You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Clinton Gutherson Profile Image

Clinton Gutherson

Captain - Fullback

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
09 September 1994
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Mona Vale, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Guts
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
08 September 2013
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
26
Previous Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Cromer Kingfishers
Biography:

Clint Gutherson started his NRL career with the Cromer Kingfishers before being signed with the Manly Warringah Sea Eagles. Making his NRL debut with the Sea Eagles against the Penrith Panthers. Now the Captain of Parramatta Eels, Gutherson is the Eels fullback who had an incredible 2020 season that saw the Blue & Gold captain lead the Eels to 15 victories during the regular season, finishing third on the NRL ladder, before progressing through to the Semi Finals of the 2020 NRL Finals series. Gutherson is instrumental in the Eels attack, topping the club with the most try assists (17) in 2020, along with crossing for 10 of his own tries. Gutherson finished the season with 61 tackle breaks, 12 line breaks and an average of 190 run metres per game.

The fullback also topped the NRL with the most kick return metres with 1,618m, his nearest opponent was Roosters fullback James Tedesco (1291m), and he topped the NRL with the most support plays (252 efforts). In his fifth season at the Blue & Gold, he capped off his year by claiming the prestigious Ken Thornett Medal at the Club’s presentation night at the end of the season, along with the NRL Players’ Player and Blue & Gold Army Members Player of the Year awards. Gutherson has twice represented NSW City Origin in 2016 and 2017 and was selected in the NSW Blues extended squad in 2019 and 2020.

Known for his competitiveness and his unparalleled effort and desire, there is a strong correlation to why Gutherson is a Parramatta Eels favourite and fondly known as ‘The King’ by fans.

Career

Appearances
132
Tries
56

2021 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
12
Goals
11

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
16
Line Breaks
14
Tackle Breaks
64

Passing

Receipts
796

Defence

Tackles Made
83
Missed Tackles
13
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
176
Total Running Metres
3170

Fantasy

Total Points
995
Average Points
55.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Won 16 - 24 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - 1 - 1 42 2 44 5 - 193 9 88
2 Storm Won 16 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - - - - - - 28 1 48 9 1 111 - 36
3 Sharks Won 28 - 4 Fullback 80 - 4 8 46 1 - 1 4 71 2 53 3 - 284 - 144
4 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 36 Fullback 80 1 - 4 57 - 2 - 3 42 1 37 3 - 174 - 76
5 Dragons Lost 12 - 26 Fullback 80 1 - 4 17 - - 1 5 52 1 51 4 1 210 - 109
6 Raiders Won 10 - 35 Fullback 80 1 - 4 21 - 2 - 1 45 - 36 8 1 147 11 39
7 Broncos Won 46 - 6 Fullback 80 1 - 4 32 2 2 - - 46 3 47 8 2 176 - 54
8 Bulldogs Won 10 - 32 Fullback 72 2 - 8 - - - 3 11 52 2 41 1 - 261 - 73
9 Roosters Won 31 - 18 Fullback 80 - - - 24 1 - - 5 54 1 48 2 - 193 - 56
10 Warriors Won 18 - 34 Fullback 80 - 1 2 29 - 1 - 2 24 1 35 5 2 132 - 53
11 Sea Eagles Lost 6 - 28 Fullback 80 1 - 4 33 - - 1 3 39 1 45 2 1 197 - 76
12 Rabbitohs Lost 38 - 20 Fullback 80 1 - 4 24 - - 1 2 30 - 41 5 2 146 - 106
13 Knights Won 4 - 40 Fullback 80 1 2 8 18 - 2 2 4 28 - 44 6 - 148 - 35
14 Wests Tigers Won 40 - 12 Fullback 69 2 - 8 32 - - 3 7 28 - 38 4 - 150 10 28
15 Bulldogs Won 36 - 10 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 1 4 40 3 40 6 1 195 - 102
16 Panthers Lost 13 - 12 Fullback 80 - - - 25 - 1 - 4 31 2 51 4 2 110 - 53
18 Titans Won 8 - 26 Fullback 80 - 3 6 42 1 2 1 7 39 6 55 4 - 180 - 38
19 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Fullback 80 - 1 2 88 2 1 - 1 34 2 42 4 - 154 - 89

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2013 1 - 1 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 1 14 2 1 50.00% 67 67.60 21 - -
Sea Eagles 2014 3 1 2 - 33% 3 - 12 13 4.23 - - 2 3 56 9 2 83.33% 366 122.10 87 74 24.0
Sea Eagles 2015 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 3 1 - 100.00% 16 16.80 - 2 2.0
Eels 2016 24 13 11 - 54% 5 1 22 1,259 52.47 33.33% 3 8 9 643 327 25 87.85% 2,528 105.35 367 872 36.0
Eels 2017 18 11 7 - 61% 11 49 142 1,260 69.97 75.38% 2 5 14 658 205 25 80.99% 2,048 113.00 458 791 43.9
Eels 2018 19 6 13 - 32% 6 10 44 594 31.24 58.82% - 5 2 627 208 25 83.73% 2,362 124.00 609 630 33.2
Eels 2019 26 15 11 - 58% 8 - 32 685 26.33 - 10 13 10 966 104 51 62.48% 4,197 161.00 1,048 837 32.2
Eels 2020 22 15 7 - 68% 10 12 65 800 36.34 66.67% 7 17 12 881 116 27 76.62% 4,185 190.00 1,617 1,062 48.3
Eels 2021 18 13 5 - 72% 12 11 70 488 27.09 73.33% 7 16 14 796 83 13 86.46% 3,170 176.00 1,264 995 55.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2013 2015 5 1 4 - 20% 4 - 16 13 2.54 - - 3 4 73 12 3 80.00% 453 90.00 108 102 20.4
Eels 2016 2021 127 73 54 - 57% 52 83 375 5,084 40.03 70.34% 29 64 61 4,569 1,042 166 86.26% 18,486 145.00 5,365 5,152 40.6

Latest

Team Mates