You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Round 17 only featured four games due to the split round for State of Origin but there were plenty of highlights.

Canberra gave their finals campaign a much-needed shot in the arm with an upset win over Manly on Thursday night, Souths accounted for the Cowboys in their relocated game in Newcastle on Friday, the Roosters overcame a scare to beat Canterbury on Saturday night before the Sharks and Warriors completed the round with the hosts winning a tight contest at Kogarah on Sunday.

There is now a logjam for positions in the top eight with just eight competition points separating sixth-placed Manly and the Wests Tigers in 14th.

Round 17 snapshot

All the scorelines, highlights, injuries and judiciary news from the 17th round of the Telstra Premiership.

Sea Eagles v Raiders, Thursday 7.50pm at 4 Pines Park, Home of the Gayamaygal and Garigal peoples

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Reuben Garrick
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Xavier Savage
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Semi Valemei
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Sebastian Kris
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Moses Suli
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Jordan Rapana
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Matt Frawley
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Dylan Walker
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sam Williams

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Taniela Paseka
    Prop for Raiders is number 8 Emre Guler
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Josh Hodgson
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Dunamis Lui
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Corey Harawira-Naera
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Karl Lawton
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Hudson Young
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Sean Keppie
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Ryan Sutton

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Cade Cust
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tom Starling
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Kurt De Luis
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Ryan James
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Toafofoa Sipley
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Iosia Soliola
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 18 Jack Gosiewski
    Interchange for Raiders is number 17 Joseph Tapine

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 15 Ben Trbojevic
    Reserve for Raiders is number 18 Matthew Timoko

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Sea Eagles v Raiders

Rabbitohs v Cowboys, Friday 7.55pm at McDonald Jones Stadium, Home of the Awabakal people

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Blake Taaffe
    Fullback for Cowboys is number 1 Daejarn Asi
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
    Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Kyle Feldt
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Braidon Burns
    Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Javid Bowen
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
    Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Connelly Lemuelu
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Taane Milne
    Winger for Cowboys is number 5 Murray Taulagi
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 6 Scott Drinkwater
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Tom Dearden

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
    Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Coen Hess
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 17 Peter Mamouzelos
    Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Reece Robson
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Jordan McLean
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 11 Shane Wright
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
    2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Mitchell Dunn
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Hame Sele
    Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Jason Taumalolo

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 9 Benji Marshall
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Jake Granville
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Liam Knight
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 15 Tom Gilbert
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Lachlan Burr
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Patrick Mago
    Interchange for Cowboys is number 17 Heilum Luki

Reserves

  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 18 Josh Mansour
    Reserve for Cowboys is number 18 Peter Hola

Match Officials

  • Referee: Matt Cecchin
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Rabbitohs v Cowboys

Bulldogs v Roosters, Saturday 7.35pm at Bankwest Stadium, Home of the Burramattagal people

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Nick Meaney
    Fullback for Roosters is number 1 Joseph Manu
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Corey Allan
    Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Will Hopoate
    Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Aaron Schoupp
    Centre for Roosters is number 4 Billy Smith
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 21 Falakiko Manu
    Winger for Roosters is number 5 Matt Ikuvalu
  • Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 19 Lachlan Lewis
    Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Drew Hutchison
  • Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Jake Averillo
    Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Sam Walker

Forwards

  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Jack Hetherington
    Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
  • Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Sione Katoa
    Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Sam Verrills
  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Luke Thompson
    Prop for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Corey Waddell
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Isaac Liu
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 17 Renouf Atoni
    2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
  • Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Josh Jackson
    Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 12 Joe Stimson
    Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Lachlan Lam
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Bailey Biondi-Odo
    Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Egan Butcher
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Dylan Napa
    Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Nat Butcher
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Ofahiki Ogden
    Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Ben Thomas

Reserves

  • Reserve for Bulldogs is number 20 Jackson Topine
    Reserve for Roosters is number 18 Adam Keighran

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Senior Review Official: Jared Maxwell

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Bulldogs v Roosters

Sharks v Warriors, Sunday 4.05pm at Netstrata Jubilee Stadium, Home of the Bidjigal and Bediagal peoples

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Reece Walsh
  • Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
  • Centre for Sharks is number 4 Jesse Ramien
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Rocco Berry
  • Centre for Sharks is number 6 Connor Tracey
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Marcelo Montoya
  • Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Roger Tuivasa-Sheck
  • Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 14 Braydon Trindall
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
  • Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Shaun Johnson
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Sean O'Sullivan

Forwards

  • Prop for Sharks is number 8 Aiden Tolman
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Wayde Egan
  • Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Matthew Lodge
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 12 Teig Wilton
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Eliesa Katoa
  • 2nd Row for Sharks is number 15 Siosifa Talakai
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Bayley Sironen
  • Lock for Sharks is number 13 Toby Rudolf
    Lock for Warriors is number 13 Jazz Tevaga

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sharks is number 11 Briton Nikora
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Leeson Ah Mau
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 16 Jack Williams
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Bunty Afoa
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Braden Hamlin-Uele
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Ben Murdoch-Masila
  • Interchange for Sharks is number 19 Mawene Hiroti
    Interchange for Warriors is number 20 Jack Murchie

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sharks is number 21 Luke Metcalf
    Reserve for Warriors is number 18 Adam Pompey

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Darian Furner
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Sharks v Warriors

Who's winning in Round 18?

Dally M Leaderboard

Voting after round 12 is not publicised

For the full list of all 2021 vote-getters, click here

Nathan Cleary 21
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 17
James Fisher-Harris 16
Tom Trbojevic 15
Latrell Mitchell* 13
William Kennedy 12
James Tedesco 12
Ryan Papenhuyzen 12
Adam Doueihi 11
Ben Hunt 10
Scott Drinkwater 10
Benji Marshall 10
Reed Mahoney 10
Daly Cherry-Evans 9
David Fifita* 9
Mitch Moses 8
Cody Walker 8

* Players listed with an asterisk are ineligible to win Dally M Awards due to suspension. Points penalties for suspensions will be applied at the end of the season to determine the final Dally M Medal leaderboard.

 

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS