You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nathan Cleary Profile Image

Nathan Cleary

Captain - Halfback

Panthers

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
14 November 1997
Weight:
92 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
24
Nickname:
Clez
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
04 June 2016
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
13
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Brothers Penrith
Biography:

A product of the Panthers junior development system, Cleary was a member of the club's premiership-winning NYC side in 2015. He played one game for the Panthers ISP side the following year before being handed his NRL debut. He was 19 years old. In 2017 Cleary finished the year as the leading point-scorer in the NRL (228 points) and was the youngest player in over a century to claim the title. He also became the youngest ever player to score 200 points in a season. His meteoric rise continued in 2018 as he made his Origin debut and helped guide NSW to a series victory over Queensland. A year later Cleary again helped NSW to an Origin series victory while he also beat Michael Gordon's club record for most points scored in a match, achieving a 34-point haul (four tries, nine goals) against Newcastle Knights. In 2020 Cleary played a leading role in the team's charge to the 2020 NRL Grand Final, won his first Merv Cartwright Medal, was awarded The Players' Champion by the RLPA and was named in the Dally M Team of the Year.

Career

Appearances
128
Tries
47

2022 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
1
Goals
38

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
11
Average Kicking Metres
486.9
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
9
Line Break Assists
5

Passing

Offloads
10
Receipts
484

Defence

Tackles Made
146
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
93
Total Running Metres
745

Fantasy

Total Points
537
Average Points
67.1

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 12 Halfback 80 - 3 6 507 1 - - 3 16 1 62 13 6 66 - -
5 Bulldogs Won 12 - 32 Halfback 80 - 6 12 510 1 - - 1 19 1 48 16 3 85 - -
6 Broncos Won 40 - 12 Halfback 80 - 6 12 439 3 3 1 3 38 3 60 15 1 122 - -
7 Raiders Won 36 - 6 Halfback 80 - 6 12 347 1 2 - 4 11 3 67 17 1 111 5 -
8 Titans Won 4 - 18 Halfback 80 1 3 10 591 2 2 1 3 7 1 61 17 5 55 - 3
9 Eels Lost 20 - 22 Halfback 80 - 2 4 459 - - 1 1 7 - 64 19 3 74 - -
10 Storm Won 6 - 32 Halfback 80 - 6 12 442 2 1 - - 21 1 72 16 4 155 - -
11 Roosters Won 12 - 32 Halfback 80 - 6 12 600 1 1 - - 18 - 50 33 5 74 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 15 10 5 - 67% 3 53 118 3,850 256.69 80.30% 5 8 6 594 294 35 898 59.88 - 782 52.0
Panthers 2017 26 14 12 - 54% 11 92 228 8,533 328.18 90.20% 19 10 18 1,374 478 70 2,031 78.00 26 1,457 56.0
Panthers 2018 17 10 7 - 59% 4 40 98 3,908 229.88 78.43% 7 9 14 889 279 35 1,331 78.00 - 875 51.5
Panthers 2019 21 8 13 - 38% 10 58 157 4,580 218.11 87.88% 18 9 21 1,193 349 49 1,880 89.00 52 1,134 54.0
Panthers 2020 21 19 2 - 90% 8 86 208 10,391 494.81 79.63% 27 17 13 1,494 379 51 1,832 87.00 29 1,538 73.2
Panthers 2021 20 19 1 - 95% 10 94 231 10,970 548.50 85.45% 26 21 19 1,410 370 52 2,232 111.00 54 1,744 87.2
Panthers 2022 8 7 1 - 88% 1 38 80 3,895 486.93 84.44% 11 9 10 484 146 28 745 93.00 3 537 67.1

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2016 2022 128 87 41 - 68% 47 461 1,120 46,128 360.37 84.12% 113 83 101 7,438 2,295 320 10,951 85.00 166 8,062 63.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

VIEW ALL PARTNERS