You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Toafofoa Sipley Profile Image

Toafofoa Sipley

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
190 cm
Date of Birth:
05 January 1995
Weight:
120 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
29
Nickname:
Toff
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
01 May 2016
Opposition:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Round:
9
Previous Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Junior Club:
City Newton Dragons
Biography:

Prop Toafofoa Sipley is one of those players and characters every club needs.

A man who works tirelessly on improving his craft, Sipley's naturally infectious personality brings that feeling of belonging and togetherness to the squad.

Sipley had a fine 2023 season that saw him make a real impact in the Manly pack. 'Toff' will be looking to further consolidate his position in the engine room.

Off the field, Sipley has a Bachelor of Education Degree. A keen golfer, Sipley is a member of Wakehurst Golf Club.

Sipley is signed with Manly until the end of 2025.

Career

Appearances
70
Tries
5

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2016 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - 6 42 - 8 2 76.20% 128 64.35 33 36 18.0
Sea Eagles 2018 4 1 4 - 20% - - - - - - - 3 69 1 42 6 50.60% 174 34.00 33 59 11.8
Sea Eagles 2019 10 6 4 - 60% - - - - - - - 7 199 6 130 3 97.36% 571 57.00 80 198 19.8
Sea Eagles 2021 20 15 5 - 75% 2 - - - 8 - - 25 579 6 257 10 96.25% 1,568 78.00 476 502 25.1
Sea Eagles 2022 19 6 13 - 32% 1 - - - 4 - - 15 571 18 340 17 95.24% 1,402 73.00 354 558 29.4
Sea Eagles 2023 15 7 8 - 47% 2 - - - 8 26 1.76 44 642 20 341 9 97.43% 1,757 117.00 306 678 45.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2016 2016 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - 6 42 - 8 2 80.00% 128 64.00 33 35 17.5
Sea Eagles 2018 2023 68 35 33 - 51% 5 - - - 20 26 0.37 94 2,061 51 1,110 45 96.10% 5,464 76.00 1,250 1,973 29.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners