You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck Profile Image

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck

Captain - Fullback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
05 June 1993
Weight:
99 kg
Birthplace:
Apia, SAM
Age:
28
Nickname:
RTS, Rog
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
27 July 2012
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
21
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

'RTS' is in his last season with the Vodafone Warriors before switching to rugby union next year. He announced in January that he would change codes after reaching agreement with the club to finish his contract a year early.

He heads into his sixth campaign with the club with a chance of achieving three major individual milestones before he leaves.

He needs six for games to bring up his 100th appearance for the club and is 13 short of becoming only the second player after Simon Mannering to captain the Vodafone Warriors in 100 NRL games; and he is 22 games away from reaching his 200-game career milestone.

Tuivasa-Sheck has been a shining light throughout his time with the club. While his first season in 2016 was blighted by an ACL injury he has missed only six games in the last four years.

He was named the club's player of the year in three consecutive seasons - 2017, 2018 and 2019 - as well as becoming the first Vodafone Warrior to take out the Dally M Medal as the NRL's player of the year.

He was again outstanding as both a player and leader during the club's challenging campaign during the Covid-19 affected season when he stood up week after week despite being away from his young family in Auckland.

Across his five seasons at Mount Smart Stadium, Tuivasa-Sheck has maintained exceptional statistics in the level of his involvement exemplified by his metres gained - an average of 175 a game in seven appearances in 2016, 181 in 23 in 2017, 178 in 23 in 2018, 206 in 23 in 2019 and 220 in 18 in 2020.

Coming back from knee surgery in 2017, RTS also had the added responsibility of the captaincy, handling the role with class throughout. Along the way he has also embraced fatherhood with his wife giving birth to their daughter Amara and son Nico.

Career

Appearances
195
Tries
58

2021 Season

Appearances
17

Scoring

Tries
4

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Breaks
11
Tackle Breaks
81

Passing

Receipts
599

Defence

Tackles Made
58
Missed Tackles
25
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
201
Total Running Metres
3430

Fantasy

Total Points
791
Average Points
46.5

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 19 - 6 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 3 65 1 38 1 1 174 19 31
2 Knights Lost 16 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 - 1 64 1 51 2 1 218 23 19
3 Raiders Won 31 - 34 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - - 2 10 101 6 49 2 3 253 39 40
4 Roosters Lost 32 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - 18 - 1 1 5 73 - 37 - 3 192 8 21
5 Sea Eagles Lost 12 - 13 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 6 66 2 49 8 1 259 - 70
6 Dragons Won 14 - 20 Fullback 80 1 - 4 27 - - 2 7 81 1 36 5 1 249 - 32
7 Storm Lost 42 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 4 59 1 30 - 3 194 10 -
8 Cowboys Won 24 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - - 1 1 8 62 3 43 1 - 225 18 58
9 Sea Eagles Lost 38 - 32 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - 3 51 2 36 2 4 209 - 6
10 Eels Lost 18 - 34 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 1 5 42 2 39 2 2 234 - 79
11 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 26 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 2 59 1 24 7 2 272 17 -
12 Cowboys Lost 29 - 28 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 - 3 75 - 28 3 - 200 12 12
14 Storm Lost 16 - 42 Fullback 80 - - - 47 - - - 7 67 - 41 3 2 164 - 69
15 Knights Lost 10 - 6 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 42 - 24 7 - 133 7 36
16 Dragons Lost 18 - 19 Fullback 89 - - - 27 1 - 1 10 87 - 43 5 2 267 9 67
17 Sharks Lost 20 - 12 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 7 43 2 26 4 - 161 - 15
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 30 Five-Eighth 14 - - - - - - - - 6 - 5 6 - 18 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - - - - 1 3 - 24 7 77.98% 670 111.00 174 - -
Roosters 2013 25 19 6 - 76% 9 - 36 30 1.21 - - 2 15 467 75 19 71.18% 3,867 154.70 953 618 24.0
Roosters 2014 26 17 9 - 65% 7 - 28 101 3.87 - - 5 11 565 63 12 72.15% 4,264 164.01 629 507 19.0
Roosters 2015 27 19 8 - 70% 12 - 48 139 5.16 - 2 15 16 900 75 29 67.89% 6,508 241.05 2,377 1,576 58.0
Warriors 2016 7 3 4 - 43% 1 - 4 30 4.33 - - 3 2 184 11 13 35.77% 1,227 175.39 349 234 33.0
Warriors 2017 23 7 16 - 30% 10 - 40 49 2.12 - 1 8 16 683 79 39 63.86% 4,173 181.00 1,254 981 42.6
Warriors 2018 23 13 10 - 57% 3 - 12 23 1.00 - - 8 13 654 66 40 59.10% 4,104 178.00 1,366 975 42.4
Warriors 2019 23 9 13 1 39% 7 - 28 250 10.85 - 3 10 14 751 108 42 70.34% 4,741 206.00 1,245 1,178 51.2
Warriors 2020 18 6 12 - 33% 5 1 22 173 9.59 100.00% 4 3 8 637 72 22 73.88% 3,973 220.00 933 840 46.7
Warriors 2021 17 5 12 - 29% 4 - 16 119 6.99 - 1 6 11 599 58 25 69.88% 3,430 201.00 560 791 46.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2012 2015 84 57 27 - 68% 28 - 112 270 3.22 - 2 23 45 1,930 237 67 77.96% 15,354 182.00 4,126 2,946 37.8
Warriors 2016 2021 111 43 67 1 39% 30 1 122 643 5.79 100.00% 9 38 64 3,508 394 181 68.52% 21,652 195.00 5,709 4,973 44.8

Latest

Team Mates