You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Alex Twal Profile Image

Alex Twal

Prop

Wests Tigers

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
03 July 1996
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Twaly
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
02 July 2017
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
17
Previous Club:
Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Parramatta City Titans
Biography:

Alex has played seven seasons with Wests Tigers, making his NRL debut with the club mid-season in 2017, and later that year making his international debut for Lebanon. He played his 100th NRL game in Round 11, 2022 against the Bulldogs at Leichhardt Oval and scored his first NRL try after 116 games in Round 16, 2023 against the Storm at Campbelltown. The hard-working prop is contracted with Wests Tigers through until the end of 2027.

Career

Appearances
127
Tries
1

2024 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
4
Average Hit Ups
7.7
Post Contact Metres
94.8

Passing

Offloads
3

Defence

Tackles Made
72
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
84
Total Running Metres
252

Fantasy

Total Points
109
Average Points
36.3

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Raiders Lost 32 - 12 Interchange 42 - - - - - - - 2 36 1 11 26 2 105 71 28
3 Sharks Won 32 - 6 Interchange 17 - - - - - - - - 17 1 6 10 - 40 40 -
5 Dolphins Lost 26 - 16 Interchange 55 - - - - - - - 2 42 1 16 36 - 107 107 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2017 9 4 5 - 44% - - - - - 16 317 3 249 5 98.03% 898 99.00 173 366 40.7
Wests Tigers 2018 21 11 10 - 52% - - - - - 33 625 3 566 13 97.75% 1,978 94.00 464 812 38.7
Wests Tigers 2019 24 11 13 - 46% - - - - - 22 818 4 886 15 98.34% 2,577 107.00 646 1,146 47.8
Wests Tigers 2020 12 4 8 - 33% - - - - - 9 504 - 517 6 98.85% 1,190 99.00 51 635 52.9
Wests Tigers 2021 23 8 14 1 35% - - - - - 26 1,093 7 856 13 98.50% 2,654 115.00 214 1,178 51.2
Wests Tigers 2022 13 3 10 - 23% - - - - - 16 610 1 408 3 99.27% 1,417 109.00 56 592 45.5
Wests Tigers 2023 22 4 18 - 18% 1 - - - 4 29 842 14 692 11 98.44% 2,342 106.00 120 997 45.3
Wests Tigers 2024 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - 4 95 3 72 2 97.30% 252 84.00 28 109 36.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2017 2024 127 46 81 - 36% 1 - - - 4 155 4,562 35 3,861 67 98.29% 12,424 97.00 1,710 5,365 42.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners