Large Background Image

Steve Rogers

Centre

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Date of Birth:
20 November 1954
Nickname:
Sludge
Debut Team:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
18 February 1973
Venue:
Endeavour Field, Cronulla
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Gold Coast Tigers, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, St George Dragons, Widnes

Career

Milestones
  • Grand Final Appearances: 1973, 1978
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1973, 1978, 1982
  • Rothmans Medal: 1975
  • Dally M Medal: 1981
  • Dally M Lock of the Year: 1981
  • New South Wales Team of the Century: 2008
  • Australian captain: 2 Tests
  • Rated No. 31 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1970s: 2005
First Class Games
352
Points
1752
Tries
147

Biography

Steve Rogers was a brilliant and stylish centre who was credited with having one of the best defensive techniques in the game. With the ball in hand he was magical; he had speed and brilliant footwork and comparisons with Reg Gasnier were inevitable.

Perhaps the great tribute that could be given to Rogers is that he lived up to that comparison. Mick Cronin and Rod Reddy both used the same phrase to describe their former Test team-mate: ''the complete player''.

Rogers announced himself as a teenage centre of precocious talents in his first season with Cronulla, and 11 seasons later he produced a superb performance in the preliminary final, as a five-eighth with St George.

He played in the 1973 grand final at 18 and was selected to tour with the Kangaroos the same season.

It was the first of three tours with the Kangaroos, culminating in the undefeated march through England and France with the Invincibles of 1982.

Rogers played in the landmark first State of Origin match in 1980.

His all-round talents included a prodigious goal-kicking ability and he died in 2006 with his Cronulla point-scoring record of 1,253 points intact.

He led the Sharks in the 1978 grand final and grand final replay, won the Rothmans Medal in 1975 and was named Dally M player of the year in 1981.

“His ability to wrap up a player 'ball and all' was his biggest asset. I can’t remember getting past him.”

Mick Cronin Kangaroo team-mate and centre partner

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Gold Coast Tigers 1971 1972 - - - - -
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Premiership
1973
1985
1982
1985
202 82 501 5 1,253
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Official Pre-Season 1973 1981 22 8 20 - 64
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks Mid-Week Competitions 1974 1981 15 9 43 - 113
St George Dragons Premiership 1983 1984 29 8 42 5 121
St George Dragons Mid-Week Competitions 1983 1984 2 1 5 - 14
Widnes England First Class Games 1985 1986 1 - - - -

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds 1975 1975 1 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts
1975
1981
1979
1983
8 6 5 - 29

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland 1980 1982 4 - - - -
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland
1973
1975
1973
1981
16 7 6 - 33
New South Wales Touring Sides 1977 1977 1 - 1 - 2

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1975
1978
1981
1975
1979
1983
24 12 2 - 41
Australia Tour Matches
1973
1975
1977
1982
1973
1975
1978
1982
27 14 25 - 92

Hall Of Fame Members