You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

Official team lists, updates and injury news for round 19 of the 2021 Telstra Premiership season.

Round 19 team lists

Eels v Raiders, Thursday 7.50pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
    Fullback for Raiders is number 1 Jordan Rapana
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Maika Sivo
    Winger for Raiders is number 2 Harley Smith-Shields
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
    Centre for Raiders is number 3 Jarrod Croker
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
    Centre for Raiders is number 4 Sebastian Kris
  • Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
    Winger for Raiders is number 5 Semi Valemei
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
    Five-Eighth for Raiders is number 6 Matt Frawley
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Jake Arthur
    Halfback for Raiders is number 7 Sam Williams

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    Prop for Raiders is number 10 Emre Guler
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Reed Mahoney
    Hooker for Raiders is number 9 Josh Hodgson
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
    Prop for Raiders is number 17 Joseph Tapine
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Isaiah Papali'i
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 11 Corey Harawira-Naera
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Ryan Matterson
    2nd Row for Raiders is number 12 Hudson Young
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown
    Lock for Raiders is number 13 Ryan Sutton

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Marata Niukore
    Interchange for Raiders is number 8 Josh Papalii
  • Interchange for Eels is number 15 Shaun Lane
    Interchange for Raiders is number 14 Tom Starling
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Oregon Kaufusi
    Interchange for Raiders is number 15 Matthew Timoko
  • Interchange for Eels is number 17 Will Smith
    Interchange for Raiders is number 16 Iosia Soliola

Reserves

  • Reserve for Eels is number 19 Bryce Cartwright
    Reserve for Raiders is number 19 Ryan James

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Eels: The Eels are 1-17 with no late changes.

Mitchell Moses has been ruled out due to a back fracture suffered in Origin III so Jake Arthur will play halfback again this week.

Tom Opacic is also out and his place in the centres is taken by Will Penisini on debut, while Blake Ferguson has been recalled for his first game since round 12 at the expense of Haze Dunster.

Joey Lussick and Makahesi Makatoa were the first two players cut 24 hours before kick-off. Bryce Cartwright was the last man cut an hour before kick-off and  Haze Dunster is the 18th man.

The Eels have won their past three games against the Raiders.

Raiders: Joseph Tapine has come in to the starting side in a late swap with Josh Papalii, who goes to the bench.

Matt Timoko is the new face on the bench but expect a late change there with Ricky Stuart likely to bring in another forward as per previous weeks.

Jordan Rapana moves to fullback after Xavier Savage was ruled out for the remainder of the season with a shoulder injury. 

Jack Wighton has been sidelined by a rib injury with Matt Frawley to replace the NSW five-eighth. 

Siliva Havili and Trey Mooney were the first two players cut from the extended squad 24 hours before kick-off. Ryan James is 18th man and Caleb Aekins was the last player cut.

The Raiders have lost all four games against top-four opposition in 2021.

Roosters v Knights, Friday 6pm at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Kalyn Ponga
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Dominic Young
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Billy Smith
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Kurt Mann
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Joseph Manu
    Centre for Knights is number 4 Enari Tuala
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Matt Ikuvalu
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Hymel Hunt
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Drew Hutchison
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Jake Clifford
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Sam Walker
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Phoenix Crossland

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Jacob Saifiti
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Sam Verrills
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Jayden Brailey
  • Prop for Roosters is number 10 Isaac Liu
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Tyson Frizell
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Mitchell Barnett
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley
    Lock for Knights is number 13 Connor Watson

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Lachlan Lam
    Interchange for Knights is number 14 Sauaso Sue
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 15 Nat Butcher
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Josh King
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Egan Butcher
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Brodie Jones
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 19 Fletcher Baker
    Interchange for Knights is number 18 Jack Johns

Reserves

  • Reserve for Roosters is number 18 Adam Keighran
    Reserve for Knights is number 20 Tex Hoy

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Roosters: The Roosters will start 1-13 with Adam Keighran the 18th man.

Siosiua Taukeiaho (hamstring) failed a final fitness at Thursday's training run and he is out, replaced on the bench by Fletcher Baker.

Lachlan Lam, Nat Butcher and Egan Butcher are also on the bench.

James Tedesco is back from his post-Origin rest so Joey Manu returns to the centres partnering Billy Smith, with veteran Josh Morris omitted.

The Roosters have won nine of their past 10 games against the Knights.

Knights: No late changes for the Knights, with Tex Hoy to be the 18th man.

Kalyn Ponga will play but prop David Klemmer will miss Friday's clash against the Roosters due to concussion symptoms.

Klemmer indicated he had symptoms of headaches following the side's loss to the Storm last week and will be rested with Jack Johns coming onto the bench. 

The Saifiti twins, Daniel (ribs) and Jacob (ankle) will play.

Simi Sasagi and Lachlan Fitzgibbon dropped out of the extended squad on Thursday.

Knights winger Dominic Young has scored four tries in his past four games.

Cowboys v Storm, Friday 7.55pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Cowboys is number 17 Jake Granville
    Fullback for Storm is number 1 Nicho Hynes
  • Winger for Cowboys is number 2 Kyle Feldt
    Winger for Storm is number 2 Dean Ieremia
  • Centre for Cowboys is number 3 Murray Taulagi
    Centre for Storm is number 3 Reimis Smith
  • Centre for Cowboys is number 4 Connelly Lemuelu
    Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
  • Winger for Cowboys is number 5 Kane Bradley
    Winger for Storm is number 5 Josh Addo-Carr
  • Five-Eighth for Cowboys is number 6 Scott Drinkwater
    Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cooper Johns
  • Halfback for Cowboys is number 7 Tom Dearden
    Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes

Forwards

  • Prop for Cowboys is number 8 Francis Molo
    Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
  • Hooker for Cowboys is number 9 Reece Robson
    Hooker for Storm is number 9 Brandon Smith
  • Prop for Cowboys is number 10 Jordan McLean
    Prop for Storm is number 10 Christian Welch
  • 2nd Row for Cowboys is number 11 Shane Wright
    2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
  • 2nd Row for Cowboys is number 12 Mitchell Dunn
    2nd Row for Storm is number 18 Trent Loiero
  • Lock for Cowboys is number 13 Jason Taumalolo
    Lock for Storm is number 13 Tui Kamikamica

Interchange

  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 14 Tom Gilbert
    Interchange for Storm is number 11 Chris Lewis
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 15 Heilum Luki
    Interchange for Storm is number 15 Aaron Pene
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 16 Coen Hess
    Interchange for Storm is number 16 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
  • Interchange for Cowboys is number 21 Daejarn Asi
    Interchange for Storm is number 17 Ryan Papenhuyzen

Reserves

  • Reserve for Cowboys is number 18 Lachlan Burr
    Reserve for Storm is number 19 Jordan Grant

Match Officials

  • Referee: Matt Cecchin
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Touch Judge: Belinda Sharpe
  • Senior Review Official: Henry Perenara

Last updated:

Cowboys: In the final team list released an hour before kick-off, regular hooker Jake Granville was announced in the fullback role with Scott Drinkwater reverting to five-eighth.

Daejarn Asi moves back to the interchange, with Lachlan Burr the 18th man.

Fullback Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow may have played his last game of the season after undergoing an emergency appendectomy on Wednesday. He faces up to six weeks on the sidelines.

Coen Hess has passed concussion protocols and start on the bench.

Murray Taulagi replaces Javid Bowen (knee) in the centres with Kane Bradley makes his NRL debut on the wing.

Rookie back-rower Heilum Luki is back from a one-match suspension, joining the bench at the expense of Peter Hola.

Tabuai-Fidow and Hola were omitted from the extended squad 24 hours before kick-off.

Cowboys winger Kyle Feldt requires one try for his century of NRL tries.

Storm: Ryan Papenhuyzen will return via the interchange bench with Nicho Hynes to start at fullback.

In changes announced an hour before kick-off, Trent Loeiro moves into the second row with Chris Lewis dropping back to the bench. Jordan Grant is the 18th man.

Josh Addo-Carr and Christian Welch are back on deck after being rested last week and interchange forward Nelson Asofa-Solomona returns from suspension.

Five-eighth Cameron Munster has been rested, along with Maroons teammate Felise Kaufusi and veteran Dale Finucane.

The Storm are aiming for a club record-equalling 15 consecutive victories.

Rabbitohs v Warriors, Saturday 3pm at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Reece Walsh
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Josh Mansour
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Adam Pompey
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 14 Taane Milne
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Euan Aitken
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Marcelo Montoya
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Jazz Tevaga
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Matthew Lodge
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Jack Murchie
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Bayley Sironen
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray
    Lock for Warriors is number 13 Josh Curran

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
    Interchange for Warriors is number 14 Taniela Otukolo
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Patrick Mago
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Eliesa Katoa
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Bunty Afoa
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 18 Braidon Burns
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Leeson Ah Mau

Reserves

  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 20 Blake Taaffe
    Reserve for Warriors is number 20 Edward Kosi

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Butler
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Rabbitohs: Campbell Graham has been ruled out (concussion protocols) with Taane Milne elevated to the starting side at centre and Braidon Burns the new face on the interchange. 

Milne has shifted to the interchange with Jaxson Paulo and Josh Mansour earning recalls on the edges with Alex Johnston sidelines with a hamstring injury.

Latrell Mitchell returns at fullback following a post-Origin III rest by coach Wayne Bennett.

Jai Arrow returns on the bench after serving a suspension for a breach of COVID protocols while in Maroons camp.

Blake Taaffe is the 18th man. Jed Cartwright was trimmed from the extended bench an hour before kick-off, after Dean Hawkins was culled from the reserves on Friday.

Rabbitohs five-eighth Cody Walker has scored eight tries in his past six games against the Warriors.

Warriors: Kodi Nikorima returns to the starting side at five-eighth with Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (concussion) sidelined.

Adam Pompey comes into the centres in place of Rocco Berry (hamstring) while Jazz Tevaga takes over at hooker for Wayde Egan (shoulder). Bunty Afoa and Taniela Otukolo are the new faces on the bench.

Edward Kosi is 18th man, with Kane Evans dropping off the reserves list on game day. Reserve forward Ben Murdoch-Masilia and utility Sean O'Sullivan dropped out of the extended squad 24 hours before kick-off.

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Latrell Mitchell
    Fullback for Warriors is number 1 Reece Walsh
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Josh Mansour
    Winger for Warriors is number 2 Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
    Centre for Warriors is number 3 Adam Pompey
  • Centre for Rabbitohs is number 14 Taane Milne
    Centre for Warriors is number 4 Euan Aitken
  • Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
    Winger for Warriors is number 5 Marcelo Montoya
  • Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
    Five-Eighth for Warriors is number 6 Kodi Nikorima
  • Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds
    Halfback for Warriors is number 7 Chad Townsend

Forwards

  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
    Prop for Warriors is number 8 Addin Fonua-Blake
  • Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
    Hooker for Warriors is number 9 Jazz Tevaga
  • Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Thomas Burgess
    Prop for Warriors is number 10 Matthew Lodge
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 11 Jack Murchie
  • 2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
    2nd Row for Warriors is number 12 Bayley Sironen
  • Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray
    Lock for Warriors is number 13 Josh Curran

Interchange

  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
    Interchange for Warriors is number 14 Taniela Otukolo
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Patrick Mago
    Interchange for Warriors is number 15 Eliesa Katoa
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow
    Interchange for Warriors is number 16 Bunty Afoa
  • Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 18 Braidon Burns
    Interchange for Warriors is number 17 Leeson Ah Mau

Reserves

  • Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 20 Blake Taaffe
    Reserve for Warriors is number 20 Edward Kosi

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Butler
  • Touch Judge: Drew Oultram
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers, Saturday 5.30pm at Suncorp Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
    Fullback for Wests Tigers is number 1 Daine Laurie
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
    Winger for Wests Tigers is number 2 David Nofoaluma
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
    Centre for Wests Tigers is number 3 Junior Pauga
  • Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
    Centre for Wests Tigers is number 4 Tommy Talau
  • Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
    Winger for Wests Tigers is number 5 Ken Maumalo
  • Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
    Five-Eighth for Wests Tigers is number 6 Adam Doueihi
  • Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans
    Halfback for Wests Tigers is number 7 Luke Brooks

Forwards

  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Taniela Paseka
    Prop for Wests Tigers is number 8 Stefano Utoikamanu
  • Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 9 Lachlan Croker
    Hooker for Wests Tigers is number 9 Jacob Liddle
  • Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
    Prop for Wests Tigers is number 10 James Tamou
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
    2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 11 Luke Garner
  • 2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
    2nd Row for Wests Tigers is number 12 Luciano Leilua
  • Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic
    Lock for Wests Tigers is number 13 Thomas Mikaele

Interchange

  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Dylan Walker
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 14 Joe Ofahengaue
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 15 Josh Aloiai
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 16 Tukimihia Simpkins
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 17 Moses Mbye
  • Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Toafofoa Sipley
    Interchange for Wests Tigers is number 20 Alex Seyfarth

Reserves

  • Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 18 Moses Suli
    Reserve for Wests Tigers is number 18 Michael Chee Kam

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Touch Judge: Darian Furner
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Sea Eagles: Jake Trbojevic (hip) and Josh Aloiai (wrist) have passed fitness tests and been ruled fit to play.

Tom Trbojevic and Daly Cherry-Evans are good to go after being rested last week.

Sea Eagles coach Des Hasler opted for Toafofoa Sipley to start last week with Taniela Paseka adding impact from the bench and could do so again this match. 

Moses Suli is 18th man, with Jack Gosiewski omitted an hour before kick-off. Cade Cust and Kurt De Luis were the two players to drop out 24 hours before the game.

The Sea Eagles have scored an average of 44 points per game since Round 14.

Wests Tigers: Alex Twal is out of the Wests Tigers team, with Alex Seyfarth taking his place on the bench.

Twal failed a HIA in the win over Brisbane and needed to undergo concussion protocols during the week.

Moses Mbye (ankle) remains in the squad.

There are no other concerns for the joint venture after Michael Maguire named the same 17 that got the job done against Brisbane last week.

Talau's centre partner Junior Pauga gets a start after scoring a try on debut while it's no surprise that Adam Doueihi will again wear No.6.

Michael Chee Kam is the 18th man, with Shawn Blore dropping out of the squad on game day.  Along with Twal, Jake Simpkin was left out 24 hours before kick-off.

Wests Tigers have won five of their past seven games against the Sea Eagles.

Panthers v Broncos, Saturday 7.35pm at Suncorp Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 1 Dylan Edwards
    Fullback for Broncos is number 1 Tesi Niu
  • Winger for Panthers is number 2 Charlie Staines
    Winger for Broncos is number 2 Corey Oates
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Stephen Crichton
    Centre for Broncos is number 3 Kotoni Staggs
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Matt Burton
    Centre for Broncos is number 4 Herbie Farnworth
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
    Winger for Broncos is number 5 Jamayne Isaako
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Broncos is number 6 Tyson Gamble
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Tyrone May
    Halfback for Broncos is number 7 Brodie Croft

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 8 Moses Leota
    Prop for Broncos is number 8 Thomas Flegler
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 14 Mitch Kenny
    Hooker for Broncos is number 9 Jake Turpin
  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
    Prop for Broncos is number 10 Payne Haas
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    2nd Row for Broncos is number 11 Alex Glenn
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kurt Capewell
    2nd Row for Broncos is number 12 Jordan Riki
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Broncos is number 13 Kobe Hetherington

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Scott Sorensen
    Interchange for Broncos is number 14 Cory Paix
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Spencer Leniu
    Interchange for Broncos is number 15 Rhys Kennedy
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 17 Liam Martin
    Interchange for Broncos is number 16 Keenan Palasia
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 18 Brent Naden
    Interchange for Broncos is number 18 Ethan Bullemor

Reserves

  • Reserve for Panthers is number 23 Jaeman Salmon
    Reserve for Broncos is number 17 TC Robati

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ben Cummins
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Panthers: Api Koroisau is out suspended following an Origin COVID breach, with Mitch Kenny the new hooker.

Brent Naden moves from the reserves list to the interchange bench with Paul Momirovski joining Koroisau as the two players left out 24 hours before the match.

Matt Eisenhuth was the last man omitted an hour before kick-off and Jaeman Salmon is 18th man.

Tyrone May retains the No.7 jersey with Luai's regular partner Nathan Cleary (shoulder) scheduled to return next week for the round 20 clash with Melbourne.

Kiwi forward James Fisher-Harris has been named after pulling up sore following a clash with Viliame Kikau in the final stages of their win over the Warriors.

Fisher-Harris could play his last game for the Panthers on Saturday for a couple of weeks with an expected return to Sydney on the cards due to the birth of his second child.

The Panthers have won their past six games in Queensland.

Broncos: TC Robati suffered a leg cork last week and has been ruled out with Ethan Bullemor promoted to the interchange. Robati will fill the 18th man role.

Jesse Arthars drops out and Cory Paix is the new man on the bench.

Xavier Willison and Xavier Coates were the two players left out 24 hours before the match.

The Broncos have conceded more points in their past five games than the Panthers have in all of 2021.

Dragons v Titans, Sunday 1.50pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Dragons is number 1 Matthew Dufty
    Fullback for Titans is number 1 Alexander Brimson
  • Winger for Dragons is number 2 Jordan Pereira
    Winger for Titans is number 2 Greg Marzhew
  • Centre for Dragons is number 3 Gerard Beale
    Centre for Titans is number 3 Brian Kelly
  • Centre for Dragons is number 4 Cody Ramsey
    Centre for Titans is number 4 Patrick Herbert
  • Winger for Dragons is number 5 Mathew Feagai
    Winger for Titans is number 5 Corey Thompson
  • Five-Eighth for Dragons is number 6 Jayden Sullivan
    Five-Eighth for Titans is number 6 Ashley Taylor
  • Halfback for Dragons is number 7 Ben Hunt
    Halfback for Titans is number 7 Toby Sexton

Forwards

  • Prop for Dragons is number 8 Blake Lawrie
    Prop for Titans is number 8 Jarrod Wallace
  • Hooker for Dragons is number 9 Andrew McCullough
    Hooker for Titans is number 9 Mitch Rein
  • Prop for Dragons is number 10 Josh Kerr
    Prop for Titans is number 10 Moeaki Fotuaika
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 11 Jack Bird
    2nd Row for Titans is number 11 Kevin Proctor
  • 2nd Row for Dragons is number 12 Tariq Sims
    2nd Row for Titans is number 17 Beau Fermor
  • Lock for Dragons is number 13 Josh McGuire
    Lock for Titans is number 13 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui

Interchange

  • Interchange for Dragons is number 14 Adam Clune
    Interchange for Titans is number 12 David Fifita
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 15 Tyrell Fuimaono
    Interchange for Titans is number 14 Tyrone Peachey
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 16 Jamayne Taunoa-Brown
    Interchange for Titans is number 15 Sam Lisone
  • Interchange for Dragons is number 17 Jack De Belin
    Interchange for Titans is number 16 Jaimin Jolliffe

Reserves

  • Reserve for Dragons is number 18 Kaide Ellis
    Reserve for Titans is number 18 Esan Marsters

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Kasey Badger
  • Touch Judge: Matt Noyen
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Dragons: St George Illawarra will start 1-17 with Kaide Ellis the 18th man.

Corey Norman has been tabbed to serve his COVID breach suspension with rookie Jayden Sullivan taking over five-eighth duties for his first start of the season.

Matt Dufty, Tyrell Fuimaono and Kaide Ellis return after serving their bans against Manly.

Mathew Feagai (ankle) returns from injury for his first game since debuting in round nine and Brayden Wiliame drops out of the squad. 

Billy Burns and Tyrell Sloan were trimmed from the extended bench 24 hours before kick-off.

Dragons centre Jack Bird will make his 100th NRL appearance.

Titans: In a positional change announced an hour before kick-off, David Fifita will start on the interchange bench, with Beau Fermor now in the run-on side.

Apart from that they are 1-17, with Esan Marsters the 18th man.

There are no further changes expected for Justin Holbrook's side who remain in the race for a top-eight finish.

Rookie halfback Toby Sexton has been named to make his debut in place of Titans skipper Jamal Fogarty (hand) while Greg Marzhew returns from the casualty ward to take Phil Sami's spot on the wing.

Veteran dummy-half Mitch Rein steps in for Erin Clark who suffered an elbow injury in the heavy defeat to Parramatta.

Origin prop Moeaki Fotuaika wins back his starting spot which sees Jaimin Jolliffe return to the interchange. 

Tanah Boyd and Jayden Campbell were omitted from the reserves list on Saturday.

Titans second-rower David Fifita has scored 10 tries in his past six games at Cbus Super Stadium.

Bulldogs v Sharks, Sunday 4.05pm at Cbus Super Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Bulldogs is number 1 Nick Meaney
    Fullback for Sharks is number 1 William Kennedy
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 2 Corey Allan
    Winger for Sharks is number 2 Sione Katoa
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 3 Will Hopoate
    Centre for Sharks is number 3 Connor Tracey
  • Centre for Bulldogs is number 4 Aaron Schoupp
    Centre for Sharks is number 4 Jesse Ramien
  • Winger for Bulldogs is number 5 Jayden Okunbor
    Winger for Sharks is number 5 Ronaldo Mulitalo
  • Five-Eighth for Bulldogs is number 6 Lachlan Lewis
    Five-Eighth for Sharks is number 6 Braydon Trindall
  • Halfback for Bulldogs is number 7 Jake Averillo
    Halfback for Sharks is number 7 Shaun Johnson

Forwards

  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 8 Ava Seumanufagai
    Prop for Sharks is number 8 Toby Rudolf
  • Hooker for Bulldogs is number 9 Jeremy Marshall-King
    Hooker for Sharks is number 9 Blayke Brailey
  • Prop for Bulldogs is number 10 Jack Hetherington
    Prop for Sharks is number 10 Aaron Woods
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 11 Corey Waddell
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 11 Siosifa Talakai
  • 2nd Row for Bulldogs is number 12 Josh Jackson
    2nd Row for Sharks is number 16 Briton Nikora
  • Lock for Bulldogs is number 13 Luke Thompson
    Lock for Sharks is number 13 Jack Williams

Interchange

  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 14 Bailey Biondi-Odo
    Interchange for Sharks is number 14 Mawene Hiroti
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 15 Dylan Napa
    Interchange for Sharks is number 15 Royce Hunt
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 16 Joe Stimson
    Interchange for Sharks is number 17 Braden Hamlin-Uele
  • Interchange for Bulldogs is number 23 Renouf Atoni
    Interchange for Sharks is number 20 Andrew Fifita

Reserves

  • Reserve for Bulldogs is number 21 Falakiko Manu
    Reserve for Sharks is number 18 Billy Magoulias

Match Officials

  • Referee: Chris Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Bulldogs: Just one change to the 17, with Renouf Atoni moving from the reserves list to the interchange. Falakiko Manu will be the 18th man.

Dummy-half Jeremy Marshall-King returns from suspension and a reshuffle in the pack sees Ava Seumanufagai promoted from the interchange to start in the front row with Luke Thompson switching to lock and Josh Jackson to the second row.

Joe Stimson is the new face on the bench. Ofahiki Ogden and Kyle Flanagan were omitted from the extended bench 24 hours before kick-off.

The Bulldogs can achieve two wins in a season against the Sharks for the first time since 2004.

Sharks: Teig Wilton is out. Briton Nikora starts with Andrew Fifita joining the bench. Jonaiah Lualua was the other player omitted from the squad on Saturday.

Billy Magoulias will be the 18th man for Cronulla.

Royce Hunt is on track to play his first game of the season in a timely return from a knee injury with experienced prop Aiden Tolman accepting a one-match ban this week.

Toby Rudolf moves from lock to replace Tolman in the front row with Jack Williams promoted to the starting side.

The Sharks have won six of their past eight games against the Bulldogs.