You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kalyn Ponga Profile Image

Kalyn Ponga

Fullback

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
184 cm
Date of Birth:
30 March 1998
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Port Hedland, WA
Age:
23
Nickname:
KP
Debut Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
16 September 2016
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
Finals Week 2
Previous Club:
North Queensland Cowboys
Junior Club:
Souths Mackay, Easts Tigers Brisbane
Biography:

Our 2018 and 2020 Danny Buderus medal winner, Kalyn Ponga has evolved into one of the game's premier fullbacks.

A Mackay junior, KP made his NRL debut for the North Queensland Cowboys in 2016.

Since his arrival to Newcastle's shores in 2018, the livewire has become a highlight-reel machine with his speed, skill and cunning footwork.

Ponga is signed with the Knights until the end of 2024 and is primed for another huge season in 2022.

Career

Appearances
83
Tries
38

2021 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
8
Goals
10

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
14
Line Breaks
9
Tackle Breaks
74

Passing

Receipts
584

Defence

Tackles Made
45
Missed Tackles
29
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
145
Total Running Metres
2178

Fantasy

Total Points
743
Average Points
49.5

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
5 Titans Lost 42 - 16 Fullback 80 1 2 8 72 - - 1 5 26 2 36 8 3 180 - 48
6 Sharks Won 26 - 22 Fullback 80 2 3 14 32 - 2 2 8 41 3 39 7 1 172 - 44
7 Panthers Lost 24 - 6 Fullback 80 - 1 2 77 - - - 4 35 1 49 1 2 179 - 68
8 Roosters Lost 4 - 38 Fullback 80 - - - 100 - 1 - 3 25 - 61 2 3 111 14 30
9 Raiders Won 16 - 24 Fullback 80 1 4 12 - - 1 1 7 27 3 35 7 5 119 - -
16 Cowboys Won 38 - 0 Fullback 75 2 - 8 - - 2 1 4 38 - 50 1 2 212 - 38
18 Storm Lost 48 - 4 Fullback 32 - - - - - - - 2 - - 16 1 1 33 - 7
19 Roosters Lost 28 - 8 Fullback 80 - - - 7 - 1 - 3 24 1 44 4 1 119 20 39
20 Raiders Won 34 - 24 Fullback 68 1 - 4 - - 2 1 5 20 - 32 3 1 119 - 27
21 Broncos Won 28 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - 14 - 1 - 7 46 1 32 2 2 182 - 30
22 Sharks Won 14 - 16 Fullback 80 - - - 32 1 - - 10 42 - 46 2 4 184 - 61
23 Bulldogs Won 16 - 22 Fullback 80 - - - - - - 1 2 38 2 41 3 2 184 - 73
24 Titans Won 15 - 14 Fullback 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 8 19 - 50 1 - 182 16 48
25 Broncos Lost 35 - 22 Fullback 45 - - - - - 1 - 1 17 2 21 - - 93 - -
26 Eels Lost 28 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - - - 2 1 5 5 1 32 3 2 101 13 27

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - - - - - 1 28 4 1 75.00% 235 117.55 27 48 24.0
Cowboys 2017 7 2 5 - 29% 3 - 12 50 7.14 - - - 8 153 19 8 64.04% 879 125.00 413 287 41.0
Knights 2018 20 7 13 - 35% 6 27 78 1,295 64.77 69.23% 7 11 12 698 105 42 67.44% 2,855 142.00 990 1,050 52.5
Knights 2019 20 8 12 - 40% 11 48 140 1,117 55.83 80.00% 8 9 15 718 113 42 66.45% 2,557 127.00 788 975 48.8
Knights 2020 19 11 8 - 58% 10 46 132 1,598 84.11 65.71% 8 14 12 791 54 41 53.19% 3,502 184.00 1,064 1,106 58.2
Knights 2021 15 8 7 - 53% 8 10 52 334 22.23 71.43% 1 14 9 584 45 29 60.81% 2,178 145.00 548 743 49.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Cowboys 2016 2017 9 3 6 - 33% 3 - 12 50 5.56 - - - 9 181 23 9 71.88% 1,115 123.00 440 333 37.0
Knights 2018 2021 74 34 40 - 46% 35 131 402 4,344 58.70 71.58% 24 48 48 2,791 317 154 67.30% 11,094 149.00 3,391 3,861 52.2

Latest

Team Mates