Stacey Jones

Halfback

Player Bio

Inducted:
2019
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Date of Birth:
07 May 1976
Nickname:
Little General
Debut Team:
Warriors
Opposition:
Parramatta
Date:
23 April 1995
Venue:
Parramatta Stadium
Representative:
New Zealand
Clubs:
Warriors, Catalan Dragons

Career

Milestones

  • Captained New Zealand in seven of his 46 Test matches
  • Scored 160 points for New Zealand in 46 Test matches
  • Captained Warriors to first NRL grand final: 2002
  • Golden Boot winner: 2002
  • NZRL Player of the Year: 1999, 2001 and 2002
  • New Zealand Team of the Century: 2007
  • World Cup: 1995, 2000
  • Played in New Zealand’s Tri Nations-winning team: 2005

Playing

First Class Games
365
Points
1009
Tries
111

Biography

The Warriors’ little maestro called the shots in style from halfback and led the Auckland-based team on an emotional charge all the way to the grand final in 2002.

In the end the Roosters proved too strong but Jones’ sizzling try from 35 metres out to give his side the lead early in the second half will be remembered as one of the best solo tries ever in a grand final.

Jones debuted in 1995 as an 18-year-old in the Warriors’ maiden season and would go on to play 261 games for the club, second only to Simon Mannering’s 301.

The diminutive playmaker was a mainstay of New Zealand sides for more than a decade and his 46 Test caps included the 24-0 shutout of Australia in the 2005 Tri-Nations final.

In 2006 Jones headed to the UK Super League and had two seasons with Catalans before returning to Auckland in 2008 and working as a kicking coach for the Warriors.

Come 2009 and he answered an SOS from the Warriors to lend his experience to Ivan Cleary’s team and he played 23 games before calling time on a decorated career.

"The words "great" and "legend" are liberally used... but they’ll always apply to Stacey Jones, a great New Zealander and a sporting legend"

Eric Watson Former Warriors owner

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Warriors Premiership
1995
2009
2005
2009
261 77 176 14 674
Warriors Super League World Club Challenge 1997 1997 8 5 - - 20
Catalan Dragons Super League 2006 2007 39 11 43 3 133
Catalan Dragons Challenge Cup 2006 2007 6 1 6 1 17

Representative Career

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New Zealand Tests
1995
2005
2003
2006
46 16 47 2 160
New Zealand Super League Tri-Series 1997 1997 2 1 - - 4
New Zealand Tour Matches
1995
2002
1995
2002
3 - - - -

Hall of Fame Members