Large Background Image

Ken Irvine

Winger

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Date of Birth:
05 March 1940
Nickname:
Mongo
Debut Team:
North Sydney
Opposition:
Parramatta
Date:
28 June 1958
Venue:
North Sydney Oval, Sydney
Representative:
City, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
North Sydney Bears, Manly Warringah Sea Eagles

Career

Milestones
  • Premierships: 1972-73
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1959-60, 1963-64, 1967-68
  • Australian Rugby League Team of the Century: 2008
  • New South Wales Team of the Century: 2008
  • Rated No. 15 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1950s: 2007
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1960s: 2006
  • Holds record for most tries in premiership career (212)
First Class Games
432
Points
1361
Tries
385

Biography

Ken Irvine was the fastest player of his age. He was an athletic try-scoring machine whose place in league's Hall of Fame will never be disputed.

Irvine maintained his place at the highest level of the game for a decade by sheer weight of tries.

His tally of 212 premiership tries is almost 30 more than Billy Slater - who is second on that list.

His 33 tries in 31 Test matches is another record that is likely to stand the test of time.

Ironically, it is a single goal that Irvine is remembered for more than almost any of his phenomenal tally of 356 career tries.

It came in the third Test of 1962 when he landed a goal from the sideline to give Australia a face-saving 18–17 victory over Great Britain.

It is said that Norths' official Tom Hicks saw Irvine in action in a sports carnival when he was 14 and declared, ''If ever I saw a champion on the way, it's this kid ... He has everything''.

Irvine played for 13 seasons with the North Sydney club and scored 171 tries from 176 games, a stunning achievement considering Norths were moderate performers for much of that period.

Irvine left the club in search of a premiership at neighbouring Manly late in his career and featured in back-to-back grand final wins in 1972 and 1973.

Irvine toured three times with the Kangaroos and remained one of league's most popular figures until his death in 1990.

“I’ve never seen a better winger in an Australian jumper.”

John Raper Immortal

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
North Sydney Bears Premiership 1958 1970 176 171 59 1 633
North Sydney Bears City Cup 1959 1959 3 4 - - 12
North Sydney Bears Official Pre-Season
1962
1969
1967
1970
26 16 8 1 66
North Sydney Bears Ampol Cup 1963 1963 1 1 - - 3
North Sydney Bears State Cup 1964 1964 2 4 - - 12
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Premiership 1971 1973 60 41 11 - 145
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles Official Pre-Season 1971 1973 15 5 - - 15

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds 1959 1959 1 1 - - 3
City Firsts Country Firsts 1960 1965 7 7 - - 21
Sydney Country
1959
1964
1960
1964
3 5 - - 15
Sydney Touring Sides
1960
1963
1966
1960
1964
1966
4 6 - - 18

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland 1959 1967 25 28 4 - 92
New South Wales Touring Sides
1960
1962
1966
1960
1963
1967
6 4 - - 12

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup 1959 1967 33 33 11 - 121
Australia Tour Matches
1959
1970
1968
1970
70 59 8 - 193

Hall Of Fame Members