You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

NSW Country were the big winners on day two of the Harvey Norman National Championships with both the opens side and under 19s recording big wins at Pizzey Park. 

The opens side made it three wins to start the tournament, beating Western Australia and Victoria in the morning.

The under 19s side then defeated South Australia 46-0 in the open's division to sit on top of Pool B with one regular round remaining. 

In the other opens results, the First Nations Gems and Western Australia played out a thrilling 0-0 draw in the 2021 grand final rematch while Northern Territory recorded their first win of the tournament by beating Victoria. 

In the other under 19s matches, both NSW and Queensland sides accounted for their opposition in close encounters.

Results - Day 2 (Friday, June 10)

First Nations Gems v Australian Defence Force 

First Nations Gems opened day two with a narrow 4-0 victory over the Australian Defence Force.

Both sides tussled for the opening 11 minutes before captain Tawana Togo crossed on the edge to give the Gems the lead.

The ADF had chances to level but the Gems defence held firm.

The Gems started day two strong.
The Gems started day two strong. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

First Nations Gems v Western Australia

The Gems and Western Australia played out a draw in the 2021 grand final rematch at Pizzey Park.

Defending champions WA had most of the running for the contest but the Gems' defence was outstanding, particularly in the final minutes of the game.

The Gems will return on day three for a clash against NSW Country.

Both teams embrace after a scoreless draw.
Both teams embrace after a scoreless draw. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

NSW Country v Western Australia

A double to Jessica Gentle saw NSW Country beat Western Australia in match three. 

Gentle, who is the leading try-scorer in the open's tournament, showed her blistering pace on the right edge to score twice as NSW Country gave WA their first defeat of the tournament. 

Fellow centre Caitlin Shoulders also got over the line to seal the win.

NSW Country made it back-to-back wins in the tournament in match three.
NSW Country made it back-to-back wins in the tournament in match three. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

NSW Country v Victoria

NSW Country made it three from three with a 10-4 victory over Victoria.

An early try to Jessica Gentle got the Country side on the board before Victoria hit back through Georgina Moana in the eighth minute.

The match appeared to headed for a draw before NSW Country capitalised on a Victoria error late to go over through Shannon Rose to snatch the win. 

Jessica Gentle crosses for another try in the tournament to open the scoring for NSW Country.
Jessica Gentle crosses for another try in the tournament to open the scoring for NSW Country. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

Northern Territory v Victoria

Northern Territory have won their first game of the tournament with a 12-0 victory over Victoria. 

Converted tries to Calista Boyd and Rease Casey set up a 12-point advantage and the Victorian side had little answers in return after winning both games on Thursday.

Northern Territory celebrate their first win of the tournament after beating Victoria.
Northern Territory celebrate their first win of the tournament after beating Victoria. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

Queensland Sapphires v Victoria

The Sapphires held off a spirited Victoria outfit to win 18-4 to start the 19s draw on Day 2. 

The Victorians were the underdogs in the match but came out firing to hold the Queenslanders to 10 points for most of the contest. 

However, late tries to Alenna Whipp and Nekina Dingley, her second of the match, ensured the defending champions start the tournament with two wins. 

Nekina Dingley crosses for the Sapphires.
Nekina Dingley crosses for the Sapphires. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

NSW City v Western Australia

NSW City kept their strong form in the tournament going by beating Western Australia 22-6.

The City side crossed for five tries to score 22 unanswered points before WA got on the board through Shiane Kani.

NSW City will take on the Queensland Sapphires on Friday while WA will play Victoria.

Petesa Lio was again a try-scorer on day two as NSW City scored a win over WA.
Petesa Lio was again a try-scorer on day two as NSW City scored a win over WA. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

Queensland Rubys v Northern Territory

The Rubys held off an impressive Northern Territory outfit to win 22-12 in the penultimate game of the day. 

Both sides traded two tries each in the opening half before the Rubys ran away with the game in the second term with a double to Ellie Williamson.

The Rubys will take on NSW Country on Friday while Northern Territory will clash with South Australia in the final regular round before the finals.

Northern Territory pushed the Rubys on Friday afternoon.
Northern Territory pushed the Rubys on Friday afternoon. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

NSW Country v South Australia

NSW Country recorded a 46-0 win over South Australia to to finish day two of the tournament.

After a rusty performance despite a win on Thursday, the NSW Country side were at their ruthless best to run in 10 tries against a gallant South Australian outfit.

A double to Annabel McDonald started the onslaught before Jada Taylor also got over the line twice to cap the result.

NSW Country scored a big win over South Australia on day two.
NSW Country scored a big win over South Australia on day two. ©Jason O'Brien/NRL Photos

Win the ultimate Women’s State of Origin experience with your favourite team, thanks to Harvey Norman! Enter online or in-store today!

 

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS