You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

South Sydney set the cat amongst the pigeons in week one of the NRL finals with their upset win over Penrith.

While many NRL fans had been expecting a grand final rematch between the Storm and the Panthers all season, that is now not possible after the Rabbitohs joined Melbourne in advancing directly to the preliminary finals.

Penrith will now have to beat Parramatta in next Saturday's semi-final in Mackay for the right to play Melbourne in the grand final qualifier.

In the other preliminary final, the Rabbitohs will meet the winner of Manly's clash with the Roosters in Mackay on Friday.

Finals week 1 snapshot

All the scorelines, highlights, injuries and judiciary news from week one of the Telstra Premiership finals series.

Storm v Sea Eagles, Friday 7.50pm at Sunshine Coast Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Storm is number 1 Ryan Papenhuyzen
    Fullback for Sea Eagles is number 1 Tom Trbojevic
  • Winger for Storm is number 2 George Jennings
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 2 Jason Saab
  • Centre for Storm is number 3 Reimis Smith
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 3 Brad Parker
  • Centre for Storm is number 4 Justin Olam
    Centre for Sea Eagles is number 4 Morgan Harper
  • Winger for Storm is number 5 Isaac Lumelume
    Winger for Sea Eagles is number 5 Reuben Garrick
  • Five-Eighth for Storm is number 6 Cameron Munster
    Five-Eighth for Sea Eagles is number 6 Kieran Foran
  • Halfback for Storm is number 7 Jahrome Hughes
    Halfback for Sea Eagles is number 7 Daly Cherry-Evans

Forwards

  • Prop for Storm is number 8 Jesse Bromwich
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 8 Josh Aloiai
  • Hooker for Storm is number 9 Brandon Smith
    Hooker for Sea Eagles is number 15 Karl Lawton
  • Prop for Storm is number 10 Christian Welch
    Prop for Sea Eagles is number 10 Martin Taupau
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 11 Felise Kaufusi
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 11 Haumole Olakau'atu
  • 2nd Row for Storm is number 12 Kenneath Bromwich
    2nd Row for Sea Eagles is number 12 Josh Schuster
  • Lock for Storm is number 13 Dale Finucane
    Lock for Sea Eagles is number 13 Jake Trbojevic

Interchange

  • Interchange for Storm is number 14 Harry Grant
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 14 Dylan Walker
  • Interchange for Storm is number 15 Tui Kamikamica
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 16 Sean Keppie
  • Interchange for Storm is number 16 Nelson Asofa-Solomona
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 17 Taniela Paseka
  • Interchange for Storm is number 17 Nicholas Hynes
    Interchange for Sea Eagles is number 20 Curtis Sironen

Reserves

  • Reserve for Storm is number 19 Tom Eisenhuth
    Reserve for Sea Eagles is number 19 Moses Suli

Match Officials

  • Referee: Grant Atkins
  • Touch Judge: Todd Smith
  • Touch Judge: Peter Gough
  • Senior Review Official: Ashley Klein

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Storm v Sea Eagles

Roosters v Titans, Saturday 5.40pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Roosters is number 1 James Tedesco
    Fullback for Titans is number 1 Jayden Campbell
  • Winger for Roosters is number 2 Daniel Tupou
    Winger for Titans is number 2 Phillip Sami
  • Centre for Roosters is number 3 Josh Morris
    Centre for Titans is number 3 Brian Kelly
  • Centre for Roosters is number 4 Adam Keighran
    Centre for Titans is number 4 Patrick Herbert
  • Winger for Roosters is number 5 Matt Ikuvalu
    Winger for Titans is number 5 Corey Thompson
  • Five-Eighth for Roosters is number 6 Drew Hutchison
    Five-Eighth for Titans is number 6 Tyrone Peachey
  • Halfback for Roosters is number 7 Lachlan Lam
    Halfback for Titans is number 7 Jamal Fogarty

Forwards

  • Prop for Roosters is number 8 Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
    Prop for Titans is number 8 Jarrod Wallace
  • Hooker for Roosters is number 9 Sam Verrills
    Hooker for Titans is number 9 Mitch Rein
  • Prop for Roosters is number 15 Isaac Liu
    Prop for Titans is number 10 Moeaki Fotuaika
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 11 Angus Crichton
    2nd Row for Titans is number 11 Kevin Proctor
  • 2nd Row for Roosters is number 12 Sitili Tupouniua
    2nd Row for Titans is number 12 Beau Fermor
  • Lock for Roosters is number 13 Victor Radley
    Lock for Titans is number 13 Tino Fa'asuamaleaui

Interchange

  • Interchange for Roosters is number 10 Siosiua Taukeiaho
    Interchange for Titans is number 14 Erin Clark
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 14 Sam Walker
    Interchange for Titans is number 15 Sam Lisone
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 16 Egan Butcher
    Interchange for Titans is number 16 David Fifita
  • Interchange for Roosters is number 17 Fletcher Baker
    Interchange for Titans is number 17 Jaimin Jolliffe

Reserves

  • Reserve for Roosters is number 18 Dale Copley
    Reserve for Titans is number 18 Sam McIntyre

Match Officials

  • Referee: Adam Gee
  • Touch Judge: Liam Kennedy
  • Touch Judge: Chris Butler
  • Senior Review Official: Steve Chiddy

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Roosters v Titans

Panthers v Rabbitohs, Saturday 7.50pm at Queensland Country Bank Stadium

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Panthers is number 2 Stephen Crichton
    Fullback for Rabbitohs is number 1 Blake Taaffe
  • Winger for Panthers is number 5 Brian To'o
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 2 Alex Johnston
  • Centre for Panthers is number 3 Paul Momirovski
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 3 Dane Gagai
  • Centre for Panthers is number 4 Matt Burton
    Centre for Rabbitohs is number 4 Campbell Graham
  • Winger for Panthers is number 20 Charlie Staines
    Winger for Rabbitohs is number 5 Jaxson Paulo
  • Five-Eighth for Panthers is number 6 Jarome Luai
    Five-Eighth for Rabbitohs is number 6 Cody Walker
  • Halfback for Panthers is number 7 Nathan Cleary
    Halfback for Rabbitohs is number 7 Adam Reynolds

Forwards

  • Prop for Panthers is number 10 James Fisher-Harris
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 8 Mark Nicholls
  • Hooker for Panthers is number 9 Apisai Koroisau
    Hooker for Rabbitohs is number 9 Damien Cook
  • Prop for Panthers is number 18 Matthew Eisenhuth
    Prop for Rabbitohs is number 10 Tevita Tatola
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 12 Kurt Capewell
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 11 Keaon Koloamatangi
  • 2nd Row for Panthers is number 17 Liam Martin
    2nd Row for Rabbitohs is number 12 Jaydn Su'A
  • Lock for Panthers is number 13 Isaah Yeo
    Lock for Rabbitohs is number 13 Cameron Murray

Interchange

  • Interchange for Panthers is number 11 Viliame Kikau
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 14 Benji Marshall
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 14 Mitch Kenny
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 15 Jacob Host
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 15 Spencer Leniu
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 16 Thomas Burgess
  • Interchange for Panthers is number 16 Tevita Pangai Junior
    Interchange for Rabbitohs is number 17 Jai Arrow

Reserves

  • Reserve for Panthers is number 19 Izack Tago
    Reserve for Rabbitohs is number 21 Patrick Mago

Match Officials

  • Referee: Gerard Sutton
  • Touch Judge: Dave Munro
  • Touch Judge: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski
  • Senior Review Official: Alan Shortall

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Panthers v Rabbitohs

Eels v Knights, Sunday 4.05pm at Browne Park, Rockhampton

Team Lists

Backs

  • Fullback for Eels is number 1 Clinton Gutherson
    Fullback for Knights is number 1 Kalyn Ponga
  • Winger for Eels is number 2 Haze Dunster
    Winger for Knights is number 2 Enari Tuala
  • Centre for Eels is number 3 Will Penisini
    Centre for Knights is number 3 Kurt Mann
  • Centre for Eels is number 4 Waqa Blake
    Centre for Knights is number 4 Bradman Best
  • Winger for Eels is number 5 Blake Ferguson
    Winger for Knights is number 5 Hymel Hunt
  • Five-Eighth for Eels is number 6 Dylan Brown
    Five-Eighth for Knights is number 6 Jake Clifford
  • Halfback for Eels is number 7 Mitchell Moses
    Halfback for Knights is number 7 Mitchell Pearce

Forwards

  • Prop for Eels is number 8 Reagan Campbell-Gillard
    Prop for Knights is number 8 Jacob Saifiti
  • Hooker for Eels is number 9 Ray Stone
    Hooker for Knights is number 9 Jayden Brailey
  • Prop for Eels is number 10 Junior Paulo
    Prop for Knights is number 10 Daniel Saifiti
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 11 Shaun Lane
    2nd Row for Knights is number 11 Tyson Frizell
  • 2nd Row for Eels is number 12 Marata Niukore
    2nd Row for Knights is number 12 Mitchell Barnett
  • Lock for Eels is number 13 Nathan Brown
    Lock for Knights is number 14 Sauaso Sue

Interchange

  • Interchange for Eels is number 14 Will Smith
    Interchange for Knights is number 13 Connor Watson
  • Interchange for Eels is number 15 Bryce Cartwright
    Interchange for Knights is number 15 David Klemmer
  • Interchange for Eels is number 16 Isaiah Papali'i
    Interchange for Knights is number 16 Josh King
  • Interchange for Eels is number 17 Makahesi Makatoa
    Interchange for Knights is number 17 Brodie Jones

Reserves

  • Reserve for Eels is number 20 Tom Opacic
    Reserve for Knights is number 20 Simi Sasagi

Match Officials

  • Referee: Ashley Klein
  • Touch Judge: Phil Henderson
  • Touch Judge: Jon Stone
  • Senior Review Official: Grant Atkins

Last updated:

Match Highlights: Eels v Knights

Who's winning in finals week two?

Dally M Leaderboard

Voting after round 12 is not publicised

For the full list of all 2021 vote-getters, click here

Nathan Cleary 21
Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 17
James Fisher-Harris 16
Tom Trbojevic 15
Latrell Mitchell* 13
William Kennedy 12
James Tedesco 12
Ryan Papenhuyzen 12
Adam Doueihi 11
Ben Hunt 10
Scott Drinkwater 10
Benji Marshall 10
Reed Mahoney 10
Daly Cherry-Evans 9
David Fifita* 9
Mitch Moses 8
Cody Walker 8

* Players listed with an asterisk are ineligible to win Dally M Awards due to suspension. Points penalties for suspensions will be applied at the end of the season to determine the final Dally M Medal leaderboard.

 

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS