Large Background Image

Bob McCarthy

Second row

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Redfern, NSW
Date of Birth:
05 August 1944
Nickname:
Macca
Debut Team:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Opposition:
Balmain Tigers
Date:
24 March 1963
Venue:
Redfern Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
South Sydney Rabbitohs, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1967-68, 1970-71
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1973
  • Australian captain: 1 Test
  • Rated No. 37 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1970s: 2005
First Class Games
372
Points
530
Tries
176

Biography

It is part of Australian rugby league's history that Bob McCarthy transformed the way second-rowers played the game. It is also true that it took the Australian selectors a while to realise the impact McCarthy's style of play would have on the code.

McCarthy scored an intercept 75m try for Souths in the second half of the 1967 grand final against Canterbury to help set up a dramatic 12–10 victory.

However, McCarthy's elation was dampened when the selectors bypassed him for the 1967 Kangaroo touring team.

Apparently, their belief at the time was forwards should not scout wide but instead stay in tight and battle it out around the rucks.

But with the introduction of the four tackle rule in 1967, McCarthy became one of the most devastating second-rowers the code has produced, scoring 100 tries in his 211 games with Souths, including four premierships, and another 21 tries in two seasons with Canterbury.

McCarthy's representative career began in 1969, when he was selected in the Australian team to tour New Zealand.

He played in the World Cup in 1970, successfully ending the criticism of his playing style with his magnificent tight second-row performance in a brutal final against Great Britain that Australia won 12–7, went on a second World Cup tour two years later, and was finally chosen for the Kangaroos in 1973.

He led his country to victory in the second Test, and made his final Test appearance in the following year.

“McCarthy proved himself one of the most devastating second row forwards of all time, and one of South Sydney’s greatest players.”

Ian Heads Historian

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
South Sydney Rabbitohs Premiership
1963
1978
1975
1978
211 100 - 1 301
South Sydney Rabbitohs Official Pre-Season
1963
1978
1975
1978
57 26 - - 78
South Sydney Rabbitohs Ampol Cup 1963 1963 2 - - - -
South Sydney Rabbitohs State Cup 1965 1965 2 - - - -
South Sydney Rabbitohs Mid-Week Competitions 1975 1975 2 1 - - 3
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Premiership 1976 1977 40 19 - - 57
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Official Pre-Season 1976 1977 6 2 - - 6
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs Mid-Week Competitions 1976 1977 4 1 - - 3

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds
1964
1968
1964
1968
2 1 - - 3
City Firsts Country Firsts
1969
1975
1973
1975
6 4 - - 12

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland
1969
1975
1972
1975
11 7 - - 21
New South Wales Touring International Sides 1974 1974 1 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup 1969 1974 15 7 - 1 22
Australia Tour Matches 1969 1974 12 6 - - 18

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Colts France 1964 1964 1 2 - - 6

Hall Of Fame Members