You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Sunia Turuva Profile Image

Sunia Turuva

Fullback

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
04 September 2002
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Tito
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
06 August 2022
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
21
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Berala Bears
Biography:

Turuva, who is currently an NRL Development Player, will be promoted to the top 30 for 2023 and 2024 seasons. He made his first grade debut against the Raiders in Round 21, 2021. He was a standout for Fiji at the 2022 Rugby League World Cup. He was named the Dally M Rookie of the Year after a stellar 2023 season.

Career

Appearances
38
Tries
22

2024 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
9

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
10
Tackle Breaks
28

Passing

Receipts
164

Defence

Tackles Made
43
Missed Tackles
18
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
143
Total Running Metres
1294

Fantasy

Total Points
336
Average Points
37.3

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Storm Lost 8 - 0 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 3 65 2 27 4 1 207 10 -
2 Eels Won 26 - 18 Winger 79 2 - - - 8 - - - 4 31 1 18 3 1 134 6 11
3 Broncos Won 34 - 12 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - - 1 3 45 - 11 3 3 120 - -
4 Roosters Won 16 - 22 Winger 80 3 - - - 12 - - 3 4 38 1 16 7 1 140 - 12
5 Sea Eagles Lost 32 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - 15 - - 3 47 - 16 4 - 131 8 20
7 Wests Tigers Won 22 - 6 Winger 80 2 - - - 8 27 - 2 4 25 - 20 6 3 121 - 11
9 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 42 Winger 80 1 - - - 4 - 1 2 2 24 1 17 5 3 139 - 20
10 Bulldogs Won 16 - 10 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 3 74 - 22 6 4 171 6 41
11 Warriors Lost 22 - 20 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 2 28 - 17 5 2 125 - 7

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2022 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - - - 4 - - - - - 1 48 7 1 87.50% 380 126.00 19 94 31.3
Panthers 2023 26 21 5 - 81% 12 - - - 48 158 6.08 - 3 2 17 513 130 28 82.28% 4,299 165.00 883 996 38.3
Panthers 2024 9 6 3 - 67% 9 - - - 36 42 4.70 - - 1 10 164 43 18 70.49% 1,294 143.00 127 336 37.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2022 2024 38 28 10 - 74% 22 - - - 88 200 4.55 - 3 3 28 725 180 47 79.30% 5,974 135.00 1,030 1,426 37.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners