You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Josh King Profile Image

Josh King

Prop

Storm

Player Bio

Height:
187 cm
Date of Birth:
02 December 1995
Weight:
105 kg
Birthplace:
Maitland, NSW
Age:
28
Nickname:
Kingy
Debut Club:
Newcastle Knights
Date:
16 April 2016
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
7
Previous Club:
Newcastle Knights
Junior Club:
Singleton Greyhounds
Biography:

Beginning his career as a miner in Newcastle, Josh King played 78 games for Knights before signing a two-year contract with Storm ahead of the 2022 season.

In the 2022 pre-season, King went on to take out the ‘iron bar' award for outstanding effort in the notoriously difficult ‘I Don’t Quit’ camp. This impressive effort earnt him a Storm debut in Round 1 of the 2022 season, becoming player 219.

King’s efforts in 2022 did not go unnoticed with the forward named in the 2022 Australian Men’s Prime Minister’s XIII squad.

King’s impressive efforts continued in 2023, making the most appearances of any player for the season alongside Trent Loiero and registering the second most tackles in the club and the most decoy runs of any player in the NRL.

Standing strong in the forward pack, the lock ended the season with three tries, 17 tackle-breaks, 2,784 run metres and averaging 10 hit-ups each game.

The Singleton Greyhounds junior celebrated his 50th game in the purple jersey in the preliminary finals before taking home the Club’s 2023 Forward of the Year award.

Josh is sponsored by Di Roberts and Graham & Kay Middleton.

Career

Appearances
142
Tries
6

2024 Season

Appearances
13

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
6
Average Hit Ups
9.7
Post Contact Metres
483.7

Passing

Offloads
5

Defence

Tackles Made
354
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
108
Total Running Metres
1410

Fantasy

Total Points
466
Average Points
35.8

2024 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Panthers Won 8 - 0 Prop 48 - - - - - - - 1 33 1 11 29 - 75 64 -
2 Warriors Won 30 - 26 Prop 52 - - - - - - - - 30 - 16 26 1 86 77 8
3 Knights Lost 14 - 12 Prop 42 - - - - - - - - 26 1 15 29 2 91 74 17
5 Broncos Won 34 - 32 Prop 51 - - - - - - - - 40 - 15 22 2 103 87 15
6 Bulldogs Won 16 - 14 Prop 60 - - - - - - - 1 64 - 22 28 - 167 150 14
7 Roosters Won 12 - 18 Prop 62 - - - - - - - 1 38 1 16 21 1 119 94 18
8 Rabbitohs Won 54 - 20 Prop 64 - - - - - - - - 24 1 16 31 - 90 56 34
9 Titans Won 20 - 22 Prop 71 - - - - - - - 1 44 - 19 29 4 132 61 70
10 Sharks Lost 18 - 25 Prop 59 - - - - - - - - 44 - 15 28 1 90 90 -
11 Eels Won 48 - 16 Prop 54 - - - - - - - 1 45 - 21 24 3 155 87 65
12 Sea Eagles Lost 26 - 20 Lock 61 - - - - - - - - 16 - 11 35 - 74 55 19
14 Knights Won 36 - 28 Prop 54 - - - - - - - 1 53 1 20 25 2 148 135 9
15 Warriors Won 24 - 38 Prop 51 - - - - - - - - 26 - 8 27 5 75 53 19

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 12 - 12 - - - - - - - 3 212 - 250 17 88.22% 685 57.00 94 254 21.2
Knights 2017 15 4 11 - 27% - - - - - 7 386 4 345 22 94.01% 1,073 71.00 109 419 27.9
Knights 2018 13 4 9 - 31% - - - - - - 192 3 301 19 94.06% 553 42.00 35 296 22.8
Knights 2019 13 5 8 - 38% - - - - - 2 232 10 244 21 92.08% 671 51.00 41 280 21.5
Knights 2020 7 4 3 - 57% 1 - - - 4 3 191 - 117 4 96.69% 406 58.00 5 166 23.7
Knights 2021 18 9 9 - 50% 1 - - - 4 9 447 3 308 13 95.95% 1,221 67.00 210 438 24.3
Storm 2022 25 15 10 - 60% 1 - - - 4 5 783 14 716 51 93.35% 2,271 90.00 602 874 35.0
Storm 2023 26 16 10 - 62% 3 - - - 12 17 982 11 1,014 75 93.11% 2,784 107.00 226 1,227 47.2
Storm 2024 13 10 3 - 77% - - - - - 6 484 5 354 21 94.40% 1,410 108.00 291 466 35.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Knights 2016 2021 78 26 52 - 33% 2 - - - 8 24 1,584 20 1,523 96 94.07% 4,445 54.00 495 1,796 23.0
Storm 2022 2024 64 41 23 - 64% 4 - - - 16 28 2,249 30 2,084 147 93.41% 6,465 101.00 1,121 2,567 40.1

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

National Rugby League respects and honours the Traditional Custodians of the land and pay our respects to their Elders past, present and future. We acknowledge the stories, traditions and living cultures of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander peoples on the lands we meet, gather and play on.

Premier Partner

Media Partners

Major Partners

View All Partners