 10 - 38% 4 - 16 42 2.59 - - 1 4 233 188 30 86.24% 1,773 110.00 60 516 32.2
Warriors 2022 19 5 14 - 26% 5 - 20 7 0.39 - - 4 2 238 146 33 81.56% 1,944 102.00 83 389 20.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2022 53 20 33 - 38% 16 1 66 111 2.03 33.33% 1 7 17 729 471 89 84.11% 5,468 99.00 434 1,375 25.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS