Large Background Image

Ray Price

Lock

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Birthplace:
St Leonards, NSW
Date of Birth:
04 March 1953
Nickname:
Mr Perpetual Motion
Debut Team:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Balmain Tigers
Date:
28 February 1976
Venue:
Cumberland Oval, Parramatta
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia, Oceania
Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, Wakefield Trinity

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1981-83, 1986
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1978, 1982
  • Rothmans Medal: 1979
  • Rugby League Week Player of the Year: 1979, 1985
  • Dally M Medal: 1982
  • Dally M Lock of the Year: 1982-86
  • Harry Sunderland Medal: 1979
  • Rated No. 52 in Rugby League Week’s Top 100 players: 1992
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1980s: 2004
First Class Games
378
Points
371
Tries
113

Biography

Ray Price was a rugby union international breakaway who crossed to league and Parramatta in 1976 and, as a lock, quickly established himself as one of the most relentless players in the game.

Though Parramatta lost grand finals in each of his first two seasons, in 1978 he made his Test debut, forcing great rivals Rod Reddy (St George) and Greg Pierce (Cronulla), into the second row.

Having appeared in all five Tests on the 1978 Kangaroo tour, Price enjoyed arguably his greatest season in 1979, when he played in all three Ashes Tests (winning the Harry Sunderland Medal as Australia's best player in the series) and won the Rothmans Medal and Rugby League Week's player-of-the-year award (he would win a second RLW title in 1985, and the Dally M player-of-the-year trophy in 1982).

However, premiership success eluded him until 1981 when he starred in the Eels' grand final win over Newtown.

This was the first of four grand final wins for the man tagged as ''Mr Perpetual Motion'', the last coming in 1986, in what proved to be a perfect farewell from Sydney football for both him and his great club and international teammate Mick Cronin.

The 4–2 victory over Canterbury was his 259th first-grade game.

Price had been chaired from the Test arena at the end of the 1984 Ashes series, having announced his retirement from international football after playing in 22 Tests, and touring twice with the Kangaroos.

“Ray never really wanted to hurt anybody playing football – he just felt an obligation.”

Jack Gibson Coaching great

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Parramatta Eels Premiership 1976 1986 259 78 - - 258
Parramatta Eels Official Pre-Season
1976
1981
1979
1981
15 2 - - 6
Parramatta Eels Mid-Week Competitions
1976
1980
1978
1986
18 4 - - 13
Wakefield Trinity England First Class Games 1989 1990 25 6 - - 24

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Seconds Country Seconds 1977 1978 2 - - - -
City Firsts Country Firsts 1979 1983 5 4 - - 12

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland 1981 1984 8 - - - -
New South Wales Interstate Series Queensland 1978 1981 7 6 - - 18

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests 1978 1984 22 10 - - 31
Australia Tour Matches 1978 1982 16 3 - - 9

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Oceania Europe 1984 1984 1 - - - -

Latest

Hall Of Fame Members