Large Background Image

Gene Miles

Centre, Second row

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Townsville, QLD
Date of Birth:
21 July 1959
Nickname:
Geno
Debut Team:
Wynnum Manly
Opposition:
Northern Suburbs
Date:
25 February 1981
Venue:
Bishop Park, Nundah
Representative:
Combined Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Clubs:
Townsville Souths, Wynumm Manly, Brisbane Broncos, Wigan

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1982, 1984, 1986
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1982, 1986
  • BRL Rothmans Medal: 1987
  • Queensland Team of the Century: 2008
First Class Games
320
Points
492
Tries
127

Biography

Gene Miles was an immensely powerful player, equally adept as a centre or the forwards, and was one of those who put back into the game almost as much as he got out of it. In 2007, he was still playing a vital role in selecting Queensland Origin teams.

There have been few greater sights on the playing field than Miles in full stride, holding off a would-be tackler and throwing his virtually patented one-handed pass to one of his team.

Born in Townsville, Miles made an immediate impact with Wynnum-Manly in 1980, and played his first Origin match in 1982.

A member of two Kangaroo touring squads, 1982 and 1986, his top years were arguably from 1984 to 1986.

In 1990 he retired from international football, but captained the Broncos until 1991, when he was Dally M captain of the year.

He then left for Wigan, where he experienced wins in the Challenge Cup and League Championship.

Mal Meninga wrote in My Game, Your Game: ''Geno was my toughest opposition when it came to making the Test side. When Geno had the ball you had to make a concerted effort to tackle him. He was very quick for a big man, he had a step and if you did get to him he had a good off-load. His defence was strong and Geno was always willing to work hard to take pressure off other players''.

“The dynamic mix of size and speed made him one of the most dangerous players in the game.”

Peter Sterling Kangaroo team-mate

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Souths Townsville 1980 1980 - - - - -
Wynumm Manly Brisbane Club Competition 1981 1987 92 42 - 2 159
Wynumm Manly Official Pre-Season
1981
1986
1983
1987
20 3 - - 10
Wynumm Manly State League
1982
1986
1984
1987
29 29 1 - 112
Brisbane Broncos Premiership 1988 1991 72 20 - - 80
Brisbane Broncos Panasonic Cup 1989 1989 4 1 - - 4
Brisbane Broncos Official Pre-Season 1990 1991 4 - - - -
Wigan England First Class Games 1991 1992 29 8 - - 32

Representative Career

Intercity

Intercity
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Brisbane City Queensland Country 1981 1981 1 1 - - 4
Combined Brisbane Mid-Week Competitions
1982
1987
1984
1987
10 1 - - 4

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Queensland State of Origin New South Wales
1982
1986
1984
1989
20 6 - - 23
Queensland Touring Sides 1982 1982 1 - - - -
Queensland Tour Matches 1983 1983 3 3 - - 12

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests
1983
1986
1984
1987
14 8 - - 32
Australia Tour Matches
1982
1986
1982
1986
19 3 - - 12
Australia Rest of the World 1988 1988 1 - - - -

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Oceania Europe 1984 1984 1 2 - - 8

Hall Of Fame Members