You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Official team lists, updates and injury news for week 1 of the 2020 Telstra Premiership finals series and round 1 of the 2020 NRLW competition.

NRL finals week 1 teams lists

Panthers v Roosters, Friday 7.50pm at Panthers Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Dylan Edwards
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
  • Winger for Panthers is number 2 Josh Mansour
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Brent Naden
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Stephen Crichton
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Brett Morris
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Luke Keary
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Nathan Cleary
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Kyle Flanagan

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 8 James Tamou
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Freddy Lussick
  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Boyd Cordner
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Liam Martin
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 16 Angus Crichton
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Isaac Liu

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Tyrone May
    Interchange for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Kurt Capewell
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Lindsay Collins
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Moses Leota
    Interchange for Roosters is number 18 Nat Butcher
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 17 Zane Tetevano
    Interchange for Roosters is number 19 Mitchell Aubusson

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Panthers: The Panthers are 1-17. Winger Brian To'o jammed his ankle last round but didn't require scans and, having been named, looks on track to play. Coach Ivan Cleary said after round 20's win that his squad was otherwise healthy.

Dean Whare and Matt Burton were the two players dropped from the squad 24 hours before the match.

Fullback Dylan Edwards, centre Stephen Crichton and second-rower Viliame Kikau are back after being rested, with Daine Laurie, Matt Burton and Spencer Leniu dropping out. Utility Tyrone May and back-rower Kurt Capewell have reverted to the bench.

Mitch Kenny and Leniu were the last two players omitted an hour before kick-off.

Penrith have won three of their past four games against the Roosters at Panthers Stadium.

The ultimate test: Panthers juggernaut meets Roosters on the rebound

Roosters: Angus Crichton comes into the starting side in No.16 with Sitili Tupouniua going back to the bench. Mitch Aubusson takes the final spot on the interchange bench, while Lachlan Lam comes out of the line-up. 

Sonny Bill Williams won't face the Panthers after being omitted from the squad 24 hours before kick-off. On Thursday night the Roosters said the star signing wouldn't play due to a "flare up of a neck complaint". Williams and Matt Ikuvalu were the two players dropped from the squad.

Nat Butcher in jersey 18 comes on to the bench for Williams.

Hooker Jake Friend is out after a head knock last week but winger Brett Morris, centre Joey Manu, lock Isaac Liu and bench prop Lindsay Collins will all return after a rest. Freddy Lussick has replaced Friend at hooker.

The Roosters have won their past six finals matches.

Raiders v Sharks, Saturday 5.40pm at GIO Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Semi Valemei
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Jordan Rapana
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Jesse Ramien
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Nick Cotric
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Jack Wighton
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Connor Tracey
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 George Williams
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Tom Starling
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
  • Prop for Raiders is number 15 Iosia Soliola
    Prop for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 John Bateman
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
  • Lock for Raiders is number 13 Joseph Tapine
    Lock for Sharks is number 14 Siosifa Talakai

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 10 Dunamis Lui
    Interchange for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Siliva Havili
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Scott Sorensen
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Hudson Young
    Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Andrew Fifita
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Corey Harawira-Naera
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Jack Williams

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Jared Maxwell

Last updated:

Raiders: Sia Soliola will start with Dunamis Lui coming off the interchange.  Second-rower John Bateman (elbow), fullback Charnze Nicoll-Klokstad (ribs), winger Jordan Rapana (knee) and halfback George Williams (head knock) have recovered from minor injuries and will play. 

Centre Jarrod Croker, five-eighth Jack Wighton, second-rower Elliott Whitehead, prop Josh Papalii and lock Joe Tapine are also back after a rest. Forwards Hudson Young and Corey Harawira-Naera have gone to the bench alongside Sia Soliola and Siliva Havili.

Kai O'Donnell, Darby Medlyn, Jarrett Subloo and the injured Ryan Sutton (knee) have dropped off the interchange. 

Sam Williams and Matthew Timoko were omitted from the squad on game day after O'Donnell and Michael Oldfield dropped out 24 hours before kick-off.

Sharks: Toby Rudolf starts with Aaron Woods to come off the bench. 

Halfback Chad Townsend will return from suspension with winger Sione Katoa (leg) and centre Josh Dugan (knee) will come back from minor injuries. Hooker Blayke Brailey, lock Toby Rudolf and bench forward Siosifa Talakai are also back after a rest.

Wade Graham has returned to the back row from five-eighth, while Scott Sorensen has dropped to the bench and Nene Macdonald, Mawene Hiroti, Teig Wilton, Billy Magoulias and Daniel Vasquez are all out.

Braydon Trindall and Bryson Goodwin were the first two players cut from the squad on Friday and Teig Wilton and Mawene Hiroti dropped out an hour before kick-off.

Storm v Eels, Saturday 7.50pm at Suncorp Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
    Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 Suliasi Vunivalu
    Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Brenko Lee
    Centre for Eels is number 3 Michael Jennings
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
    Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
  • Winger for Storm is number 5 Josh Addo-Carr
    Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes
    Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
    Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
  • Hooker for Storm is number 9 Cameron Smith
    Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Christian Welch
    Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
    2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
    2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ryan Matterson
  • Lock for Storm is number 13 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 14 Brandon Smith
    Interchange for Eels is number 14 Will Smith
  • Interchange for Storm is number 15 Tino Faasuamaleaui
    Interchange for Eels is number 15 Andrew Davey
  • Interchange for Storm is number 17 Nicho Hynes
    Interchange for Eels is number 16 Kane Evans
  • Interchange for Storm is number 22 Chris Lewis
    Interchange for Eels is number 17 Marata Niukore

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Storm: Darryn Schonig and Isaac Lumelume are the final cuts from the match-day squad.

Winger Suliasi Vunivalu (hamstring), bench prop Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (calf) and back-rowers Kenny Bromwich (head knock) and Felise Kaufusi (knee) will play after sitting out with minor injuries last week.

Forward Tui Kamikamica accepted a one-match ban for a shoulder charge but was in doubt with an ankle injury anyway.

Melbourne have received an exemption to replace Tom Eisenhuth (strained calf) in their squad with Chris Lewis. Albert Vete and Ryley Jacks were the other players omitted from the squad 24 hours before kick-off.

A host of rested stars have also returned to the line-up including hooker Cameron Smith, halves Jahrome Hughes and Cameron Munster, winger Josh Addo-Carr, centres Brenko Lee and Justin Olam, prop Jesse Bromwich and lock Nelson Asofa-Solomona.

Prop Max King was suspended for three games for a hip-drop tackle on Tuesday but wasn't named in the side. The Storm have won six from six in finals matches against the Eels.

Eels: Parramatta will start 1-17 with Dylan Brown confirmed to return early from ankle surgery at five-eighth. Ray Stone and Brad Takairangi are the final omissions from the match-day squad.

"He's got a good running game so we expect him to take the line on. He's put a lot of time into getting himself right," Brad Arthur said of Brown on Friday.

Will Smith has reverted to the bench. Michael Jennings has replaced Brad Takairangi at centre and Reagan Campbell-Gillard will return from a rest at prop with Kane Evans dropping to the bench.

Shaun Lane is back in the starting side with Andrew Davey on the pine. Marata Niukore (rib) is set to return on the interchange with Oregon Kaufusi, George Jennings and Daniel Alvaro all dropping out.  

Oregon Kaufusi and Daniel Alvaro were trimmed from the extended bench on Friday night. The Eels have the worst attacking record of any top-eight team.

Rabbitohs v Knights, Sunday 4.05pm at ANZ Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Corey Allan
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Kalyn Ponga
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Edrick Lee
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Enari Tuala
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Dane Gagai
    Centre for Knights is number 4 Bradman Best
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Hymel Hunt
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 9 Kurt Mann
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Mitchell Pearce

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Tevita Tatola
    Prop for Knights is number 8 David Klemmer
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Knights is number 14 Chris Randall
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Bayley Sironen
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 15 Liam Knight
    2nd Row for Knights is number 13 Mitchell Barnett
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray
    Lock for Knights is number 16 Herman Ese'ese

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 11 Jaydn Su'A
    Interchange for Knights is number 12 Aidan Guerra
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Mark Nicholls
    Interchange for Knights is number 15 Jacob Saifiti
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Jed Cartwright
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Sione Mata'utia
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Keaon Koloamatangi
    Interchange for Knights is number 20 Tex Hoy

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Belinda Sharpe
  • Senior Review Official: Jared Maxwell

Last updated:

Rabbitohs: Liam Knight will start the match in jersey No.15 with Jaydn Su'A dropping back to the bench. Apart from that, South Sydney are 1-17 after Hame Sele and Patrick Mago were the two players left out an hour before the match.

Steven Marsters and Troy Dargan were omitted from the squad 24 hours before kick-off. The Rabbitohs have won their past four finals games at ANZ Stadium.

Knights: Mason Lino is out of the Newcastle team, with Kurt Mann moving from hooker to five-eighth and Chris Randall (No.14) from the bench to the hooking role.

Herman Ese'ese moves from the bench to start at lock, with Aidan Guerra dropping back to the bench.

Tex Hoy will come off the interchange bench after Josh King joined Lino as the last two players omitted from the squad.

Gehamat Shibasaki and Brodie Jones were trimmed from the reserves list on Saturday. The Knights have conceded 140 points in their past four away games.

NRLW round 1 teams lists

Roosters v Dragons, Saturday 11.30am at GIO Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 Botille Vette-Welsh
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Sam Bremner
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Shanice Parker
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Tiana Penitani
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Corban McGregor
    Centre for Dragons is number 3 Jessica Sergis
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Yasmin Meakes
    Centre for Dragons is number 4 Isabelle Kelly
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Brydie Parker
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Jaime Chapman
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Charlotte Caslick
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Shakiah Tungai
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Zahara Temara
    Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Maddie Studdon

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Simaima Taufa
    Prop for Dragons is number 10 Stephanie Hancock
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Nita Maynard
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Keeley Davis
  • Prop for Roosters is number 10 Filomina Hanisi
    Prop for Dragons is number 14 Aaliyah Fasavalu-Fa'amausili
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Vanessa Foliaki
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Kezie Apps
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 16 Sarah Togatuki
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Shaylee Bent
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Hannah Southwell
    Lock for Dragons is number 13 Elsie Albert

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 12 Kaitlyn Phillips
    Interchange for Dragons is number 8 Ellie Johnston
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Quincy Dodd
    Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Christine Pauli
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Kennedy Cherrington
    Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Talei Holmes
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Jocelyn Kelleher
    Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Mahalia Murphy

Match Officials

  • Referee: Liam Kennedy
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Clark

Last updated:

Roosters: The Roosters are 1-17. Rugby Sevens star Charlotte Caslick will start at five-eighth while new fullback Botille Vette-Welsh headlines the new recruits along with centre Yasmin Meakes, back-rower Kaitlyn Phillips and bench trio Sarah Togatuki, Kennedy Cherrington and Jocelyn Kelleher.

Rikey Horne and Maddison Weatherall were omitted from the extended bench on game day after Bobbi Law and Melanie Howard were dropped from the reserves 24 hours out from kick-off.

Dragons: Superstar fullback Sam Bremner will return to the fold after a season off with damaging centre Isabelle Kelly, veteran prop Steph Hancock, PNG Orchids lock Elsie Albert among the new signings in the starting side.

Former Jillaroo Mahalia Murphy will return from rugby on the interchange while the wealth of three-quarter talent will see Shakiah Tungai given a chance at five-eighth partnering Maddie Studdon. 

Aaliyah Fasavalu-Fa'amausili starts at prop with Ellie Johnston shifting to the bench in the Dragons' only late change.

Grace Hamilton and Amelia Mafi dropped off the extended bench an hour before kick-off after Jade Etherden and Teagan Berry were omitted from the squad on Friday.

Broncos v Warriors, Saturday 3pm at GIO Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Broncos is number 1 Tamika Upton
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Karina Brown
  • Winger for Broncos is number 2 Lauren Brown
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 Hilda Peters
  • Centre for Broncos is number 3 Julia Robinson
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Teaghan Hartigan
  • Centre for Broncos is number 4 Jayme Fressard
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Evania Pelite
  • Winger for Broncos is number 5 Meg Ward
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Ellia Green
  • Five-Eighth for Broncos is number 6 Raecene McGregor
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kirra Dibb
  • Halfback for Broncos is number 7 Ali Brigginshaw
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Simone Smith

Forwards

  • Prop for Broncos is number 8 Millie Boyle
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Crystal Tamarua
  • Hooker for Broncos is number 9 Lavinia Gould
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Kanyon Paul
  • Prop for Broncos is number 10 Chelsea Lenarduzzi
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Kayla Sauvao
  • 2nd Row for Broncos is number 11 Amber Hall
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Madison Bartlett
  • 2nd Row for Broncos is number 12 Jessika Elliston
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Tazmin Gray
  • Lock for Broncos is number 13 Tarryn Aiken
    Lock for Warriors is number 13 Georgia Hale

Interchange

  • Interchange for Broncos is number 14 Annette Brander
    Interchange for Warriors is number 14 Shaniah Power
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 15 Tallisha Harden
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Taimane Levu
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 16 Shannon Mato
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Samantha Economos
  • Interchange for Broncos is number 17 Tyler Birch
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Brianna Clark

Match Officials

  • Referee: Henry Perenara
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Clark

Last updated:

Broncos: Brisbane are 1-17. Rugby Sevens convert Lauren Brown is named to debut on the wing with fellow recruits Jayme Fressard (centre), Tallisha Harden, Shannon Mato and Tyler Birch (all bench) to also make their club debuts.

Romy Teitzel and Chante Temara dropped off the reserves list an hour before kick-off after Zara Canfield and Shenae Ciesiolka were omitted from the squad on Friday.

Warriors: The New Zealand side will run out as named on Tuesday after some huge ins and outs with the team setting up camp in Australia and an almost entirely new squad. Honey Hireme-Smiler, Jules Newman, Apii Nicholls and Krystal Rota are among the big-name outs.

Fullback Karina-Brown, five-eighth Kirra Dibb, backline rugby duo Ellia Green and Evania Pelite, back-rower Tazmin Gray and centre Shontelle Stowers are among the big-name recruits named to start in the opening match.

Michaela Peck and Naomi Kara dropped out of the extended squad on game day after Shaniah Power and Laken Paitai were cut from the team 24 hours out from kick-off.