Large Background Image

Eric Grothe Snr

Winger

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Liverpool, NSW
Date of Birth:
06 January 1960
Nickname:
Guru
Debut Team:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Balmain Tigers
Date:
03 March 1979
Venue:
Leichhardt Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, Leeds

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1981-83, 1986
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1982
  • Rated No. 54 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1980s: 2004
First Class Games
218
Points
471
Tries
131

Biography

With shoulder-length hair and a bushy beard, Eric Grothe was the best winger of his era, an intimidating presence on the end of a Parramatta backline that also featured Peter Sterling, Brett Kenny, Mick Cronin and Steve Ella.

Grothe accumulated 78 tries from 150 games in an injury-plagued career for the Eels that concluded in 1989.

His high knee-pumping action and sudden change of pace frequently left defenders in his wake during the Eels progression to four premierships.

One of Grothe's most famous tries came in the 1983 preliminary final when he found the line after beating six Canterbury players in a phenomenal solo effort.

In that year's grand final, he steamrolled over Manly fullback Graham Eadie to score another memorable four-pointer.

Grothe scored two tries in the only State of Origin match of 1981, the first of nine appearances for NSW between 1981 and 1986.

His Australian debut came on the 1982 Invincibles tour, when he scored 21 tries in 14 matches. He crossed for tries in all eight Tests that he played.

In 1989, Sterling wrote that ''at his top (Grothe) might just have been the most dynamic runner of the ball the game has ever seen''.

In 1995, Grothe was unanimously selected in a best Australian team of the limited-tackle era, a distinction he shared with Arthur Beetson.

In 2005, he was named one of the 25 greatest-ever NSW Origin players by Rugby League Week.

“The Guru at his top might just have been the most dynamic runner of the ball that the game has ever seen."

Peter Sterling Parramatta team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Parramatta Eels Premiership 1979 1989 152 78 - - 284
Parramatta Eels Official Pre-Season 1979 1981 8 4 - - 12
Parramatta Eels Mid-Week Competitions
1980
1982
1986
1980
1984
1986
8 1 - - 4
Leeds England First Class Games 1984 1985 16 14 - - 56

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds 1980 1980 1 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts
1983
1989
1987
1989
5 5 - - 20
City Origin Country Origin 1987 1987 1 1 - - 4

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland 1981 1986 9 3 - - 10

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests 1982 1984 8 10 - - 34
Australia Tour Matches 1982 1982 10 15 1 - 47

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members