You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jared Waerea-Hargreaves Profile Image

Jared Waerea-Hargreaves

Prop

Roosters

Player Bio

Height:
193 cm
Date of Birth:
20 January 1989
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Rotorua, NZ
Age:
35
Nickname:
Jazza
Debut Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
10 May 2009
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
9
Previous Club:
Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
North Sydney Rugby Union
Biography:

The longest-serving and most experienced player in the squad, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Rooster no.1105) enters his fifteenth season in 2023 as the forward pack's leader and enforcer.

A New Zealand international, Waerea-Hargreaves is renowned for his aggression and leadership which has guided the Red, White and Blue to three Premierships, and has the opportunity to become the most-capped Rooster, further etching his name into Club lore.

Career

Appearances
311
Tries
16

2024 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
18
Average Hit Ups
7.6
Post Contact Metres
445.1

Passing

Offloads
2

Defence

Tackles Made
274
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
92
Total Running Metres
1196

Fantasy

Total Points
370
Average Points
28.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Sea Eagles Lost 21 - 14 Interchange 33 - - - - - - - 1 38 - 11 21 - 83 63 19
3 Rabbitohs Won 48 - 6 Prop 38 - - - - - - - 1 36 1 10 24 2 82 82 -
4 Panthers Lost 16 - 22 Prop 40 - - - - - - - - 39 - 12 22 - 112 69 43
5 Bulldogs Lost 30 - 26 Prop 40 - - - - - - - 2 23 - 7 21 3 60 48 11
6 Knights Won 20 - 22 Prop 32 - - - - - - - - 20 - 7 21 2 43 43 -
7 Storm Lost 12 - 18 Prop 41 - - - - - - - 1 30 - 10 18 3 96 58 38
8 Dragons Won 18 - 60 Prop 46 - - - - - - - 2 47 - 16 21 - 167 87 80
10 Warriors Won 38 - 18 Prop 42 - - - - - - - - 32 - 11 24 4 85 69 13
11 Sharks Lost 38 - 30 Prop 40 - - - - - - - 1 47 - 12 18 1 137 73 64
12 Raiders Won 16 - 44 Prop 42 - - - - - - - 1 48 - 11 20 3 120 77 37
13 Cowboys Lost 16 - 18 Prop 19 - - - - - - - 1 7 - 3 17 - 18 18 -
15 Eels Won 18 - 28 Interchange 32 - - - - - - - 2 20 - 9 17 - 55 45 10
16 Bulldogs Won 26 - 8 Prop 49 - - - - - - - 6 59 1 15 30 3 134 134 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - - - 4 - - 4 - - 97 18 81.00% 413 68.00 - - -
Roosters 2010 19 12 7 - 63% - - - - - - - 24 - 5 349 47 84.47% 1,289 67.00 - - -
Roosters 2011 21 8 13 - 38% 1 - - - 4 - - 34 - 7 507 60 85.60% 1,852 88.00 - - -
Roosters 2012 23 8 14 1 35% 3 - - - 12 - - 27 - 9 611 53 92.02% 2,195 95.00 - - -
Roosters 2013 21 17 4 - 81% 1 - - - 4 - - 26 1,128 32 655 20 94.03% 2,899 138.00 530 1,029 49.0
Roosters 2014 26 17 9 - 65% 1 - - - 4 9 0.33 17 1,091 17 800 52 91.04% 2,967 114.00 719 874 33.6
Roosters 2015 19 14 5 - 74% 2 - - - 8 - - 27 842 33 529 22 96.01% 2,318 122.00 499 856 45.0
Roosters 2016 14 4 10 - 29% - - - - - - - 12 571 13 375 45 86.53% 1,689 120.00 191 475 33.9
Roosters 2017 26 18 8 - 69% - - - - - - - 28 1,275 25 808 71 91.92% 3,508 134.00 667 1,059 40.7
Roosters 2018 24 19 5 - 79% 2 - - - 8 - - 20 1,104 15 634 49 92.83% 2,823 117.00 337 846 35.2
Roosters 2019 20 15 5 - 75% 1 - - - 4 30 1.51 22 930 16 617 43 93.48% 2,826 141.00 458 874 43.7
Roosters 2020 18 11 7 - 61% 1 - - - 4 - - 16 952 16 576 37 93.96% 2,441 135.00 370 774 43.0
Roosters 2021 23 15 8 - 65% - - - - - - - 12 1,280 10 654 54 92.37% 3,406 148.00 532 908 39.5
Roosters 2022 20 14 6 - 70% 3 - - - 12 - - 17 938 4 456 46 90.84% 2,485 124.00 474 623 31.2
Roosters 2023 18 9 9 - 50% - - - - - 21 1.19 14 742 4 487 47 91.20% 2,177 120.00 200 632 35.1
Roosters 2024 13 7 6 - 54% - - - - - - - 18 445 2 274 21 92.88% 1,196 92.00 317 370 28.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2009 2009 6 4 2 - 67% 1 - - - 4 - - 4 - - 97 18 84.35% 413 68.00 - - -
Roosters 2010 2024 305 188 116 1 62% 15 - - - 60 60 0.20 314 11,308 208 8,329 667 92.59% 36,063 118.00 5,316 9,310 38.5

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners