You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Jason Saab Profile Image

Jason Saab

Winger

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
199 cm
Date of Birth:
08 October 2000
Weight:
101 kg
Birthplace:
Newtown, NSW
Age:
21
Nickname:
Saaby
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
26 July 2019
Opposition:
South Sydney Rabbitohs
Round:
19
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Merryland Rams
Biography:

Jason Saab enjoyed a superb debut season for the Sea Eagles in 2021.

With just seven NRL games behind him, Saab arrived at Manly searching for an opportunity on the wing.

He did that and more. The electrifying winger quickly established himself as one of the best finishers in the game, scoring an incredible 26 tries in 27 games through sheer speed, athleticism and dynamic aerial skills.

Jason's superb efforts saw him move into third place on the list of 'Most Tries in A Season' for Manly behind Tom Trbojevic's record breaking 28 tries in 2021 and Phil Blake (27 tries, 1983).

Manly's lethal back three of Tom Trbojevic, Reuben Garrick and Saab scored an incredible 77 tries in 72 games between them in 2021.

Saab was also a joint winner alongside Josh Schuster of the Club's Ken Arthurson Rising Star Award.

Career

Appearances
34
Tries
30

2021 Season

Appearances
27

Scoring

Tries
26

Attack

Try Assists
6
Line Breaks
17
Tackle Breaks
37

Passing

Receipts
404

Defence

Tackles Made
115
Missed Tackles
42
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
116
Total Running Metres
3147

Fantasy

Total Points
771
Average Points
28.6

2021 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Lost 46 - 4 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 26 - 11 5 3 45 7 9
2 Rabbitohs Lost 12 - 26 Winger 80 - - - - - - 1 - 15 - 12 1 1 133 9 61
3 Dragons Lost 38 - 12 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 29 1 18 1 1 103 - 54
4 Panthers Lost 6 - 46 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 16 - 11 2 5 61 - 14
5 Warriors Won 12 - 13 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 - 18 - 22 5 - 81 12 -
6 Titans Won 36 - 0 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - - - - 15 - 7 2 2 127 - -
7 Wests Tigers Won 6 - 40 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - 1 33 - 22 6 1 134 20 78
8 Panthers Lost 28 - 16 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - 1 2 36 - 16 7 1 153 11 27
9 Warriors Won 38 - 32 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - - 2 3 25 - 14 7 3 134 - 34
10 Broncos Won 50 - 6 Winger 80 2 - 8 20 1 1 2 2 18 - 21 6 - 109 - 15
11 Eels Won 6 - 28 Winger 76 - - - - - - - 1 27 1 15 12 3 95 - 18
12 Knights Lost 18 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - 3 34 - 17 2 1 205 8 44
14 Cowboys Won 50 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 30 - 13 4 4 89 5 20
15 Titans Won 24 - 56 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - - 1 3 21 1 16 3 3 130 - 7
16 Bulldogs Won 0 - 66 Winger 80 3 - 12 - - 2 4 2 18 - 16 5 - 282 - 14
17 Raiders Lost 16 - 30 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 18 - 12 4 - 51 - 9
18 Dragons Won 32 - 18 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 1 15 - 12 1 - 44 - -
19 Wests Tigers Won 44 - 24 Winger 80 - - - - - - - - 24 1 14 4 - 80 - 35
20 Sharks Won 22 - 40 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - - 1 2 33 - 19 3 2 127 - 32
21 Storm Lost 18 - 28 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - - - - 27 - 15 4 2 166 - 13
22 Eels Won 56 - 10 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 2 3 33 - 17 6 2 151 - 19
23 Raiders Won 18 - 19 Winger 80 - - - - - 1 - 1 15 - 18 4 1 70 - 8
24 Bulldogs Won 36 - 18 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - - 1 2 37 - 17 3 - 214 5 10
25 Cowboys Won 18 - 46 Winger 67 1 - 4 - - - - 1 28 1 17 4 2 82 - 40
26 Storm Lost 40 - 12 Winger 80 2 - 8 - - - - 1 18 - 8 3 3 39 - -
27 Roosters Won 42 - 6 Winger 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 1 15 - 11 7 1 151 - 11
28 Rabbitohs Lost 36 - 16 Winger 80 - - - - - - - 2 28 - 13 4 1 78 - 24

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 3 1 2 - 33% 3 - 12 - - - - - 1 43 15 6 63.90% 258 86.00 79 63 21.0
Dragons 2020 4 1 3 - 25% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 1 67 19 5 69.90% 420 105.00 71 69 17.2
Sea Eagles 2021 27 17 10 - 63% 26 - 104 20 0.73 - 1 6 17 404 115 42 73.25% 3,147 116.00 607 771 28.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2019 2020 7 2 5 - 29% 4 - 16 - - - - 1 2 110 34 11 75.56% 679 97.00 151 132 18.9
Sea Eagles 2021 2021 27 17 10 - 63% 26 - 104 20 0.73 - 1 6 17 404 115 42 73.25% 3,147 116.00 607 771 28.6

Latest

Team Mates