You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Dean Ieremia Profile Image

Dean Ieremia

Winger

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
20 August 2001
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Fagaloa, Samoa
Age:
21
Nickname:
Deano
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
30 April 2021
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Sunbury Tigers
Biography:

Dean was promoted to Storm's top 30 squad two days after scoring a try in the 2021 pre-season trial win against Newcastle. He is a graduate of the Victorian Thunderbolts system.

After being crowned Melbourne Storm’s 2021 Rookie of the Year, Dean Ieremia, rang in yet another solid season in 2022.

Appearing in Craig Bellamy’s side for 11 appearances, 2022 saw the 21-year-old continue his efforts on the wing with 27 tackle-breaks, four line-breaks, 1,020 total run metres and three tries. An exciting run in Round 15 saw Ieremia secure two tries, furthering Storm’s win over the Brisbane Broncos 32-20.

The winger enters 2023 with an extended contract until the end of the year, continuing to proudly represent his state on the NRL stage.

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2021 10 10 - - 100% 6 - 24 26 2.59 - 1 3 142 63 15 80.77% 979 97.00 172 249 24.9
Storm 2022 11 5 6 - 45% 3 - 12 - - - - 4 143 52 9 85.25% 1,020 92.00 110 230 20.9

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners