You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Liam Martin Profile Image

Liam Martin

2nd Row

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
05 March 1997
Weight:
103 kg
Birthplace:
Temora, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Marto
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
30 March 2019
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
3
Biography:

Hailing from Temora, Martin has called Penrith home since joining the Panthers SG Ball squad in 2015. He progressed to the Panthers NYC side in 2016 and was part of the premiership-winning Panthers ISP team the following year. Martin's strong performances in 2018 saw him selected in the NSW Residents side and named on the bench in the ISP Team of the Year. Martin made his NRL debut in 2019 against Melbourne Storm and went on to play another 15 games, scoring two tries in a man-of-the-match performance against Manly Sea Eagles. His impressive form in 2020 saw him rewarded with a contract extension through to the end of 2023.

Career

Appearances
50
Tries
9

2021 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Line Breaks
5
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
8

Defence

Tackles Made
298
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
104
Total Running Metres
1354

Fantasy

Total Points
486
Average Points
37.4

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Cowboys Won 24 - 0 Interchange 51 - - - 1 - - 26 1 8 25 3 46 46 -
2 Bulldogs Won 0 - 28 Interchange 52 - - - - - 1 40 - 11 15 2 84 84 -
3 Storm Won 12 - 10 Interchange 31 - - - - - 1 16 - 7 20 1 60 41 19
4 Sea Eagles Won 6 - 46 Interchange 44 - - - - - 1 36 - 13 17 2 96 96 -
5 Raiders Won 30 - 10 Interchange 51 - - - - - 1 37 - 13 18 3 127 83 43
6 Broncos Won 12 - 20 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 29 - 12 27 3 78 78 -
7 Knights Won 24 - 6 Interchange 57 - - - - - 2 51 - 16 27 3 121 115 6
8 Sea Eagles Won 28 - 16 Interchange 59 1 - 4 1 1 4 51 1 11 12 4 120 110 -
9 Sharks Won 48 - 0 Interchange 49 - - - - - 5 57 2 14 23 2 156 116 40
10 Titans Won 12 - 48 2nd Row 64 1 - 4 - 2 2 27 2 15 27 - 139 126 -
11 Rabbitohs Won 12 - 56 Prop 48 - - - - 1 2 60 1 14 14 3 128 128 -
12 Bulldogs Won 30 - 4 2nd Row 75 - - - - 1 1 45 - 15 37 6 115 112 -
14 Sharks Lost 19 - 18 Interchange 64 - - - - - 3 31 1 11 36 6 80 80 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 16 6 10 - 38% 2 - 8 2 20 540 69 1,352 84.00 - 594 37.1
Panthers 2020 21 19 2 - 90% 5 - 20 7 12 759 64 1,836 87.00 10 927 44.1
Panthers 2021 13 12 1 - 92% 2 - 8 5 8 298 38 1,354 104.00 109 486 37.4

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2019 2021 50 37 13 - 74% 9 - 36 14 40 1,597 171 4,543 90.00 119 2,007 40.1

Latest

Team Mates