You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Brodie Jones Profile Image

Brodie Jones

2nd Row

Knights

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
07 May 1998
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
BJ
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
31 May 2020
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
3
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Cessnock Goannas
Biography:

Brodie Jones made his way through the grades at Newcastle to become a reliable first-grader and fan-favourite.

A versatile second-rower, Jones has represented NSW at both Under 16s and 18s level and was selected for the Australian Schoolboys squad in 2016.

The Cessnock Goannas junior made his debut for the Club in 2020 before having a breakout season in 2021 which saw him awarded the Club's Rookie of the Year award.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2020 7 3 3 1 43% - - - - 1 123 7 263 37.00 - 151 21.6
Knights 2021 22 11 11 - 50% 3 - 12 5 6 358 24 1,210 55.00 13 529 24.0
Knights 2022 13 1 12 - 8% - - - 1 2 328 16 807 62.00 - 416 32.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners