You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Official team lists, updates and injury news for round 11 of the 2021 Telstra Premiership season.

Round 11 team lists

Cowboys v Knights, Thursday 7.50pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Cowboys is number 1 Valentine Holmes
    Fullback for Knights is number 6 Kurt Mann
  • Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Kyle Feldt
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Starford To'a
  • Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Javid Bowen
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Enari Tuala
  • Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Connelly Lemuelu
    Centre for Knights is number 18 Simi Sasagi
  • Winger for Cowboys is number 5 Murray Taulagi
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Brayden Musgrove
  • Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 6 Scott Drinkwater
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 7 Phoenix Crossland
  • Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Jake Clifford
    Halfback for Knights is number 21 Blake Green

Forwards

  • Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Tom Gilbert
    Prop for Knights is number 8 David Klemmer
  • Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Reece Robson
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Jayden Brailey
  • Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Jordan McLean
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
  • 2nd Row for Cowboys is number 11 Shane Wright
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Tyson Frizell
  • 2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Mitchell Dunn
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Lachlan Fitzgibbon
  • Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Jason Taumalolo
    Lock for Knights is number 13 Mitchell Barnett

Interchange

  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Jake Granville
    Interchange for Knights is number 14 Connor Watson
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 15 Lachlan Burr
    Interchange for Knights is number 15 Jacob Saifiti
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Francis Molo
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Sauaso Sue
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 17 Heilum Luki
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Brodie Jones

Reserves

  • Reserve for Cowboys is number 19 Daejarn Asi
    Reserve for Knights is number 1 Tex Hoy

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Michael Wise
  • Touch Judge: Wyatt Raymond
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Cowboys: Prop Coen Hess failed his HIA in the loss to the Roosters and will sit out this week's match due to the short turnaround. 

Tom Gilbert comes into the starting side to replace Hess and the new face on the bench is 20-year-old back-rower Heilum Luki, who will make his NRL debut.

Daejarn Asi is the 18th man, with Corey Jensen dropping out of the playing squad on game day. Ben Condon and Kane Bradley were the first two players cut from the squad 24 hours before kick-off.

The Cowboys have won five of their past seven games against the Knights and their past three games at QCB Stadium.

Knights: Kurt Mann moves to fullback in a reshuffled Knights backline, with Simi Sasagi replacing Bradman Best (hamstring) in the centres and Blake Green at halfback.

Winger Hymel Hunt has been sidelined by the recurrence of a hamstring injury and his place is taken by Brayden Musgrove.

Phoenix Crossland goes to five-eighth and Tex Hoy is the new 18th man with Josh King omitted an hour before kick-off.

Gehamat Shibasaki was omitted from the squad on Wednesday.

Gun fullback Kalyn Ponga missed Magic Round due to a hip injury and remains sidelined.

The Knights have not won in Townsville since 2015 and only one of their past 15 games in Queensland.

Warriors v Wests Tigers, Friday 6pm at Central Coast Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Warriors is number 17 Reece Walsh
    Fullback for Wests Tigers is number 1 Daine Laurie
  • Winger for Warriors is number 1 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
    Winger for Wests Tigers is number 2 David Nofoaluma
  • Centre for Warriors is number 3 Adam Pompey
    Centre for Wests Tigers is number 3 Adam Doueihi
  • Centre for Warriors is number 4 Euan Aitken
    Centre for Wests Tigers is number 4 Joseph Leilua
  • Winger for Warriors is number 2 Marcelo Montoya
    Winger for Wests Tigers is number 5 Tommy Talau
  • Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
    Five-Eighth for Wests Tigers is number 6 Moses Mbye
  • Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Chanel Harris-Tavita
    Halfback for Wests Tigers is number 7 Luke Brooks

Forwards

  • Prop for Warriors is number 8 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
    Prop for Wests Tigers is number 8 James Tamou
  • Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
    Hooker for Wests Tigers is number 9 Jacob Liddle
  • Prop for Warriors is number 16 Bunty Afoa
    Prop for Wests Tigers is number 10 Alex Twal
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Ben Murdoch-Masila
    2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 11 Luke Garner
  • 2nd Row for Warriors is number 18 Eliesa Katoa
    2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 12 Luciano Leilua
  • Lock for Warriors is number 13 Tohu Harris
    Lock for Wests Tigers is number 13 Joe Ofahengaue

Interchange

  • Interchange for Warriors is number 10 Kane Evans
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 15 Shawn Blore
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 11 Jack Murchie
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 16 Alex Seyfarth
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 14 Jazz Tevaga
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 17 Thomas Mikaele
  • Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Leeson Ah Mau
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 19 Jake Simpkin

Reserves

  • Reserve for Warriors is number 21 Edward Kosi
    Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 18 Michael Chee Kam

Match Officials

  • Referee: Matt Noyen
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Warriors: Young gun Reece Walsh has come in to the starting side at fullback after initially being named on the bench. Skipper Roger Tuivasa-Sheck moves to the wing to replace Ken Maumalo. 

Bunty Afoa and Eliesa Katoa move into the starting side with Kane Evans and Jack Murchie shifting to the bench.

Josh Curran is out for up to a month after he hyper-extended his right elbow in the loss to Parramatta while rookie centre Rocco Berry (head knock) is also out. Marcelo Montoya returns from a knee injury to take Berry's place.

Edward Kosi is the 18th man with Taniela Otukolo dropping off the reserves list on game day. Maumalo and Sean O'Sullivan were the two players to come out of the squad on Thursday.

Prop Ben Murdoch-Masila has scored three tries in his past four games.

Wests Tigers: Jake Simpkin replaces Jock Madden on the bench and Michael Chee Kam is the 18th man.

Adam Doueihi remains at centre and Moses Mbye at five-eighth, the positional switch which paid off handsomely at Suncorp.

Stefano Utoikamanu and Tom Amone were the first two players omitted 24 hours before kick-off.

Russell Packer will wait at least another week to return from a knee injury while James Roberts (shoulder) is pushing to be back in round 12.

David Nofoaluma will play his 150th NRL game while Wests Tigers have won five of their past seven games against the Warriors.

Sharks v Dragons, Friday 7.55pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Cody Ramsey
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Mawene Hiroti
    Winger for Dragons is number 2 Jordan Pereira
  • Centre for Sharks is number 3 Josh Dugan
    Centre for Dragons is number 3 Jack Bird
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Will Chambers
    Centre for Dragons is number 17 Talatau Amone
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Connor Tracey
    Winger for Dragons is number 5 Max Feagai
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Matt Moylan
    Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Corey Norman
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Chad Townsend
    Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Ben Hunt

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Aiden Tolman
    Prop for Dragons is number 8 Blake Lawrie
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
    Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Andrew McCullough
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
    Prop for Dragons is number 13 Poasa Faamausili
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 4 Billy Burns
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Wade Graham
    2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Josh Kerr
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
    Lock for Dragons is number 12 Jackson Ford

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Braydon Trindall
    Interchange for Dragons is number 10 Paul Vaughan
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Teig Wilton
    Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Kaide Ellis
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
    Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Jaiyden Hunt
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 19 Billy Magoulias
    Interchange for Dragons is number 18 Adam Clune

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sharks is number 20 Franklin Pele
    Reserve for Dragons is number 16 Daniel Alvaro

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Belinda Sharpe
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Sharks: Andrew Fifita is out, with Billy Magoulias added to the bench. Shaun Johnson was the other player omitted from the extended bench on Thursday night after failing to overcome his hamstring injury.

Franklin Pele is 18th man with Jensen Taumoepeau omitted from the playing squad on game day.

The Sharks have won four of their past five games against the Dragons, fullback Will Kennedy has scored five tries in his past four games at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium while prop Aaron Woods has scored three tries in his past four games against the Dragons.

Dragons: St George Illawarra have reshuffled their team on game day. Talatau Amone starts at centre, Billy Burns moves to the bach row, Poasa Faamausili shifting to the front row and Paul Vaughan to the bench.

Adam Clune replaces Daniel Alvaro on the bench, with Alvaro the new 18th man.

The Dragons are without Josh McGuire (five weeks), Tyrell Fuimaono (five weeks), Mikaele Ravalawa (two weeks) and Tariq Sims (one week) after all four entered guilty please to charges generated during the Magic Round loss to Melbourne. Fullback Matt Dufty (shoulder) is also sidelined.

Cody Ramsey shifts from wing to fullback while Jordan Pereira returns from suspension on one wing and youngster Max Feagai is the other winger.

Prop Jaiyden Hunt has been named to make his NRL debut from the bench where he will be joined by second-gamer Junior Amone, Kaide Ellis and Daniel Alvaro.

Billy Brittain dropped out of the side on game day after Hayden Lomax and Gerard Beale were trimmed from the reserves 24 hours before kick-off.

The Dragons have won only two of their past seven games at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium.

Titans v Bulldogs, Saturday 3pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Titans is number 1 Alexander Brimson
    Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
  • Winger for Titans is number 2 Anthony Don
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Nick Cotric
  • Centre for Titans is number 3 Brian Kelly
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Will Hopoate
  • Centre for Titans is number 4 Esan Marsters
    Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Aaron Schoupp
  • Winger for Titans is number 5 Phillip Sami
    Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Nick Meaney
  • Five-Eighth for Titans is number 6 Tanah Boyd
    Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Brandon Wakeham
  • Halfback for Titans is number 7 Jamal Fogarty
    Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Jake Averillo

Forwards

  • Prop for Titans is number 8 Jarrod Wallace
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Ava Seumanufagai
  • Hooker for Titans is number 9 Mitch Rein
    Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Sione Katoa
  • Prop for Titans is number 10 Moeaki Fotuaika
    Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Luke Thompson
  • 2nd Row for Titans is number 11 Kevin Proctor
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Matt Doorey
  • 2nd Row for Titans is number 12 Beau Fermor
    2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Chris Smith
  • Lock for Titans is number 13 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui
    Lock for Bulldogs is number 16 Adam Elliott

Interchange

  • Interchange for Titans is number 14 Erin Clark
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 13 Renouf Atoni
  • Interchange for Titans is number 15 Sam Stone
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Bradley Deitz
  • Interchange for Titans is number 16 Jaimin Jolliffe
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Corey Waddell
  • Interchange for Titans is number 17 Sam McIntyre
    Interchange for Bulldogs is number 17 Dylan Napa

Reserves

  • Reserve for Titans is number 18 Jai Whitbread
    Reserve for Bulldogs is number 23 Ofahiki Ogden

Match Officials

  • Referee: Matt Cecchin
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Touch Judge: Tyson Brough
  • Senior Review Official: Chris Butler

Last updated:

Titans: Gold Coast will start 1-17 with Jai Whitbread the 18th man. With Herman Ese'ese (three weeks) and Tyrone Peachey (two weeks) suspended, the Titans have reshuffled their pack. Tino Fa'asuamaleaui shifts from prop to lock and Mo Fotuaika moves into the starting side at prop.

Sam Stone and Erin Clark are the new faces on the bench.

Ash Taylor and Toby Sexton were culled when the 19-man squad was announced 24 hours out from kick-off.

The Titans have won four of their past five games at Cbus Super Stadium but they have conceded 188 points in their past five outings in 2021.

Bulldogs: In a change announced an hour before kick-off, Adam Elliott moves into the starting side, with Renouf Atoni now on the interchange. Ofahiki Ogden is the 18th man. 

Winger Tui Katoa has been sidelined after he was on the end of Josh Papalii's high shot on Saturday.

Canterbury have been granted an NRL exemption to replace him with Watson Heleta in their squad. Heleta was omitted an hour before kick-off. Kyle Flanagan and Joe Stimson were also omitted from their reserves on Friday.

Nick Meaney moves out to the wing and the new centre is 19-year-old debutant Aaron Schoupp.

Prop Dylan Napa has been named on the bench in his return from a shoulder injury.

Matt Doorey has been promoted to the starting side in the second row.

Jeremy Marshall-King (foot), Josh Jackson (calf) and Jack Hetherington (suspension) are at least another week away. 

The Bulldogs have lost their past seven games in Queensland.

Roosters v Broncos, Saturday 5.30pm at Sydney Cricket Ground

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Broncos is number 1 Jamayne Isaako
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Broncos is number 2 Xavier Coates
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
    Centre for Broncos is number 4 Jesse Arthars
  • Centre for Roosters is number 21 Joseph Suaalii
    Centre for Broncos is number 19 Dale Copley
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Matt Ikuvalu
    Winger for Broncos is number 5 David Mead
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Lachlan Lam
    Five-Eighth for Broncos is number 6 Albert Kelly
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Sam Walker
    Halfback for Broncos is number 7 Tyson Gamble

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    Prop for Broncos is number 8 Matthew Lodge
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Ben Marschke
    Hooker for Broncos is number 9 Jake Turpin
  • Prop for Roosters is number 10 Isaac Liu
    Prop for Broncos is number 10 Payne Haas
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
    2nd Row for Broncos is number 11 Keenan Palasia
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
    2nd Row for Broncos is number 12 Tevita Pangai Junior
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley
    Lock for Broncos is number 13 Thomas Flegler

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Adam Keighran
    Interchange for Broncos is number 14 Kobe Hetherington
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Nat Butcher
    Interchange for Broncos is number 15 John Asiata
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Siosiua Taukeiaho
    Interchange for Broncos is number 16 Ethan Bullemor
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 19 Fletcher Baker
    Interchange for Broncos is number 17 Rhys Kennedy

Reserves

  • Reserve for Roosters is number 20 Egan Butcher
    Reserve for Broncos is number 18 TC Robati

Match Officials

  • Referee: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Belinda Sharpe
  • Touch Judge: Keiren Irons
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Roosters: Teen prodigy Joseph Suaalii will start in the centres after Josh Morris was omitted an hour before kick-off. It will be a much-anticipated debut for the 17-year-old.

Trent Robinson confirmed on Thursday that Suaalii would play.

"It's been really clear to all of us that Joseph has been ready for the last few weeks, and it's time for him to start his journey in the NRL this weekend," Robinson said. 

Egan Butcher will be the 18th man.

Forwards Sitili Tupouniua and Angus Crichton are free to play after being assessed with fines following their high tackle and dangerous contact charges.

Daniel Suluka-Fifita and Naufahu Whyte were the first two players cut from the squad 24 hours before kick-off and Fletcher Baker came onto the bench.

The Roosters scored 117 points in home and away wins over the Broncos in 2020 and fullback James Tedesco has scored eight tries in his past seven games at the SCG.

Broncos: Super League returnee Albert Kelly is the new five-eighth after coach Kevin Walters again lost patience with inconsistent playmaker Anthony Milford in the wake of Brisbane's humiliating loss to Manly.

Centre Herbie Farnworth was forced out by hamstring tightness on Friday with Dale Copley into the starting side after the Broncos were granted an exemption to add Richard Kennar to their 21-man squad.

Kennar was omitted an hour before kick-off with Teui Robati the 18th man.

In other changes, last week's 18th man Keenan Palasia will add to the two career games he played in 2019 as the replacement for suspended back-rower Jordan Riki, David Mead comes on to one wing in place of former Origin star Corey Oates, and hooker Kobe Hetherington, son of former Origin rake Jason, has been named to make his NRL debut off the bench.

Brendan Piakura and Danny Levi dropped out of the squad 24 hours before kick-off.

The Broncos, who have not won in Sydney since round 16, 2019 and have lost 14 consecutive games away from Suncorp Stadium, have another opportunity to claim the 500th win in the club’s history.

Raiders v Storm, Saturday 7.55pm at GIO Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Caleb Aekins
    Fullback for Storm is number 1 Nicho Hynes
  • Winger for Raiders is number 2 Bailey Simonsson
    Winger for Storm is number 2 George Jennings
  • Centre for Raiders is number 3 Sebastian Kris
    Centre for Storm is number 3 Reimis Smith
  • Centre for Raiders is number 4 Curtis Scott
    Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
  • Winger for Raiders is number 5 Semi Valemei
    Winger for Storm is number 5 Josh Addo-Carr
  • Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Sam Williams
    Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Chris Lewis
  • Halfback for Raiders is number 7 George Williams
    Halfback for Storm is number 19 Cooper Johns

Forwards

  • Prop for Raiders is number 8 Dunamis Lui
    Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
  • Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Tom Starling
    Hooker for Storm is number 9 Brandon Smith
  • Prop for Raiders is number 10 Emre Guler
    Prop for Storm is number 10 Christian Welch
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Corey Harawira-Naera
    2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
  • 2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Elliott Whitehead
    2nd Row for Storm is number 16 Tom Eisenhuth
  • Lock for Raiders is number 15 Ryan Sutton
    Lock for Storm is number 13 Dale Finucane

Interchange

  • Interchange for Raiders is number 13 Hudson Young
    Interchange for Storm is number 15 Tui Kamikamica
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Brad Schneider
    Interchange for Storm is number 17 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Corey Horsburgh
    Interchange for Storm is number 18 Aaron Booth
  • Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Ryan James
    Interchange for Storm is number 20 Trent Loiero

Reserves

  • Reserve for Raiders is number 18 Matthew Timoko
    Reserve for Storm is number 14 Aaron Pene

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Senior Review Official: Matt Noyen

Last updated:

Raiders: Ryan Sutton has been promoted to the starting side in his return from an elbow injury and Hudson Young reverts to the bench. Matthew Timoko is 18th man,

Ricky Stuart has been forced into multiple changes by the suspensions of Jack Wighton, Josh Papalii and Josh Hodgson.

Veteran playmaker Sam Williams is the new five-eighth, Dunamis Lui moves from lock to prop to cover for Papalii and NSW Cup halfback Brad Schneider has been named to make his NRL debut off the bench in place of Hodgson.

Siliva Havili and Harry Rushton were the first two players cut 24 hours before kick-off and Iosia Soliola was the last man cut an hour before kick-off.

Joe Tapine (knee) and Jordan Rapana (hamstring) are at least another week away from selection.

Captain Jarrod Croker has recovered from a shoulder injury but will remain out indefinitely as he receives treatment for a knee issue.

The Raiders have lost their past three games at GIO Stadium and have won only three of their past 18 games at the venue against the Storm.

Storm: A late change an hour before kick-off with Aaron Booth coming on to the bench for his NRL debut and Aaron Pene dropping back to 18th man. Dean Ieremia was the last man cut from the squad.

Jahrome Hughes (calf) and Kenny Bromwich (hamstring) came out of the side on Friday with Cooper Johns to slot in at halfback and Tom Eisenhuth moving into the back row. Trent Loiero is the new face on the bench.

With Ryan Papenhuyzen (head knock) missing round 11 as expected Nicho Hynes returns to fullback.

Brandon Smith's suspension expired at just the right time with Tyson Smoothy sidelined by a knee injury, the Kiwi coming straight back in at dummy-half.

The Storm have scored 40 points or more in six of their past seven games while winger Josh Addo-Carr has scored nine tries in his past two games.

Rabbitohs v Panthers, Sunday 2pm at Apex Oval, Dubbo

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
    Fullback for Panthers is number 3 Stephen Crichton
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Panthers is number 2 Charlie Staines
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
    Centre for Panthers is number 4 Matt Burton
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 21 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Panthers is number 21 Paul Momirovski
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Josh Mansour
    Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Nathan Cleary

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Tevita Tatola
    Prop for Panthers is number 17 Liam Martin
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
    2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kurt Capewell
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Liam Knight
    Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Benji Marshall
    Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Tyrone May
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Mark Nicholls
    Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Scott Sorensen
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow
    Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Matthew Eisenhuth
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 22 Jed Cartwright
    Interchange for Panthers is number 18 Spencer Leniu

Reserves

  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 4 Braidon Burns
    Reserve for Panthers is number 22 Robert Jennings

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Rabbitohs: Campbell Graham has been moved from the reserves list into the centres, with Braidon Burns (No.4) now the 18th man. Jed Cartwright comes into the squad in the No.22 jersey and will be on the interchange bench. 

Campbell Latrell Mitchell reclaims the No.1 jersey after completing his suspension which allows coach Wayne Bennett to shift Cody Walker back to five-eighth and return Benji Marshall to his bench utility role.

Veteran winger Josh Mansour (hamstring) is also back in the line-up, meaning Taane Milne drops out of the 21. 

The consequences of Jaydn Su'A and Dane Gagai's transgressions in Brisbane were limited to fines for both players.

Jacob Host, Dean Hawkins and Patrick Mago were left out 24 hours before kick-off.

Rabbitohs winger Alex Johnston has scored 32 tries from his past 32 games while halfback Adam Reynolds has landed 21 of his past 22 attempts at goal.

Panthers: With Dylan Edwards and Moses Leota out, Stephen Crichton moves to fullback and Paul Momirovski into the centres.

Liam Martin will start at prop and Matt Eseinhuth is on the bench. Spencer Leniu is now on the interchange bench and Robert Jennings is the 18th man.

Edwards, Leota and J'maine Hopgood were omitted the day before the game.

Origin back-rower Kurt Capewell (head knock) returns this week after sitting out Magic Round which pushes last-start try-scorer Liam Martin to the interchange.

Penrith were granted an NRL exemption on Friday to replace Hopgood with Jennings.

Utility Matt Burton has once again held on to his centre spot.

The Panthers have won their past three games against the Rabbitohs and winger Charlie Staines has scored five tries in his past two games.

Eels v Sea Eagles, Sunday 4.05pm at Bankwest Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
    Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Tom Opacic
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
  • Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Jakob Arthur
    Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses
    Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Taniela Paseka
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
    Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Isaiah Papali'i
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ryan Matterson
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown
    Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Oregon Kaufusi
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Moses Suli
  • Interchange for Eels is number 15 Shaun Lane
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Zac Saddler
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Joey Lussick
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Toafofoa Sipley
  • Interchange for Eels is number 17 Bryce Cartwright
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 23 Karl Lawton

Reserves

  • Reserve for Eels is number 20 Haze Dunster
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 20 Christian Tuipulotu

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Touch Judge: Chris Sutton
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Eels: The Eels will start 1-17 with Haze Dunster the 18th man. Coach Brad Arthur has made just one change to his 17 from last week with dummy-half Joey Lussick coming on to the interchange.

Halfback Mitchell Moses, who left the field late in Sunday's win over the Warriors after having his foot stepped on, has been named as expected.

Centre Marata Niukore and pivot Dylan Brown have, respectively, one and two weeks left to serve of their suspensions.

Keegan Hipgrave and Jordan Rankin were the two players to drop out 24 hours before kick-off.

The Eels have won nine of their past 12 games against the Sea Eagles, winger Maika Sivo has scored 27 tries in 27 games at Bankwest Stadium and Mitchell Moses requires three points for 200 points at Bankwest Stadium.

Sea Eagles: Five-eighth Cade Cust dropped out of the side on Friday due to a lower leg injury and Karl Lawton added. Josh Schuster shifts from second row to five-eighth, Sean Keppie goes from the bench into the second row and Lawton joins the bench.

Christian Tuipulotu is the 18th man.

Kieran Foran is expected to miss 2-4 weeks with a hand injury and return after the round 13 bye.

Injured duo Dylan Walker (hamstring) and Curtis Sironen (knee) have also had their return dates pushed back to round 14.

Tevita Funa and Jorge Taufua were the two players omitted 24 hours before the match.

Jake Trbojevic will play his 150th NRL game for the Sea Eagles while Daly Cherry-Evans will become only the third Manly player, after Jamie Lyon and Geoff Toovey, to captain the club in 100 first-grade games and Des Hasler will have the chance to become only their second coach after Bob Fulton to achieve 150 wins.