You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dylan Brown Profile Image

Dylan Brown

Five-Eighth

Eels

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
21 June 2000
Weight:
85 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
22
Nickname:
Dylbags
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
17 March 2019
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Hikurangi Stags
Biography:

Born in New Zealand, Brown played junior NRL for the Hikurangi Stags and moved to Sydney to pursue his career in NRL. Playing for the Eels in the junior rep competitions before the Jersey Flegg competition, Brown made his way through the ranks to have his NRL debut for the Eels in Round One of the 2019 season at the age of 18 against the Panthers. Suffering a back injury that ruled him out for the early part of the season, Brown returned in Round 15, finishing the 2019 season with 15 games. Parramatta Eels five-eighth Brown is only 21 but the young half has already impressed during his early stint in the NRL. December 2019, Brown signed a three-year extension, until 2023, with Parramatta. He is well and truly a Blue and Gold fan favourite winning 22 of his 33 games played with The Eels.

Career

Appearances
82
Tries
23

2022 Season

Appearances
28

Scoring

Tries
11

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
11
Average Kicking Metres
64.3

Attack

Try Assists
17
Line Break Assists
16

Passing

Offloads
16
Receipts
1312

Defence

Tackles Made
670
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
125
Total Running Metres
3524

Fantasy

Total Points
1450
Average Points
51.8

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 32 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 8 - 1 - 1 22 1 22 18 5 81 - -
2 Sharks Lost 18 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 - - - - - 1 - 5 68 1 43 22 1 185 - -
3 Storm Won 24 - 28 Five-Eighth 83 - - - 85 - 2 1 6 23 2 52 36 1 126 - -
4 Dragons Won 48 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 75 - 1 2 5 30 2 55 26 - 162 - -
5 Titans Won 20 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 53 - 1 - - 19 - 31 19 1 57 - -
6 Wests Tigers Lost 20 - 21 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 102 2 1 1 3 10 - 52 22 1 115 - -
7 Knights Won 2 - 39 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 6 42 - 20 12 1 131 - 4
8 Cowboys Lost 4 - 35 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 1 65 - 19 22 2 129 - -
9 Panthers Won 20 - 22 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 65 1 - - 5 51 - 46 28 - 121 - -
10 Roosters Lost 31 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 71 - - 1 2 65 1 54 20 3 180 - -
11 Sea Eagles Won 22 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 80 - - - 2 45 - 54 29 - 139 - 12
12 Raiders Won 20 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 2 - 8 11 - - 3 10 36 - 33 17 2 198 - -
14 Bulldogs Lost 34 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 51 1 - - - 29 - 53 26 1 80 - -
15 Roosters Won 26 - 16 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 77 - - 1 3 22 1 52 19 6 103 - 3
16 Rabbitohs Lost 30 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 25 - 1 - - 6 - 32 30 1 50 - -
17 Wests Tigers Won 20 - 28 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 136 - 1 - 2 24 - 49 24 2 76 - 15
18 Warriors Won 28 - 18 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 15 1 1 - 1 19 1 41 31 3 93 - -
19 Broncos Lost 14 - 36 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 129 - 1 - 1 23 - 68 30 1 97 - -
20 Panthers Won 34 - 10 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 29 - 2 - 2 38 3 42 25 1 131 - -
21 Sea Eagles Won 20 - 36 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 193 1 - 1 3 31 - 55 39 2 179 - -
22 Rabbitohs Lost 0 - 26 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 118 1 - - - 60 1 57 24 2 122 12 -
23 Bulldogs Won 42 - 6 Five-Eighth 80 2 - 8 60 - 2 1 2 13 1 52 20 - 104 - -
24 Broncos Won 6 - 53 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 79 1 1 - 3 36 - 63 16 1 119 - 5
25 Storm Won 22 - 14 Five-Eighth 80 1 - 4 74 1 - 1 7 26 - 46 24 2 88 - -
26 Panthers Lost 27 - 8 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 49 1 - - 1 24 - 41 24 3 54 - -
27 Raiders Won 40 - 4 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 129 1 1 1 6 59 - 73 7 1 321 - -
28 Cowboys Won 20 - 24 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 32 - - - - 38 1 46 30 3 126 - 1
29 Panthers Lost 28 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 54 - - 1 5 34 1 61 30 3 146 - 10

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2019 15 10 5 - 67% 4 - 16 882 58.83 - 8 5 6 610 336 37 1,195 79.00 13 534 35.6
Eels 2020 18 12 6 - 67% 4 - 16 1,978 109.91 - 11 5 7 874 456 26 2,093 116.00 10 957 53.2
Eels 2021 21 14 7 - 67% 4 - 16 2,532 120.55 - 4 2 6 1,077 604 27 2,069 98.00 84 1,054 50.2
Eels 2022 28 18 10 - 64% 11 - 44 1,799 64.26 - 11 17 16 1,312 670 49 3,524 125.00 53 1,450 51.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2019 2022 82 54 28 - 66% 23 - 92 7,192 87.70 - 34 29 35 3,873 2,066 139 8,881 108.00 161 3,997 48.7

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners