You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content

A blow for the already undermanned Warriors on Sunday when hooker Wayde Egan lasted just 12 minutes before leaving the field for a HIA which he failed.

Egan copped an accidental elbow as he went in to make a front-on tackle and was taken from the field for the head injury assessment.

The Warriors went into the game against the Panthers without captain Tohu Harris, who was a late withdrawal due to a finger injury, as well as halfback Shaun Johnson (pectoral) and centres Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (hamstring) and Rocco Berry (hand).

Johnson suffered a minor pectoral muscle injury in the Round 10 loss to the Roosters and is expected to return after the club’s Round 13 bye while RTS is looking at Round 17 as his return to play.

The Eels lost back-rower Ryan Matterson for Sunday's clash against the Storm after he was ruled out on game day due to illness.

Meanwhile, Knights coach Adam O'Brien is hopeful star centre Bradman Best will be available for NSW selection after suffering a hamstring injury in Saturday's win over the Titans.

Best, who was a member of the Blues team that won Origin III last season, played through to half-time but failed to return for the second term after succumbing to the injury.

Casualty Ward By Club

However, O'Brien said it wasn't "all doom and gloom" for NSW coach Michael Maguire, and he hoped Best would be selected for the June 5 series opener.

"There was obviously some hamstring awareness," O'Brien said. "That's why we made the decision at half time.

"He's hopefully go t some really big things to come his way.

"There's certainly something to do with a hamstring, but it was a stretching motion rather than like a sprinting pain type thing.

"I really hope for the kid that he's going to be okay because he deserves to be there."

The Gold Coast also had an early blow with forward Jaimin Jolliffe leaving the field just eight minutes into the match. He was later ruled out with a pec injury.

Powerhouse front-rower Payne Haas sent a scare through both the Broncos and Blues camps on Friday night when he limped off the field with a toe injury. 

Haas was assisted from Suncorp Stadium tan hour into his side's Magic Round win over the Sea Eagles and initially appeared unable to put weight on his left side, before returning to play the final six minutes. 

Post-match Broncos coach Kevin Walters explained how the injury occurred and said he expects Haas to be good to go for Round 12. 

"He got a knee to his calf which triggered a nerve problem in his big toe," Walters said.

"He's still limping and he's not right, but he should be right for next week, which is gold for us."

Meanwhile, Sea Eagles forward Matt Lodge is set to undergo surgery after suffering a suspected torn bicep earlier in the match. 

The 28-year-old came off the bench in the 33rd minute however left the field just 11 minutes later and did not return.

The Blues have already lost Nathan Cleary and Tom Trbojevic to hamstring injuries which are expected to sideline them for around two months. 

Eels halfback and NSW hopeful Mitch Moses meanwhile is a chance of returning to the field in Round 12 following a long lay-off with a foot injury.

Cowboys winger Kyle Feldt missed Saturday's Magic Round match against the Rabbitohs due to an ankle injury.

The Titans have suffered a significant blow to their halves stocks with AJ Brimson looking at 6-8 weeks out with a groin injury while Tanah Boyd (wrist) faces at least another month on the sideline.

Veteran Kieran Foran has a minor hamstring strain and is a chance to return in Round 12 but winger Phil Sami will miss a month with a hamstring strain and centre Harley Smith-Shields is looking at six weeks out with a pectoral injury.

Knights playmaker Tyson Gamble is facing 10 weeks out following surgery on a foot injury picked up in Round 10. 

To view the complete NRL Casualty Ward, please visit the hub page.

Your club's NRL Casualty Ward

Broncos | Raiders | Bulldogs | Sharks | Dolphins
Titans | Sea Eagles | Storm | Knights
Eels | Cowboys Panthers | Rabbitohs
Dragons | Roosters | Warriors | Wests Tigers

Chemist Warehouse Casualty Ward

Brisbane Broncos

  • Payne Haas (toe, Round 12)
  • Reece Walsh (knee, Round 12)
  • Billy Walters (wrist, Round 12)
  • Jesse Arthars (jaw, Round 16)
  • Tristan Sailor (ankle, Round 15-17)
  • Adam Reynolds (biceps, Round 22-23)
  • Ben Te Kura (linsfranc, late season)

Canberra Raiders

  • Corey Horsburgh (groin, Round 12-13)
  • Jamal Fogarty (biceps, Round 20)
  • Zac Hosking (shoulder, Round 21-22)
  • Pasami Saulo (back, indefinite)
  • Corey Harawira-Naera (seizure/medical, indefinite)

Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs

  • Jaeman Salmon (illness, TBC)
  • Ryan Sutton (knee, Round 12)
  • Daniel Suluka-Fifita (knee, Round 12)
  • Chris Patolo (knee, Round 14-16)
  • Karl Oloapu (neck, indefinite)

Cronulla Sharks

  • Toby Rudolf (knee, Round 14)
  • Jesse Colquhoun (foot, indefinite) 

Dolphins

  • Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow (hamstring, Round 11)
  • Max Plath (concussion, Round 12)
  • Tesi Niu (ankle, Round 12-13)
  • Tom Flegler (shoulder, Round 13)
  • Tom Gilbert (knee, season)

Gold Coast Titans

  • Jaimin Jolliffe (pec, TBC)
  • Kieran Foran (hamstring, Round 12)
  • Jayden Campbell (knee, Round 12)
  • Phil Sami (hamstring, Round 15)
  • Tanah Boyd (wrist, Round 16)
  • AJ Brimson (groin, Round 17-18) 
  • Harley Smith-Shields (pectoral, Round 17)
  • Tino Fa'asuamaleaui (knee, season)

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles

  • Matt Lodge (bicep, TBC)
  • Lachlan Croker (concussion, TBC)
  • Nathan Brown (quad, Round 12)
  • Jason Saab (shoulder, Round 14)
  • Tom Trbojevic (hamstring, Round 18)

Melbourne Storm

  • Xavier Coates (hamstring, Round 11)
  • Chris Lewis (knee, Round 11)
  • Jahrome Hughes (calf, Round 12-13)
  • Ryan Papenhuyzen (ankle, Round 14-15)
  • Tepai Moeroa (back, Round 12)
  • Jonah Pezet (knee, season)

Newcastle Knights

  • Bradman Best (hamstring, TBC)
  • Tyson Gamble (foot, Round 22)
  • Daniel Saifiti (suspended, Round 13)
  • Kalyn Ponga (foot, Round 20)

North Queensland Cowboys

  • Kyle Feldt (ankle, TBC)
  • Semi Valemei (ankle, TBC)
  • Tom Chester (hamstring, Round 13)
  • Jamayne Taunoa-Brown (Achilles, mid-season)
  • Coen Hess (knee, season)
  • Zac Laybutt (knee, season)

Parramatta Eels

  • Bryce Cartwright (ribs, Round 11)
  • Ryan Matterson (illness, TBC)
  • Toni Mataele (hamstring, Round 12)
  • Mitch Moses (foot, Round 12-13)
  • Clint Gutherson (knee, Round 14)
  • Ofahiki Ogden (pec, Round 19)
  • Haze Dunster (foot, Round 18-20)
  • Arthur Miller-Stephen (knee, season)

Penrith Panthers

  • Brad Schneider (knee, TBC)
  • Liam Henry (concussion, Round 12)
  • Nathan Cleary (hamstring, Round 19-20)

South Sydney Rabbitohs

  • Tyrone Munro (collarbone, TBC)
  • Richie Kennar (knee, TBC)
  • Jacob Host (suspension, Round 12)
  • Cameron Murray (hip, Round 15-17)
  • Jye Gray (ankle, Round 15-17)
  • Campbell Graham (sternum, Round 18)
  • Tevita Tatola (foot, Round 18-20)
  • Dean Hawkins (quad, Round 21)
  • Lachlan Ilias (leg, indefinite)

St George Illawarra Dragons

  • Luciano Leilua (calf, Round 12)
  • Corey Allan (knee, season)

Sydney Roosters

  • Michael Jennings (triceps, TBC)
  • Joey Manu (concussion, Round 12)
  • Sandon Smith (suspended, Round 12)
  • Billy Smith (ankle, indefinite)

Warriors

  • Wayde Egan (head knock, TBC)
  • Tohu Harris (finger, TBC)
  • Freddy Lussick (concussion, Round 12)
  • Chanel Harris-Tavita (calf, Round 12)
  • Shaun Johnson (pec, Round 14)
  • Rocco Berry (hand, Round 14)
  • Kurt Capewell (calf, Round 14)
  • Marata Niukore (foot, Round 14)
  • Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (hamstring, Round 17)
  • Demitric Sifakula (knee, mid-season)
  • Luke Metcalf (fractured leg, late season)

Wests Tigers

  • Starford To'a (hamstring, TBC)
  • Junior Tupou (foot, TBC)
  • Latu Fainu (hamstring, TBC)
  • Isaiah Papali'i (suspended, Round 12)
  • Aidan Sezer (suspension, Round 15)
  • Adam Doueihi (knee, Round 17)
  • John Bateman (pectoral, Round 19-20)
Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners