Large Background Image

Frank McMillan

Fullback

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Menindee, NSW
Date of Birth:
14 December 1899
Nickname:
Skinny
Debut Team:
Western Suburbs
Opposition:
Newtown
Date:
23 April 1921
Venue:
Pratten Park, Ashfield
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Western Suburbs, Balmain

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1930, 1934
  • Kangaroo Tour: 1929-30
  • Australian Captain: Two Tests
  • Rated No. 76 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
First Class Games
268
Points
321
Tries
11

Biography

Parramatta junior Frank McMillan enjoyed a long and fruitful career at the top level. He joined Western Suburbs in 1921 and, over the next 15 seasons — apart from one season with Balmain in 1925 — became an institution at Wests.

He also developed into the finest Australian custodian of his time and modernised the role of the fullback.

Apart from having the usual fullback qualities of sure defence, safe hands and a kicking game, McMillan injected himself into the attack more than any previous player in that position, thus establishing a blueprint for his successors.

He first played for NSW in 1922, but had to wait until 1929 before gaining recognition from national selectors.

McMillan was outstanding in all four Tests on the 1929–30 Kangaroo tour, many rating him the superior of his opposite, the great Jim Sullivan.

He appeared in all three Tests against Great Britain in Australia in 1932 and had the honour of leading the 1933–34 'Roos, when he made the last of his nine Test appearances.

McMillan helped Wests to premiership wins in 1930 and 1934, before retiring in 1935. He later coached at Wests and held the reins at Parramatta in their inaugural premiership season in 1947.

“He would make daring bursts from his own goal-line...he used the punt sparingly but skilfully…and he made many gallant tackles of big men".

Magazine article

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Western Suburbs Premiership
1921
1926
1924
1935
148 8 107 - 238
Western Suburbs City Cup
1921
1923
1921
1924
10 - 2 - 4
Balmain Premiership 1925 1925 12 - 17 - 34
Balmain City Cup 1925 1925 2 - - - -

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds 1929 1929 1 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts
1930
1933
1930
1934
3 - - - -
City Country 1934 1934 1 1 - - 3

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland
1922
1927
1929
1932
1924
1927
1930
1934
21 - 1 1 4
New South Wales Touring teams
1930
1932
1930
1932
3 - - - -
New South Wales Tour games
1923
1927
1929
1932
1924
1927
1930
1932
10 1 4 3 17

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests
1929
1932
1930
1933
9 - - - -
Australia Tour Matches
1929
1933
1930
1934
41 1 7 - 17

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Metropolis Queensland 1922 1923 2 - - - -
Metropolis Newcastle 1922 1922 1 - - - -
Metropolis Orange 1923 1923 1 - - - -
Metropolitan XIII Combined Country 1927 1927 1 - 2 - 4
Kangaroos The Rest
1930
1934
1930
1934
2 - - - -

Hall Of Fame Members