You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh Aloiai Profile Image

Josh Aloiai

Prop

Sea Eagles

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
11 November 1995
Weight:
106 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
28
Nickname:
Humz
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
05 March 2016
Opposition:
New Zealand Warriors
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Wests Tigers
Junior Club:
Glenora Bears
Biography:

A hard running prop with a high work ethic, Josh Aloiai has been a mainstay of the Sea Eagles pack over the past three years.

He will again be out to form an impressive front-row partnership with Taniela Paseka and Toff Sipley.

A Samoan Test player, Aloiai provides plenty of experience and leadership to the younger Sea Eagles forwards.

A devoted and humble family man, Aloiai also enjoys the sport of boxing.

Aloiai is contracted to Manly to the end of the 2025 season.

Career

Appearances
149
Tries
16

2024 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
12
Average Hit Ups
11.2
Post Contact Metres
523.7

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
251
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
114
Total Running Metres
1374

Fantasy

Total Points
366
Average Points
30.5

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 36 - 24 Prop 36 - - - - - - - - 20 - 8 24 - 78 70 7
2 Roosters Won 21 - 14 Prop 43 - - - - - - - 1 61 - 18 18 3 150 125 24
3 Eels Lost 28 - 24 Prop 47 - - - - - - - 1 26 - 13 21 - 78 47 31
4 Dragons Lost 20 - 12 Prop 39 - - - - - - - 1 53 - 17 17 2 139 95 44
5 Panthers Won 32 - 18 Prop 37 - - - - - - - 1 47 - 12 17 - 100 100 -
6 Warriors Drawn 22 - 22 Prop 47 - - - - - - - 3 55 - 14 26 2 140 125 15
8 Eels Won 32 - 18 Prop 39 - - - - - - - 1 45 - 14 10 2 119 96 23
9 Raiders Lost 24 - 26 Prop 42 - - - - - - - - 44 - 16 23 - 128 117 11
10 Dolphins Lost 30 - 24 Prop 49 - - - - - - - 1 41 - 16 26 - 119 88 30
11 Broncos Lost 12 - 13 Prop 38 - - - - - - - 1 38 - 13 22 - 86 86 -
12 Storm Won 26 - 20 Prop 41 - - - - - - - - 47 - 15 20 1 116 106 10
14 Panthers Lost 32 - 22 Prop 45 - - - - - - - 2 46 - 16 27 1 116 105 6

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 24 11 13 - 46% 2 - - - 8 16 536 9 425 22 88.93% 1,551 64.00 75 584 24.3
Wests Tigers 2017 15 5 10 - 33% 2 - - - 8 31 442 4 323 28 92.02% 1,101 73.00 32 482 32.1
Wests Tigers 2018 16 8 8 - 50% 1 - - - 4 19 490 2 311 32 90.67% 1,139 71.00 61 399 24.9
Wests Tigers 2019 17 7 10 - 41% 2 - - - 8 24 600 7 491 18 96.46% 1,605 94.00 124 698 41.1
Wests Tigers 2020 18 7 11 - 39% 4 - - - 16 28 951 7 507 18 96.57% 2,463 136.00 419 837 46.5
Sea Eagles 2021 16 8 8 - 50% - - - - - 20 788 2 365 14 96.31% 1,987 124.00 332 575 35.9
Sea Eagles 2022 15 7 8 - 47% 4 - - - 16 32 787 1 315 26 92.38% 1,955 130.00 169 582 38.8
Sea Eagles 2023 16 7 8 1 44% 1 - - - 4 17 601 - 339 11 96.86% 1,571 98.00 186 497 31.1
Sea Eagles 2024 12 5 6 1 42% - - - - - 12 524 - 251 11 95.80% 1,374 114.00 205 366 30.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2016 2020 90 38 52 - 42% 11 - - - 44 118 3,000 29 2,055 118 94.57% 7,830 87.00 712 2,996 33.3
Sea Eagles 2021 2024 59 27 30 2 46% 5 - - - 20 81 2,700 3 1,270 62 95.35% 6,889 116.00 893 2,020 34.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners