You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Oregon Kaufusi Profile Image

Oregon Kaufusi

Prop

Sharks

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Date of Birth:
20 August 1999
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
24
Nickname:
Orry
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Date:
17 August 2018
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
23
Previous Club:
Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
-
Biography:

After playing in a grand final for the Eels and a World Cup decider for Samoa, Kaufusi made the move to Cronulla in 2023. A former Australian Schoolboy, the powerful prop notched up 19 games in his maiden season in black, white and blue. Still young, with his best years ahead of him, Kaufusi will be an important member of the pack in 2024.

Career

Appearances
101
Tries
5

2024 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
2

Attack

Tackle Breaks
18
Average Hit Ups
6.6
Post Contact Metres
323.9

Passing

Offloads
10

Defence

Tackles Made
279
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
80
Total Running Metres
881

Fantasy

Total Points
442
Average Points
40.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Warriors Won 12 - 16 Prop 44 - - - - - - - - 27 - 7 39 2 52 52 -
2 Bulldogs Won 25 - 6 Prop 42 - - - - - - - - 39 2 14 21 - 87 87 -
3 Wests Tigers Lost 32 - 6 Prop 39 - - - - - - - 1 38 1 10 17 1 82 65 16
4 Raiders Won 36 - 22 Prop 37 - - - - - - - 1 23 - 6 23 2 58 58 -
6 Rabbitohs Won 22 - 34 Prop 39 - - - - - - - 1 28 1 8 26 1 71 47 24
7 Cowboys Won 42 - 6 Prop 39 - - - - - - - - 39 2 11 13 1 118 56 61
8 Raiders Won 0 - 40 Prop 57 - - - - - 1 - 4 30 1 10 33 - 93 57 36
9 Dragons Won 20 - 10 Prop 45 1 - - - 4 - 1 2 25 - 10 27 1 90 47 43
10 Storm Won 18 - 25 Prop 60 1 - - - 4 - 1 6 33 1 8 24 1 110 76 34
11 Roosters Won 38 - 30 Prop 46 - - - - - - - 2 32 1 10 24 2 84 67 17
12 Panthers Lost 0 - 42 Prop 35 - - - - - - - 1 12 1 4 32 1 32 20 11

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 1 77 - 39 3 92.86% 179 89.00 26 50 25.0
Eels 2019 8 4 4 - 50% 1 - - - 4 - - 11 138 2 115 13 89.84% 455 56.00 115 175 21.9
Eels 2020 13 9 4 - 69% - - - - - - - 8 381 3 221 14 94.04% 899 69.00 201 290 22.3
Eels 2021 21 13 8 - 62% 1 - - - 4 - - 17 753 11 365 31 92.17% 1,832 87.00 442 559 26.6
Eels 2022 27 17 10 - 63% 1 - - - 4 - - 20 981 8 547 35 93.99% 2,489 92.00 495 793 29.4
Sharks 2023 19 10 9 - 53% - - - - - 28 1.49 20 599 7 370 29 92.73% 1,593 83.00 434 514 27.0
Sharks 2024 11 9 2 - 82% 2 - - - 8 - - 18 324 10 279 12 95.88% 881 80.00 244 442 40.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2018 2022 71 43 28 - 61% 3 - - - 12 - - 57 2,108 24 1,183 96 92.49% 5,346 73.00 1,176 1,715 24.2
Sharks 2023 2024 30 19 11 - 63% 2 - - - 8 28 0.95 38 923 17 649 41 94.06% 2,475 82.00 679 956 31.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners