You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Christian Welch Profile Image

Christian Welch

Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
195 cm
Date of Birth:
19 July 1994
Weight:
110 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Welchy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
10 May 2015
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
9
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Easts Tigers, Brisbane
Biography:

Arriving in Melbourne as a fresh-faced Queenslander, Welch has graduated through the Storm development system to now become a senior figure amongst the playing squad.

Starting his journey in purple at U20s level after schooling at Brisbane’s Villanova College, Welch went on to captain the Thunderbolts before earning his way onto the NRL list, debuting in Round 9 of the 2015 season.

After battling injuries across several seasons, Welch returned in the 2020 season, earning his maiden premiership as the club triumphed over the rivals Penrith in the Grand Final.

His long-standing effort was rewarded with a promotion, Co-Captaining the team alongside Jesse Bromwich in 2022 before becoming sole Captain the following season.

2023 also saw the 29-year old return from a season ending achilles injury suffered in 2022, playing 25 games and bringing leadership and experience to the Storm forward pack.

The 28-year old has also made six appearances at Origin level after making his Queensland debut in 2019.

Career

Appearances
147
Tries
7

2024 Season

Appearances
4

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
7.8
Post Contact Metres
138.8

Passing

Offloads
11

Defence

Tackles Made
75
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
89
Total Running Metres
356

Fantasy

Total Points
145
Average Points
36.2

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 8 - 0 Interchange 41 - - - - - - - 1 56 4 19 29 3 140 106 -
2 Warriors Won 30 - 26 Interchange 12 - - - - - - - 1 16 1 6 13 1 43 33 -
5 Broncos Won 34 - 32 Interchange 23 - - - - - - - 2 22 3 10 11 - 62 57 5
6 Bulldogs Won 16 - 14 Interchange 33 - - - - - - - 2 46 3 15 22 1 110 110 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 10 8 2 - 80% - - - - - - 81 1 140 7 95.24% 254 25.00 11 147 14.7
Storm 2016 17 13 4 - 76% - - - - - 5 166 25 238 15 90.92% 749 44.00 131 316 18.6
Storm 2017 8 7 1 - 88% - - - - - 8 97 4 166 18 90.22% 419 52.00 76 184 23.0
Storm 2018 26 17 9 - 65% 2 - - - 8 27 586 15 582 40 93.57% 1,757 67.00 415 744 28.6
Storm 2019 16 13 3 - 81% 1 - - - 4 30 554 18 313 23 93.15% 1,788 111.00 423 550 34.4
Storm 2020 19 15 4 - 79% - - - - - 19 947 35 546 40 93.17% 2,370 124.00 450 791 41.6
Storm 2021 21 17 4 - 81% 1 - - - 4 23 1,017 45 520 46 91.87% 2,899 138.00 673 878 41.8
Storm 2022 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 37 2 32 4 88.89% 116 116.00 11 41 41.0
Storm 2023 25 15 10 - 60% 2 - - - 8 35 809 39 744 70 91.40% 2,751 110.00 421 1,080 43.2
Storm 2024 4 4 - - 100% - - - - - 6 139 11 75 5 93.75% 356 89.00 5 145 36.2

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 2024 147 110 37 - 75% 7 - - - 28 154 3,838 195 3,041 268 91.90% 12,024 81.00 2,329 4,436 30.2

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners