You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Nelson Asofa-Solomona Profile Image

Nelson Asofa-Solomona

Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
200 cm
Date of Birth:
29 February 1996
Weight:
115 kg
Birthplace:
Wellington, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Big Nasty
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
25 April 2015
Opposition:
Manly Sea Eagles
Round:
8
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Wellington College, Upper Hutt Tigers
Biography:

NAS is the proud owner of two sausage dogs and worked his way through a number of Disney movies during last year's lockdown. He loves to pull on the boxing gloves.

Nelson is sponsored by Corio WM, Noel Patterson, GW Kewder and Poolwise Smarter Pools.

Career

Appearances
137
Tries
23

2021 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
4

Attack

Tackle Breaks
30
Average Hit Ups
10.1
Post Contact Metres
621

Passing

Offloads
18

Defence

Tackles Made
238
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
115
Total Running Metres
1504

Fantasy

Total Points
502
Average Points
38.6

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 26 - 18 Lock 45 - - - - - - 32 2 10 22 1 87 60 27
2 Eels Lost 16 - 12 Lock 41 - - - - - 3 64 1 16 21 2 144 144 -
3 Panthers Lost 12 - 10 Interchange 39 - - - - - 1 34 2 11 16 2 98 73 18
4 Broncos Won 40 - 6 Interchange 39 - - - - - - 17 2 14 18 1 122 101 -
5 Bulldogs Won 18 - 52 Interchange 40 - - - - - - 63 2 12 25 - 121 106 12
6 Roosters Won 20 - 4 Interchange 42 - - - - - 5 72 1 16 21 - 150 105 20
7 Warriors Won 42 - 20 Interchange 39 - - - - - 1 52 1 11 16 1 113 80 32
9 Rabbitohs Won 0 - 50 Interchange 39 - - - - - - 78 2 15 19 - 139 127 11
10 Dragons Won 44 - 18 Interchange 37 1 - 4 - 1 4 42 1 12 14 1 99 88 11
11 Raiders Won 10 - 34 Interchange 27 2 - 8 - 2 5 33 1 12 12 - 95 69 26
12 Broncos Won 12 - 40 Prop 49 - - - - - 4 45 1 13 19 3 112 97 14
13 Titans Won 20 - 14 Prop 55 - - - - - 2 46 - 9 24 2 74 65 -
15 Wests Tigers Won 66 - 16 Prop 42 1 - 4 - 1 5 43 2 16 11 1 144 125 12

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 12 6 6 - 50% 1 - 4 - - 18 332 7 167 13 814 67.88 195 299 24.0
Storm 2016 15 12 3 - 80% - - - - - 33 450 20 231 15 1,298 86.54 258 450 30.0
Storm 2017 26 23 3 - 88% 4 - 16 20 0.77 70 810 21 464 33 2,164 83.00 299 840 32.3
Storm 2018 24 16 8 - 67% 4 - 16 - - 73 922 20 501 32 2,267 94.00 302 916 38.2
Storm 2019 27 21 6 - 78% 6 - 24 - - 72 1,211 39 577 40 3,294 122.00 400 1,116 41.3
Storm 2020 20 17 3 - 85% 4 - 16 8 0.39 75 972 22 403 23 2,412 120.00 311 878 43.9
Storm 2021 13 11 2 - 85% 4 - 16 - - 30 621 18 238 14 1,504 115.00 187 502 38.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2015 2021 137 106 31 - 77% 23 - 92 28 0.20 371 5,319 147 2,581 170 13,756 100.00 1,955 4,985 36.4

Latest

Team Mates