You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Daly Cherry-Evans Profile Image

Daly Cherry-Evans

Captain - Halfback

Maroons

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
20 February 1989
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Redcliffe, QLD
Age:
35
Nickname:
Chez
Debut Club:
Queensland
Date:
26 June 2013
Opposition:
New South Wales
Round:
2
Biography:

The Queensland captain was as inspirational as his halves partner last year and has found his best form with Manly of late. Trails only Cleary this year for kick metres with 4674 in 12 games and leads all comers for 40/20 kicks with three this season.

Career

Appearances
23
Tries
2

2024 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
442.1

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
63

Defence

Tackles Made
31
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
138
Total Running Metres
138

Fantasy

Total Points
81
Average Points
81

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Blues Won 10 - 38 Halfback 80 - - - - - 442 2 - 3 14 1 63 31 3 138 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2013 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - 11 5.70 - 1 - - 17 36 2 94.74% 69 34.00 10 51 25.5
Maroons 2014 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - 522 173.93 - 1 1 2 75 63 - 98.93% 211 70.00 - 125 41.7
Maroons 2015 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 155 155.30 - - 1 1 25 30 3 88.20% 40 40.00 - 50 50.0
Maroons 2018 1 1 - - 100% 1 - - - 4 226 226.20 - 3 - - 57 21 1 95.45% 68 68.00 - 53 53.0
Maroons 2019 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - 881 293.67 - - 1 5 140 82 7 92.13% 124 41.00 3 145 48.3
Maroons 2020 3 2 1 - 67% - 3 - - 6 631 210.20 75.00% - 1 3 175 78 3 96.30% 302 100.00 9 175 58.3
Maroons 2021 3 1 2 - 33% - 2 - - 4 877 292.47 100.00% 1 - 1 148 74 8 90.24% 200 66.00 - 149 49.7
Maroons 2022 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - - - 4 1,550 516.83 - 1 - 1 171 70 10 87.50% 203 67.00 1 157 52.3
Maroons 2023 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - 1,401 467.00 - 1 2 - 160 59 7 89.39% 163 54.00 - 137 45.7
Maroons 2024 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - 442 442.10 - - 2 1 63 31 3 91.18% 138 138.00 - 81 81.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Maroons 2013 2024 23 13 10 - 57% 2 5 - - 18 6,697 291.19 83.33% 8 8 14 1,031 544 44 92.52% 1,521 66.00 25 1,123 48.8

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners