You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
HallOfFame

Glenn Lazarus

Prop

Player Bio

Inducted:
2008
Date of Birth:
11 December 1965
Birthplace:
Queanbeyan, NSW
Nickname:
The Brick with Eyes
Debut Team:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
26 July 1987
Opposition:
Western Suburbs Magpies
Venue:
Orana Park, Campbelltown
Representative:
City, New South Wales, Australia
Clubs:
Canberra Raiders, Brisbane Broncos, Melbourne Storm

Career

Milestones

  • Premierships: 1989-90, 1992-93, 1999
  • Kangaroo Tours: 1990, 1994
  • Dally M Prop of the Year: 1992
  • New South Wales Team of the Century: 2008
  • NSW Country Team of the Century: 2008
  • Named in NRL Team of the 1990s: 2003
  • The only player to win major grand finals with three clubs

Playing

First Class Games
353
Points
118
Tries
29

Biography

Rarely does a footballer leave the stage on his own terms, savouring glory on the last day of his final season. In 1999, Glenn Lazarus bowed out after a fifth premiership with his third club, to cap a glorious career that spanned 13 years.

In his prime, Lazarus was widely considered to be the world's best prop.

He was the classic front-rower, a man whose number of hit-ups and work rate often had a direct correlation to his team's success.

He provided forward momentum, laying the platform for the outside speedsters to work their magic.

Born in Queanbeyan, Lazarus made his first-grade debut in 1987 for Canberra.

Two years later, he was an integral part of the Raiders inaugural premiership triumph.

The front-rower played in two more grand finals for Canberra, winning in 1990 and losing in 1991, both against Penrith.

A move north saw Lazarus star for Wayne Bennett's Broncos. Consecutive grand final wins over St George gave Lazarus the extraordinary statistic of playing in five consecutive grand finals during a period when he was also a major factor behind NSW's dominance at Origin level.

A broken leg prevented him from playing in Brisbane's successful 1997 campaign, and he played out the final two years of a 244-game first-grade career for the Melbourne Storm.

“He gave us the go-forward we’d never had on a consistent basis. He specialized in the tough going that was Sydney football.”

Wayne Bennett Brisbane Broncos coach

95. Glenn Lazarus - Hall of Fame

Career Stats

Club Career

Club
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Canberra Raiders Premiership 1987 1991 92 10 - - 40
Canberra Raiders Mid-week competitions 1988 1989 2 1 - - 4
Canberra Raiders World Club Challenge 1989 1989 1 - - - -
Canberra Raiders Official Pre-season 1990 1990 4 1 - - 4
Brisbane Broncos Premiership 1992 1997 118 9 - - 36
Brisbane Broncos Official Pre-season 1992 1995 13 - - - -
Brisbane Broncos World Club Challenge
1992
1994
1992
1994
2 - - - -
Brisbane Broncos Super League World Club Challenge 1997 1997 4 1 - - 4
Melbourne Storm Premiership 1998 1999 44 2 1 - 10

Representative Career

City - Country

City - Country
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
City Origin Country Origin 1989 1990 2 - - - -
Country Origin City Origin
1991
1996
1994
1996
5 - - - -

State

State
Team Name Competition Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
New South Wales State of Origin Queensland
1989
1996
1998
1994
1996
1999
19 2 - - 8
New South Wales Super League Tri-Series Queensland 1997 1997 3 - - - -

International

International
Team Name Competition Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
Australia Tests and World Cup
1990
1998
1994
1999
21 1 - - 4
Australia Super League Tests 1997 1997 1 - - - -
Australia Tour matches
1990
1994
1992
1994
21 1 - - 4

Other Representative

Other Representative
Team Name Opponent Year Start Year End Played Tries Goals Field Goals Points
President’s XIII Great Britain 1988 1988 1 1 - - 4

Latest

Hall of Fame Members